Bob Brazell

Host of "The Lonesome Bob Show"

Fridays, 2 - 4pm


View Playlists
Show Description:
KBUT's longest running show, "The Lonesome Bob Show" has aired on Friday afternoons since KBUT started in 1986.  Featuring an energetic mix of rock, classic rock, and rockin' blues with a sprinkling of other stuff to get your weekend off to an early start.

What bands could we expect to hear on the show?
Bryan Adams, Aerosmith, Allman Bros, Pat Benatar, Blackfoot, Blue Oyster Cult, Bluesbreakers, Joe Bonamassa, Paul Butterfield, Byrds, Captain Beyond, Eric Clapton, Doobie Bros, Doors, Fleetwood Mac, Robben Ford, Peter Gabriel, Buddy Guy, Jeff Healy, Jimi Hendrix, Hoobastank, John Lee Hooker, Howlin' Wolf, Eric Johnson, King's X, Kinks, Mark Knopfler, Johnny Lang, Led Zeppelin, David Lindley, Little Feat, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Metallica, Steve Miller, Kim Mitchell, Steve Morse, Mountain, Alana Myles, Alan Parsons, Paul Pena, Tom Petty, Pink Floyd, Police, Pretenders, Quicksilver Messenger Service, Bonnie Raitt, Radiators, Rolling Stones, Santana, Joe Satriani, Scandal, Smithereens, Billy Squier, Steely Dan, Stephen Stills, Taj Mahal, Talking Heads, Thin Lizzy, Robin Trower, Van Halen, Stevie Ray Vaughan, The Who, Johnny Winter, Zephyr, ZZ Top .... just to name a few.

How long have you been a DJ?
I have been a DJ since 1978.  I started at Crested Butte's first radio station, Earth Station Radio (on CB cable) in the summer of '78 along with Jim Michael, Lynda Jackson and Bonnie Petito of KBUT.  I have been a KBUT on-air volunteer since the first broadcast in December of 1986.  Like most of the volunteers at KBUT-FM, for me it was something of a lifelong dream.

What do you do when you’re not at KBUT?
Since 1979 I have specialized in fine Architectural and Commercial photography worldwide: http://www.bobbrazell.com/

Hometown?
Born and raised in San Diego, CA.  Crested Butte has been home for the past 35 years.

Best song lyric?
"Nothing worth having ever comes without a fight / Got to kick at the darkness 'till it bleeds daylight" - Bruce Cockburn

Proudest random thought?
The Lonesome Bob Show is always my best time of the week.  After more than 20 years on Friday afternoon, I still can't wait to get in the studio and play.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Recycled Resin Jewelry
Jul 24 @ 9:00AM
Bottle caps aren't just fun to collect, they're great for making art! In this class, we will use found objects and resin…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Jul 24 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Yoga for Everyone
Jul 24 @ 9:00AM
Get fit on the Center's outdoor stage. Take advantage of the beautiful summer weather with weekly Yoga classes from Yoga for…
view more »
Novel - Tea
Jul 24 @ 2:00PM
Novel-Tea monthly book discussion will share their thoughts about Stars Go Blue by Laura Pritchett.  The main…
view more »
Super ArtWalk
Jul 24 @ 5:00PM
The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts is a proud member of Artists of the West Elks and joins this special Super ArtWalk,…
view more »
Shawn James and the Shapeshifters
Jul 24 @ 5:30PM
Montanya Distillers will sponsor the epic return of the primal, swamp-saturated blues and soul band Shawn James and the…
view more »
Shawn James and the Shapeshifters
Jul 24 @ 5:30PM
"Primal, provocative, unforgettable, swamp-saturated folk/ rock / blues / soul." Montanya cocktail specials will be…
view more »
Summer Science Fare
Jul 24 @ 6:00PM
Join researchers from the Rocky Mountain Biological Lab for a delicious dinner and riveting research in the early days of summer!
view more »
Dean Dillon & Due West in concert
Jul 24 @ 7:30PM
Castle Creek Guitars Summer Concert Series Presents, Dean Dillon & Due West! Our local boy teams up with the up & coming…
view more »
Yoga Trance Dance
Jul 24 @ 8:00PM
Trance Dance lead by Kristi Murrin and live music from Just How!
view more »

On The Air

Touch Me in the Morning
DJ Touch 8:00-10:00

8:27 - "If I Don't"
Amp Fiddler ft Corinne Bailey Rae

Artist: Amp Fiddler ft Corinne Bailey Rae
Song: If I Don't
Album: Single

8:24 - "Non, Non, Non"
Melaaz

Artist: Melaaz
Song: Non, Non, Non
Album: Non, Non, Non

8:20 - "The World Around (feat. Michael Franti)"
Buscemi

Artist: Buscemi
Song: The World Around (feat. Michael Franti)
Album: Break 'n' Jazz Bossa - Best Select 30
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Playin' Thru
Tyler Lucas 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter