On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

The Witch's Brew

MUSIC
Wednesday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew is my version of Classic Rock-n-Roll
Click For The Witch's Brew Page
with THE WITCH


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


Ummagumma (Remastered)

12:17 AM - "Careful With That Axe Eugene (Live)"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Careful With That Axe Eugene (Live)
Album: Ummagumma (Remastered)
Label: EMI UK

12:11 AM - "Chrissy puked Twice"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Chrissy puked Twice
Album: Philly '76
Label: Ryko

12:03 AM - "Evil Prince, The (Hammersmith Odeon - 1984)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Evil Prince, The (Hammersmith Odeon - 1984)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 4
Label: Rykodisc

12:01 AM - "A Drug Score Part 3 (Flashbacks)"

Artist: Buffalo Springfield
Song: A Drug Score Part 3 (Flashbacks)
Album: Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas

11:58 PM - "Still, You turn me On"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Still, You turn me On
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

11:53 PM - "I Love the Dead"

Artist: Alice Cooper
Song: I Love the Dead
Album: Billion Dollar Babies Deluxe Edition

11:50 PM - "This Is Halloween"

Artist: Danny Elfman
Song: This Is Halloween
Album: Music For A Darkened Theatre

11:45 PM - "Big Eyed Beans From Venus"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Big Eyed Beans From Venus
Album: Clear Spot

11:36 PM - "The Torture Never Stops"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Torture Never Stops
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 4
Label: Rykodisc

11:21 PM - "Karn Evil 9 3rd Impression"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Karn Evil 9 3rd Impression
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

11:18 PM - "Karn Evil 9 1st. Impression"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Karn Evil 9 1st. Impression
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

11:12 PM - "Carolina Hard Core Ecstasy"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Carolina Hard Core Ecstasy
Album: Bongo Fury
Label: Ryko

11:08 PM - "Debra Kadabra"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Debra Kadabra
Album: Bongo Fury
Label: Ryko
Billion Dollar Babies

11:04 PM - "Sick Things"

Artist: Alice Cooper
Song: Sick Things
Album: Billion Dollar Babies
Label: Warner Brothers

11:02 PM - "Boris The Spider"

Artist: The Who
Song: Boris The Spider
Album: Thirty Years Of Maximum R&B
Label: mca

10:56 PM - "Zomby Woof"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Zomby Woof
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 1
Label: Rykodisc

10:55 PM - "NYC Halloween Audience"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: NYC Halloween Audience
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 6
Label: 13

10:51 PM - "Wistful Wit A Fist-Full"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Wistful Wit A Fist-Full
Album: Thing Fish

10:50 PM - "That Evil Prince"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: That Evil Prince
Album: Thing Fish

10:46 PM - "I'm the Slime"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: I'm the Slime
Album: Apostrophe
Label: Rykodisc

10:41 PM - "Dead Girls Of London"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Dead Girls Of London
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records
You Are What You Is

10:36 PM - "Goblin Girl"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Goblin Girl
Album: You Are What You Is
Label: Ryko

10:34 PM - "Benny The Bouncer"

Artist: Emerson Lake and Palmer
Song: Benny The Bouncer
Album: Brain Salad Surgery

10:29 PM - "Zomby Wolf"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Zomby Wolf
Album: Apostrophe
Label: Rykodisc

10:25 PM - "Camarillo Brillo"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Camarillo Brillo
Album: Apostrophe
Label: Rykodisc
Billion Dollar Babies

10:19 PM - "Unfinished Sweet"

Artist: Alice Cooper
Song: Unfinished Sweet
Album: Billion Dollar Babies
Label: Warner Brothers

10:12 PM - "More Trouble Every Day"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: More Trouble Every Day
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:07 PM - "Son Of Orange County"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: Son Of Orange County
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:02 PM - "Cheepnis"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: Cheepnis
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:00 PM - "Preamble"

Artist: Zappa / Mothers
Song: Preamble
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Gunnison Nordic Kickoff
Oct 22 @ 5:30PM
GUNNISON NORDIC KICK-OFF October 22, 2014 at Fred Field Heritage Building. Doors open at 5:30pm.. Bring a side dish or dessert to…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Oct 22 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »
Hiking Hut to Hut in the Dolomites of Italy
Oct 22 @ 7:00PM
A slideshow and travelogue by Bruce Bartleson.
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 23 @ 12:00PM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Andy Warhol Portraits in Acryclic
Oct 23 @ 7:00PM
Andy Warhol Portraits in Acrylic Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. October 23 – November 13. 4 weeks. Is there someone…
view more »
Dance Fusion
Oct 23 @ 7:15PM
Dance Fusion (Ages 13 - Adult) Thursdays, 7:15 - 8:15 p.m. September 25 - December 4. In this creative, up-beat dance class,…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 23 @ 8:15PM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »

On The Air

The Witch's Brew
The Witch 2:00-4:00

3:08 - "Call Me The Breeze"
Lynyrd Skynyrd

Lynyrd Skynyrd Artist: Lynyrd Skynyrd
Song: Call Me The Breeze
Album: Lynyrd Skynyrd

3:03 - "DON'T STOP BELIEVE'IN"
Journey

Artist: Journey
Song: DON'T STOP BELIEVE'IN
Album: DON'T STOP BELIEVE'IN

2:59 - "Llama (Live)"
Phish

Artist: Phish
Song: Llama (Live)
Album: 06/20/95 Blossom Music Center - Cuyahoga Falls OH
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Democracy Now!
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter