On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

All Songs Considered

MUSIC
Saturday 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
All Songs Considered is home to the best new music and a community of fans always ready to share their opinions on the current music scene.
Click For All Songs Considered Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


Ummagumma (Remastered)

12:17 AM - "Careful With That Axe Eugene (Live)"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Careful With That Axe Eugene (Live)
Album: Ummagumma (Remastered)
Label: EMI UK

12:11 AM - "Chrissy puked Twice"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Chrissy puked Twice
Album: Philly '76
Label: Ryko

12:03 AM - "Evil Prince, The (Hammersmith Odeon - 1984)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Evil Prince, The (Hammersmith Odeon - 1984)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 4
Label: Rykodisc

12:01 AM - "A Drug Score Part 3 (Flashbacks)"

Artist: Buffalo Springfield
Song: A Drug Score Part 3 (Flashbacks)
Album: Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas

11:58 PM - "Still, You turn me On"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Still, You turn me On
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

11:53 PM - "I Love the Dead"

Artist: Alice Cooper
Song: I Love the Dead
Album: Billion Dollar Babies Deluxe Edition

11:50 PM - "This Is Halloween"

Artist: Danny Elfman
Song: This Is Halloween
Album: Music For A Darkened Theatre

11:45 PM - "Big Eyed Beans From Venus"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Big Eyed Beans From Venus
Album: Clear Spot

11:36 PM - "The Torture Never Stops"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Torture Never Stops
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 4
Label: Rykodisc

11:21 PM - "Karn Evil 9 3rd Impression"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Karn Evil 9 3rd Impression
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

11:18 PM - "Karn Evil 9 1st. Impression"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Karn Evil 9 1st. Impression
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

11:12 PM - "Carolina Hard Core Ecstasy"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Carolina Hard Core Ecstasy
Album: Bongo Fury
Label: Ryko

11:08 PM - "Debra Kadabra"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Debra Kadabra
Album: Bongo Fury
Label: Ryko
Billion Dollar Babies

11:04 PM - "Sick Things"

Artist: Alice Cooper
Song: Sick Things
Album: Billion Dollar Babies
Label: Warner Brothers

11:02 PM - "Boris The Spider"

Artist: The Who
Song: Boris The Spider
Album: Thirty Years Of Maximum R&B
Label: mca

10:56 PM - "Zomby Woof"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Zomby Woof
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 1
Label: Rykodisc

10:55 PM - "NYC Halloween Audience"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: NYC Halloween Audience
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 6
Label: 13

10:51 PM - "Wistful Wit A Fist-Full"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Wistful Wit A Fist-Full
Album: Thing Fish

10:50 PM - "That Evil Prince"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: That Evil Prince
Album: Thing Fish

10:46 PM - "I'm the Slime"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: I'm the Slime
Album: Apostrophe
Label: Rykodisc

10:41 PM - "Dead Girls Of London"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Dead Girls Of London
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records
You Are What You Is

10:36 PM - "Goblin Girl"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Goblin Girl
Album: You Are What You Is
Label: Ryko

10:34 PM - "Benny The Bouncer"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Benny The Bouncer
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

10:29 PM - "Zomby Wolf"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Zomby Wolf
Album: Apostrophe
Label: Rykodisc

10:25 PM - "Camarillo Brillo"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Camarillo Brillo
Album: Apostrophe
Label: Rykodisc
Billion Dollar Babies

10:19 PM - "Unfinished Sweet"

Artist: Alice Cooper
Song: Unfinished Sweet
Album: Billion Dollar Babies
Label: Warner Brothers

10:12 PM - "More Trouble Every Day"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: More Trouble Every Day
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:07 PM - "Son Of Orange County"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: Son Of Orange County
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:02 PM - "Cheepnis"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: Cheepnis
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:00 PM - "Preamble"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: Preamble
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


GCS Garden Community Workday
Aug 23 @ 4:00PM
The Living Classroom at the Gunnison Community School is hosting a community workday this Saturday, Aug 23, from 4-6 p.m. to…
view more »
TdF A Dream Come True
Aug 23 @ 6:00PM
This event is part of the Tour de Forks fundraising event for the Center for the Arts. Tour de Forks presents a series of…
view more »
Merriment for Mentoring
Aug 23 @ 6:00PM
Partners – Gunnison Valley Mentors invites you to find your mojo at our annual Merriment for Mentoring fund raising event,…
view more »
Annalise Emerick @ Montanya Distillers
Aug 23 @ 6:00PM
Nashville folk singer/songwriter, Annalise Emerick, plays the Montany Distillers tasting room as part of her "deep in the…
view more »
Monthly Film Series at the Gunnison Arts Center
Aug 23 @ 7:00PM
Monthly Film Series In collaboration with the Crested Butte Film Festival, the Gunnison Arts Center presents a monthly film series…
view more »
Soccer Referee Clinic
Aug 24 @ 8:00AM
Crested Butte is hosting a Grade 8 Soccer Referee clinic on Sunday August 24, 2014. This is an all day course from 8:00 am –…
view more »
Sundays @ 6 Concert in Legion Park
Aug 24 @ 6:00PM
Sundays @ 6 Join us under the big trees of Legion Park at the corner of Tomichi Avenue and Teller Street every Sunday evening,…
view more »
Jeff Austin Band
Aug 24 @ 8:00PM
Mandolinist Jeff Austin is fiercely magnetized towards the pace, the speed and the aggressiveness of the live bluegrass music he…
view more »
TdF Dawn to Dusk Golf Challenge
Aug 25 @ 7:00AM
Due to its outstanding success last year, with over $37,000 raised, the 100 Hole Golf Challenge returns as a signature fundraising…
view more »
Backyard Harvest Food Donation Station
Aug 25 @ 9:00AM
Home gardeners can share extra produce with families in need with Mountain Roots Backyard Harvest program. Mountain Roots collects…
view more »

On The Air

All Songs Considered
Syndicated Program 12:30-1:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
Syndicated Program 1:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter