On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Certain Sort of Sound

MUSIC
Wednesday 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
No Nonsense Rock-N-Roll!
Click For Certain Sort of Sound Page
with PAT O'NEILL


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

ADD Radio

MUSIC
Friday 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Upbeat sounds both old & new. Never the same genre two weeks in a row! May include funk, hip-hop, rock, reggae, jazz-fusion, etc.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19910
with DYLAN MCKNIGHT


2:11 PM - "Cinnamon Girl"

Artist: Neil Young
Song: Cinnamon Girl
Album: Weld
Label: Reprise

2:11 PM - "Cinnamon Girl"

Artist: Neil Young
Song: Cinnamon Girl
Album: Weld
Label: Reprise

2:05 PM - "The Weight"

Artist: The Band
Song: The Weight
Album: Music from big pink
Label: Capitol

2:05 PM - "The Weight"

Artist: The Band
Song: The Weight
Album: Music from big pink
Label: Capitol
The Band: Greatest Hits

2:02 PM - "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down"

Artist: The Band
Song: The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
Album: The Band: Greatest Hits
Label: Capitol Catalog
The Band: Greatest Hits

2:02 PM - "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down"

Artist: The Band
Song: The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
Album: The Band: Greatest Hits
Label: Capitol Catalog
Creedence Clearwater Revival: The Complete Collection

1:55 PM - "Tombstone Shadow"

Artist: Creedence Clearwater Revival
Song: Tombstone Shadow
Album: Creedence Clearwater Revival: The Complete Collection
Label: Fantasy Records
Creedence Clearwater Revival: The Complete Collection

1:55 PM - "Tombstone Shadow"

Artist: Creedence Clearwater Revival
Song: Tombstone Shadow
Album: Creedence Clearwater Revival: The Complete Collection
Label: Fantasy Records
Chronicle, Vol. 2: Twenty Great CCR Classics (Remastered)

1:51 PM - "Susie Q, Pt. 2"

Artist: Creedence Clearwater Revival
Song: Susie Q, Pt. 2
Album: Chronicle, Vol. 2: Twenty Great CCR Classics (Remastered)
Label: Concord
Chronicle, Vol. 2: Twenty Great CCR Classics (Remastered)

1:51 PM - "Susie Q, Pt. 2"

Artist: Creedence Clearwater Revival
Song: Susie Q, Pt. 2
Album: Chronicle, Vol. 2: Twenty Great CCR Classics (Remastered)
Label: Concord
The Best Of Joe Cocker

1:48 PM - "Little Help From My Friends"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: Little Help From My Friends
Album: The Best Of Joe Cocker
Label: Capitol Records
The Best Of Joe Cocker

1:48 PM - "Little Help From My Friends"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: Little Help From My Friends
Album: The Best Of Joe Cocker
Label: Capitol Records

1:45 PM - "She Came through the Bathroom Window"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: She Came through the Bathroom Window
Album: mad dogs & englishmen
Label: A & M

1:45 PM - "She Came through the Bathroom Window"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: She Came through the Bathroom Window
Album: mad dogs & englishmen
Label: A & M
Absolutely Live

1:38 PM - "Soul Kitchen (Live)"

Artist: The Doors
Song: Soul Kitchen (Live)
Album: Absolutely Live
Label: Elecktra
Absolutely Live

1:38 PM - "Soul Kitchen (Live)"

Artist: The Doors
Song: Soul Kitchen (Live)
Album: Absolutely Live
Label: Elecktra
Absolutely Live

1:38 PM - "Soul Kitchen (Live)"

Artist: The Doors
Song: Soul Kitchen (Live)
Album: Absolutely Live
Label: Elecktra
Absolutely Live

1:38 PM - "Soul Kitchen (Live)"

Artist: The Doors
Song: Soul Kitchen (Live)
Album: Absolutely Live
Label: Elecktra

1:35 PM - "Peace Frog"

Artist: The Doors
Song: Peace Frog
Album: Legacy: The Absolute Best
Label: Elektra

1:35 PM - "Peace Frog"

Artist: The Doors
Song: Peace Frog
Album: Legacy: The Absolute Best
Label: Elektra

1:31 PM - "Who Knows What Tomorrow May Bring"

Artist: Traffic
Song: Who Knows What Tomorrow May Bring
Album: traffic
Label: United Artists

1:31 PM - "Who Knows What Tomorrow May Bring"

Artist: Traffic
Song: Who Knows What Tomorrow May Bring
Album: traffic
Label: United Artists

1:26 PM - "Dear Mr. Fantasy"

Artist: Traffic
Song: Dear Mr. Fantasy
Album: Heavy Traffic
Label: United Artists

1:26 PM - "Dear Mr. Fantasy"

Artist: Traffic
Song: Dear Mr. Fantasy
Album: Heavy Traffic
Label: United Artists

1:23 PM - "Straight On"

Artist: Heart
Song: Straight On
Album: Heart:Greatest Hits
Label: Epic

1:23 PM - "Straight On"

Artist: Heart
Song: Straight On
Album: Heart:Greatest Hits
Label: Epic
Heart: Greatest Hits

1:18 PM - "Crazy On You"

Artist: Heart
Song: Crazy On You
Album: Heart: Greatest Hits
Label: Epic
Heart: Greatest Hits

1:18 PM - "Crazy On You"

Artist: Heart
Song: Crazy On You
Album: Heart: Greatest Hits
Label: Epic
Heart: Greatest Hits

1:16 PM - "Silver Wheels"

Artist: Heart
Song: Silver Wheels
Album: Heart: Greatest Hits
Label: Epic
Heart: Greatest Hits

1:16 PM - "Silver Wheels"

Artist: Heart
Song: Silver Wheels
Album: Heart: Greatest Hits
Label: Epic

1:13 PM - "Middle Of The Road"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: Middle Of The Road
Album: The Best of the Pretenders
Label: Rhino

1:13 PM - "Middle Of The Road"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: Middle Of The Road
Album: The Best of the Pretenders
Label: Rhino

1:10 PM - "Back On The Chain Gang"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: Back On The Chain Gang
Album: The Best of the Pretenders
Label: Rhino

1:10 PM - "Back On The Chain Gang"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: Back On The Chain Gang
Album: The Best of the Pretenders
Label: Rhino

1:10 PM - "Back On The Chain Gang"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: Back On The Chain Gang
Album: The Best of the Pretenders
Label: Rhino

1:10 PM - "Back On The Chain Gang"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: Back On The Chain Gang
Album: The Best of the Pretenders
Label: Rhino
Beggars Banquet

1:06 PM - "No Expectations"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: No Expectations
Album: Beggars Banquet
Label: ABKCO
Beggars Banquet

1:06 PM - "No Expectations"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: No Expectations
Album: Beggars Banquet
Label: ABKCO
Tattoo You (Remastered)

1:00 PM - "SLAVE"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: SLAVE
Album: Tattoo You (Remastered)
Label: Polydor
Tattoo You (Remastered)

1:00 PM - "SLAVE"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: SLAVE
Album: Tattoo You (Remastered)
Label: Polydor
Tattoo You (Remastered)

1:00 PM - "SLAVE"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: SLAVE
Album: Tattoo You (Remastered)
Label: Polydor
Tattoo You (Remastered)

1:00 PM - "SLAVE"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: SLAVE
Album: Tattoo You (Remastered)
Label: Polydor

12:57 PM - "HOUSE OF THE RISING SUN"

Artist: The Animals
Song: HOUSE OF THE RISING SUN
Album: The Complete Animals
Label: mca

12:57 PM - "HOUSE OF THE RISING SUN"

Artist: The Animals
Song: HOUSE OF THE RISING SUN
Album: The Complete Animals
Label: mca

12:38 PM - "the lonely avenue"

Artist: The Animals
Song: the lonely avenue
Album: best of the animals
Label: MGM

12:38 PM - "the lonely avenue"

Artist: The Animals
Song: the lonely avenue
Album: best of the animals
Label: MGM

12:35 PM - "Hey Baby(New Rising Sun)"

Artist: Jimi Hendrix
Song: Hey Baby(New Rising Sun)
Album: Live at berkeley
Label: mca

12:35 PM - "Hey Baby(New Rising Sun)"

Artist: Jimi Hendrix
Song: Hey Baby(New Rising Sun)
Album: Live at berkeley
Label: mca

12:32 PM - "Midnight"

Artist: Jimi Hendrix
Song: Midnight
Album: War Heroes
Label: Reprise Records

12:32 PM - "Midnight"

Artist: Jimi Hendrix
Song: Midnight
Album: War Heroes
Label: Reprise Records
A Momentary Lapse of Reason (Remastered)

12:27 PM - "Learning To Fly"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Learning To Fly
Album: A Momentary Lapse of Reason (Remastered)
Label: EMI UK
A Momentary Lapse of Reason (Remastered)

12:27 PM - "Learning To Fly"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Learning To Fly
Album: A Momentary Lapse of Reason (Remastered)
Label: EMI UK

12:17 PM - "Speak to Me - Breathe"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Speak to Me - Breathe
Album: Dark Side Of The Moon
Label: Harvest

12:17 PM - "Speak to Me - Breathe"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Speak to Me - Breathe
Album: Dark Side Of The Moon
Label: Harvest

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 26 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Nov 26 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Nov 26 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Nov 26 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing
Nov 26 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing for All Levels (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) This semester, we are offering…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Nov 26 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »
Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 27 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Nov 27 @ 12:00PM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Kids Art Camp: Crazy about Street Arts!
Nov 27 @ 12:30PM
Kids Art Camp: Crazy about Street Arts! Friday, November 7. 12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Group A: Ages 5-8 / Group B: Ages 9-12…
view more »
Dance Fusion
Nov 27 @ 7:15PM
Dance Fusion (Ages 13 - Adult) Thursdays, 7:15 - 8:15 p.m. September 25 - December 4. In this creative, up-beat dance class,…
view more »

On The Air

Certain Sort of Sound
Pat O'Neill 8:30-10:30

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter