On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

A Classical Gas

MUSIC
Sunday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
A Classical Gas is a show the features music from the entire 1500 years of the classical genre. The most basic premise of the show is that classical music should be listened to as entire works and not excerpts. Only by listening to an entire composition do we hear the composer’s true idea for the piece. The show usually presents two or three works for solo for small group and concludes with a symphony or toher major orchestral work.
Click For A Classical Gas Page
with DAVE CLAYTON


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Lonesome Bob Show

MUSIC
Friday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
KBUT's longest running show, "The Lonesome Bob Show" has aired on Friday afternoons since KBUT started in 1986. Featuring an energetic mix of rock, classic rock, and rockin' blues with a sprinkling of other stuff to get your weekend off to an early start.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19516
with LONESOME BOB


Two Wheels Good

2:43 PM - "Bonny"

Artist: Prefab Sprout
Song: Bonny
Album: Two Wheels Good
Label: Epic

2:40 PM - "Looking For Jack"

Artist: Colin James Hay
Song: Looking For Jack
Album: Looking For Jack
Label: Columbia

2:37 PM - "Shine"

Artist: Simply Red
Song: Shine
Album: Men And Women
Label: Elektra

2:34 PM - "Move On Out"

Artist: Simply Real
Song: Move On Out
Album: Men And Women
Label: Elektra

2:31 PM - "Heaven's Above"

Artist: Style Council
Song: Heaven's Above
Album: Complete Adventures
Label: Polygram

2:28 PM - "Life Gets Better"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Life Gets Better
Album: Passion Is No Ordinary Word
Label: Rhino

2:28 PM - "Love Plus One"

Artist: Haircut 100
Song: Love Plus One
Album: Favourite Songs
Label: Camden

2:25 PM - "Temporary Beauty"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Temporary Beauty
Album: Another Grey Area
Label: American Beat

2:22 PM - "Wake Up (Next to You)"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Wake Up (Next to You)
Album: Stesdy Nerves
Label: wounded bird

2:21 PM - "Come On Eileen"

Artist: Dexy's Midnight Runners
Song: Come On Eileen
Album: Too Rye Ay
Label: Mercury

2:19 PM - "Back In Time"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Back In Time
Album: Mona Lisa's Sister
Label: buddha

2:18 PM - "Our House"

Artist: Madness
Song: Our House
Album: Rise & Fall
Label: Salvo

2:16 PM - "Get Started Start A Fire"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Get Started Start A Fire
Album: Mona Lisa's Sister
Label: buddha

2:15 PM - "House On Fire"

Artist: Boomtown Rats
Song: House On Fire
Album: V Deep
Label: UME Imports

2:13 PM - "I'm Just Your Man"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: I'm Just Your Man
Album: Mona Lisa's Sister
Label: buddha
clash on broadway

2:12 PM - "Rock The Casbah"

Artist: The Clash
Song: Rock The Casbah
Album: clash on broadway
Label: Sony

2:10 PM - "Pretty In Pink"

Artist: Psychedelic Furs
Song: Pretty In Pink
Album: Talk Talk Talk
Label: Sony

2:09 PM - "Beat Surender"

Artist: The Jam
Song: Beat Surender
Album: Direction Reaction Creation
Label: Polydor Ltd.

2:06 PM - "End Of The Party"

Artist: English Beat
Song: End Of The Party
Album: Complete Beat
Label: Shout Factory
Black Sea

2:06 PM - "Burning With Optimism's Flames"

Artist: XTC
Song: Burning With Optimism's Flames
Album: Black Sea
Label: virgin

2:03 PM - "Once In A Lifetime"

Artist: Talking Heads
Song: Once In A Lifetime
Album: Brick Box Set
Label: Rhino

2:03 PM - "I Confess"

Artist: English Beat
Song: I Confess
Album: Complete Beat
Label: Shout Factory

2:00 PM - "The Spanish Inquisition"

Artist: Monty Python
Song: The Spanish Inquisition
Album: Another Monty Python Record
Label: virgin

2:00 PM - "Rapture"

Artist: Blondie
Song: Rapture
Album: Sound & Vision
Label: Capitol

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Kids Cook!
Apr 22 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Back to Your Roots Earth Day Party and Film
Apr 22 @ 5:30PM
Come celebrate Earth Day and community gardens with Mountain Roots Food Project! Enjoy locally made food, mingle with friends, and…
view more »
reCreations Live Painting Workshops
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
reCreations Live Painting Workshops are a fun way to spend an evening. Gather some friends or fly solo as you learn how to…
view more »
Creative Clay
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
Join one of these 5 week sessions or take all three! These sessions are open to all experience levels and provide an opportunity…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 12:00AM
The Gunnison Arts Center and Western State Colorado University present the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 6:00PM
The Gunnison Arts Center presents the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April 24th through 26th. Award-winning…
view more »
Bingo Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
A fundraiser for student run chapters of The Wildlife Society and The National Biological Honors Society out of Western State…
view more »
Abstract Series in Acrylic
Apr 25 @ 9:00AM
In this class, students will learn about and experiment with abstraction and non-representational imagery. We will use drawing…
view more »
Master Tap Workshop
Apr 25 @ 10:00AM
Dig out your dusty tap shoes, grab your friends and head on over to the Gunnison Arts Center’s Dance Studio for this…
view more »
The Mutt Strut
Apr 25 @ 12:00PM
Don't miss the first annual MUTT STRUT presented by Project Hope of the Gunnison Valley! What: fundraiser to support victims…
view more »

On The Air

A Classical Gas
Dave Clayton 8:00-10:00

9:52 - "Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace"
London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips

Artist: London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips
Song: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace
Album: Beethoven: The Complete Symphony Collection

9:52 - "Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace"
London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips

Artist: London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips
Song: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace
Album: Beethoven: The Complete Symphony Collection

9:46 - "Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: III. Tempo di Menuetto"
London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips

Artist: London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips
Song: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Album: Beethoven: The Complete Symphony Collection
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: It's Sunday Morning
Henrietta 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter