On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Radio Active Show

MUSIC
Tuesday 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
The roots and branches of Afro-Caribbean rhythms including El Son Cubano, Salsa Dura, Timba, Cu-bop, Brazilian jazz, Rumba Cubana from East coast to Left Coast, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Columbia, the African diaspora and beyond.
Click For Radio Active Show Page
with EL CHINO


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Ital Show

MUSIC
Saturday 10:00 PM - 1:00 AM
REGGAE! The ITAL is VITAL - 14 years strong. Bringing the right vibe & the hottest sound every Saturday night at 10 mst!
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19914
with ELIOT ROSENBERG


In a Space Outta Sound

12:54 AM - "Flip Ya Lid"

Artist: Nightmares On Wax
Song: Flip Ya Lid
Album: In a Space Outta Sound
Label: Warp
signs of a struggle

12:50 AM - "Big City Life"

Artist: Mattafix
Song: Big City Life
Album: signs of a struggle
Label: bmg
Rhythm & Hymns

12:46 AM - "FREEMAN"

Artist: Mattafix
Song: FREEMAN
Album: Rhythm & Hymns
Label: Buddhist Punk
signs of a struggle

12:42 AM - "11:30"

Artist: Mattafix
Song: 11:30
Album: signs of a struggle
Label: bmg
Rhythm & Hymns

12:39 AM - "cradle"

Artist: Mattafix
Song: cradle
Album: Rhythm & Hymns
Label: Buddhist Punk

12:36 AM - "road to zion (dantini remix)"

Artist: Damian Marley
Song: road to zion (dantini remix)
Album: Compilation Mix
Label: Tuff Gong
Lyrical Faya

12:31 AM - "Jah Rule The World"

Artist: Cali P.
Song: Jah Rule The World
Album: Lyrical Faya
Label: Village Again
Lyrical Faya

12:27 AM - "Take Care of My Family"

Artist: Cali P.
Song: Take Care of My Family
Album: Lyrical Faya
Label: Village Again

12:24 AM - "I NEED HER IN MY ARMS"

Artist: I Wayne
Song: I NEED HER IN MY ARMS
Album: i wayne
Label: VP Records

12:18 AM - "Baby Krishna"

Artist: Lee Scratch Perry
Song: Baby Krishna
Album: Panic In Babylon
Label: Mango

12:15 AM - "JAILHOUSE"

Artist: Junior Reid
Song: JAILHOUSE
Album: Jailhouse
Label: prince JammY's

12:12 AM - "it gets me stronger"

Artist: Wayne Smith
Song: it gets me stronger
Album: tempo riddim CD 1985
Label: N.T.O. Records

12:09 AM - "tempo riddim"

Artist: Nitty Gritty
Song: tempo riddim
Album: Run Down The World
Label: Greensleeves

12:05 AM - "NAME & FACES"

Artist: Pinchers
Song: NAME & FACES
Album: HEMO+MOOFIRE presents BAD TEMPO RIDDIM
Label: BACCHANAL45 records

12:01 AM - "KING OF KINGS"

Artist: Terry Ganzie
Song: KING OF KINGS
Album: Heavy Like Lead
Label: VP Records

11:58 PM - "journey on 12""

Artist: Roger Robin
Song: journey on 12"
Album: Justice
Label: Spiderman Records / VP Records
Treasure

11:54 PM - "TREASURE"

Artist: Midnite
Song: TREASURE
Album: Treasure
Label: i grade
The Rootstepa

11:48 PM - "Dread Commandments"

Artist: Radikal Guru
Song: Dread Commandments
Album: The Rootstepa
Label: Moonshine Recordings

11:45 PM - "the mummy's shroud"

Artist: Scientist
Song: the mummy's shroud
Album: scientist rids the world of the curse of the evil vampires
Label: Sanctuary Records
Running from Love - EP

11:40 PM - "Running from Love (Instrumental) [feat. ADL]"

Artist: Freddie Cruger
Song: Running from Love (Instrumental) [feat. ADL]
Album: Running from Love - EP
Label: Jugglin' Records

11:37 PM - "Ghost of Frankenstein"

Artist: Scientist
Song: Ghost of Frankenstein
Album: Creation Rebel
Label: Sanctuary Records

11:34 PM - "every time i see you"

Artist: Don Carlos
Song: every time i see you
Album: Best Of Dennis Brown
Label: Trojan
D.O.B.

11:31 PM - "give thanks to jah"

Artist: Busy Signal
Song: give thanks to jah
Album: D.O.B.
Label: VP Records
Sons of Jamaica

11:28 PM - "chant dem down"

Artist: Sizzla
Song: chant dem down
Album: Sons of Jamaica
Label: PMI Jet Star

11:25 PM - "The Almighty One"

Artist: Chukki Starr
Song: The Almighty One
Album: Most Wanted: Chukki Starr
Label: Greensleeves Records
A Different Age

11:20 PM - "Light of Jah"

Artist: Niyorah
Song: Light of Jah
Album: A Different Age
Label: I Grade Records

11:17 PM - "Complaint (feat. Garnet Silk)"

Artist: Buju Banton
Song: Complaint (feat. Garnet Silk)
Album: Buju & Friends
Label: VP Records
More Fire

11:14 PM - "babatunde riddim"

Artist: Capleton
Song: babatunde riddim
Album: More Fire
Label: VP
Mission In Progress

11:09 PM - "The Fight"

Artist: Morgan Heritage
Song: The Fight
Album: Mission In Progress
Label: VP Records
Lyrical Faya

11:06 PM - "dreadful"

Artist: Cali P.
Song: dreadful
Album: Lyrical Faya
Label: Village Again

11:03 PM - "notorious (wabenzi vocal version)"

Artist: Turbulence
Song: notorious (wabenzi vocal version)
Album: serious times
Label: VP Records

11:02 PM - "Send a Moses"

Artist: Santigold & Diplo
Song: Send a Moses
Album: Top Ranking
Label: Mad Decent
Picture of Selassie

10:57 PM - "Picture of Selassie feat. Jah Bami & Killah Priest"

Artist: Khari Kill
Song: Picture of Selassie feat. Jah Bami & Killah Priest
Album: Picture of Selassie
Label: Outta D Ghetto

10:52 PM - "Babylon the Bandit"

Artist: Steel Pulse
Song: Babylon the Bandit
Album: Smash Hits
Label: Elektra 0591

10:50 PM - "Creation Rebel"

Artist: Burning Spear
Song: Creation Rebel
Album: Burning Spear At Studio One
Label: soul jazz records

10:47 PM - "plague of the zombies"

Artist: Scientist
Song: plague of the zombies
Album: Creation Rebel
Label: Sanctuary Records

10:41 PM - "Slave Driver"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: Slave Driver
Album: Talkin Blues
Label: Tuff Gong
Wake Up the World

10:37 PM - "Rems Up (feat. Lutan Fyah)"

Artist: Mighty Mystic
Song: Rems Up (feat. Lutan Fyah)
Album: Wake Up the World
Label: Mighty Mystic

10:34 PM - "what you gonna do"

Artist: Wayne Wonder & Buju Banton
Song: what you gonna do
Album: From Jamaica With Love: Reggae Summer Hits
Label: Central Station/hardwax
never give in

10:29 PM - "My Opinion"

Artist: Pato Banton
Song: My Opinion
Album: never give in
Label: Ras
Picture of Selassie

10:25 PM - "Life's Beautiful"

Artist: Khari Kill
Song: Life's Beautiful
Album: Picture of Selassie
Label: Outta D Ghetto
Confrontation

10:22 PM - "Satisfy My Soul Jah Jah"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: Satisfy My Soul Jah Jah
Album: Confrontation
Label: Tuff Gong

10:19 PM - "Put It On"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: Put It On
Album: Bustin Out of Trenchtown 2
Label: Tuff Gong

10:16 PM - "The Conquering Lion"

Artist: Brando
Song: The Conquering Lion
Album: Rasta International
Label: VP Records

10:13 PM - "man a bawl"

Artist: Capleton
Song: man a bawl
Album: Gift Of Life
Label: VP Records

10:10 PM - "Praise The Creator"

Artist: Chukki Starr
Song: Praise The Creator
Album: MOST WANTED
Label: VP Records

10:07 PM - "Murderer (Preserve Life)"

Artist: Dubtronic Kru
Song: Murderer (Preserve Life)
Album: Murderer (Preserve Life) - Single
Label: dubtronic kru

10:01 PM - "More Justice"

Artist: Damian Marley
Song: More Justice
Album: Halfway Tree
Label: Motown Records

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Historic Walking Tour
Sep 23 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Spray Paint Art
Sep 23 @ 4:00PM
Spray Paint Art (Ages 11 - 16) Tuesdays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  September 16 – October 21.  Six weeks. Okay,…
view more »
Around the World in 30 Instruments
Sep 23 @ 6:30PM
Four Schillings Short play a fantastic collection of world instruments: Indian Sitar, dulcimer, mandolins, Renaissance woodwinds,…
view more »
Gunnison League of Women Voters
Sep 23 @ 7:00PM
The Gunnison League of Women Voters will present all day voter registration.  Their evening program will include candidate…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Sep 23 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Sep 24 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Sep 24 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Sep 24 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing
Sep 24 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing for All Levels (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) This semester, we are offering…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Sep 24 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »

On The Air

Radio Active Show
El Chino 8:30-10:30

8:39 - "Bomba de la Noche"
Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion

Mozart Meets Cuba Artist: Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion
Song: Bomba de la Noche
Album: Mozart Meets Cuba

8:35 - "Puerto Rico / Adoración"
Estrellas De Envidia

Homenaje a Fania Artist: Estrellas De Envidia
Song: Puerto Rico / Adoración
Album: Homenaje a Fania
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter