On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Dirt Farmer's Revenge

MUSIC
Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Americana, alternative country, contemporary folk, acoustic blues, world. Lots of of new music in these genres.
Click For Dirt Farmer's Revenge Page
with EILEEN HUGHES


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits

3:56 PM - "A Nightmare On My Street"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: A Nightmare On My Street
Album: DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits
Label: Jive
DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits

3:56 PM - "A Nightmare On My Street"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: A Nightmare On My Street
Album: DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits
Label: Jive
In the Grace of Your Love

3:50 PM - "How Deep Is Your Love?"

Artist: The Rapture
Song: How Deep Is Your Love?
Album: In the Grace of Your Love
Label: DFA
In the Grace of Your Love

3:50 PM - "How Deep Is Your Love?"

Artist: The Rapture
Song: How Deep Is Your Love?
Album: In the Grace of Your Love
Label: DFA
Banks

3:46 PM - "The Base"

Artist: Paul Banks
Song: The Base
Album: Banks
Label: Matador / Hostess
Banks

3:46 PM - "The Base"

Artist: Paul Banks
Song: The Base
Album: Banks
Label: Matador / Hostess
Gentle Stream

3:41 PM - "GHOSTS"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: GHOSTS
Album: Gentle Stream
Label: Partisan Records, LLC
Gentle Stream

3:41 PM - "GHOSTS"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: GHOSTS
Album: Gentle Stream
Label: Partisan Records, LLC
How to Live With a Phantom

3:37 PM - "Dancing With Pain"

Artist: Shintaro Sakamoto
Song: Dancing With Pain
Album: How to Live With a Phantom
Label: zelone records
How to Live With a Phantom

3:37 PM - "Dancing With Pain"

Artist: Shintaro Sakamoto
Song: Dancing With Pain
Album: How to Live With a Phantom
Label: zelone records
Kaputt

3:30 PM - "Kaputt"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: Kaputt
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Kaputt

3:30 PM - "Kaputt"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: Kaputt
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Oshin (Bonus Track Version)

3:25 PM - "How Long Have You Known?"

Artist: DIIV
Song: How Long Have You Known?
Album: Oshin (Bonus Track Version)
Label: Captured Tracks
Oshin (Bonus Track Version)

3:25 PM - "How Long Have You Known?"

Artist: DIIV
Song: How Long Have You Known?
Album: Oshin (Bonus Track Version)
Label: Captured Tracks
Bend Beyond

3:23 PM - "Find Them Empty"

Artist: Woods
Song: Find Them Empty
Album: Bend Beyond
Label: Woodsist
Bend Beyond

3:23 PM - "Find Them Empty"

Artist: Woods
Song: Find Them Empty
Album: Bend Beyond
Label: Woodsist
Elephant - Single

3:16 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Elephant - Single
Label: Modular Recordings
Elephant - Single

3:16 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Elephant - Single
Label: Modular Recordings
Django Django

3:12 PM - "Default"

Artist: Django Django
Song: Default
Album: Django Django
Label: Ribbon Music
Django Django

3:12 PM - "Default"

Artist: Django Django
Song: Default
Album: Django Django
Label: Ribbon Music
A Thing Called Divine Fits

3:10 PM - "Flaggin a Ride"

Artist: Divine Fits
Song: Flaggin a Ride
Album: A Thing Called Divine Fits
Label: Merge Records
A Thing Called Divine Fits

3:10 PM - "Flaggin a Ride"

Artist: Divine Fits
Song: Flaggin a Ride
Album: A Thing Called Divine Fits
Label: Merge Records

3:06 PM - "Rhythm & Soul"

Artist: Spoon
Song: Rhythm & Soul
Album: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Label: Merge

3:06 PM - "Rhythm & Soul"

Artist: Spoon
Song: Rhythm & Soul
Album: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Label: Merge

3:02 PM - "Hostages"

Artist: A.C. Newman
Song: Hostages
Album: Shut Down the StreetsSpoon
Label: Last Gang Records Inc.

3:02 PM - "Hostages"

Artist: A.C. Newman
Song: Hostages
Album: Shut Down the StreetsSpoon
Label: Last Gang Records Inc.
System Preferences

2:52 PM - "U & Me"

Artist: Earlimart
Song: U & Me
Album: System Preferences
Label: The Ship
System Preferences

2:52 PM - "U & Me"

Artist: Earlimart
Song: U & Me
Album: System Preferences
Label: The Ship
Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier

2:47 PM - "Put the Days Away"

Artist: Sun Airway
Song: Put the Days Away
Album: Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier
Label: Dead Oceans
Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier

2:47 PM - "Put the Days Away"

Artist: Sun Airway
Song: Put the Days Away
Album: Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier
Label: Dead Oceans

2:44 PM - "WEEKEND"

Artist: The Smith Westerns
Song: WEEKEND
Album: Dye It Blonde

2:44 PM - "WEEKEND"

Artist: The Smith Westerns
Song: WEEKEND
Album: Dye It Blonde
Long Slow Dance

2:39 PM - "20 Days & 20 Nights"

Artist: The Fresh & Onlys
Song: 20 Days & 20 Nights
Album: Long Slow Dance
Label: Mexican Summer
Long Slow Dance

2:39 PM - "20 Days & 20 Nights"

Artist: The Fresh & Onlys
Song: 20 Days & 20 Nights
Album: Long Slow Dance
Label: Mexican Summer
Strapped

2:36 PM - "Second Look"

Artist: The Soft Pack
Song: Second Look
Album: Strapped
Label: Kemado
Strapped

2:36 PM - "Second Look"

Artist: The Soft Pack
Song: Second Look
Album: Strapped
Label: Kemado
The World Is Too Much With Us

2:33 PM - "The Perp Walk"

Artist: PEACE
Song: The Perp Walk
Album: The World Is Too Much With Us
Label: Suicide Squeeze Records
The World Is Too Much With Us

2:33 PM - "The Perp Walk"

Artist: PEACE
Song: The Perp Walk
Album: The World Is Too Much With Us
Label: Suicide Squeeze Records
Hello Hum

2:30 PM - "Nothing Is Anything (Without You)"

Artist: Wintersleep
Song: Nothing Is Anything (Without You)
Album: Hello Hum
Label: Roll Call
Hello Hum

2:30 PM - "Nothing Is Anything (Without You)"

Artist: Wintersleep
Song: Nothing Is Anything (Without You)
Album: Hello Hum
Label: Roll Call

2:26 PM - "Bone and Bloody"

Artist: Day Joy
Song: Bone and Bloody
Album: Go To Sleep Mess
Label: Small Plates

2:26 PM - "Bone and Bloody"

Artist: Day Joy
Song: Bone and Bloody
Album: Go To Sleep Mess
Label: Small Plates
Shields

2:22 PM - "Gun-Shy"

Artist: Grizzly Bear
Song: Gun-Shy
Album: Shields
Label: Warp Records
Shields

2:22 PM - "Gun-Shy"

Artist: Grizzly Bear
Song: Gun-Shy
Album: Shields
Label: Warp Records
Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance

2:17 PM - "Come Back Little Star"

Artist: PATTERSON HOOD
Song: Come Back Little Star
Album: Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance
Label: ATO Records
Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance

2:17 PM - "Come Back Little Star"

Artist: PATTERSON HOOD
Song: Come Back Little Star
Album: Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance
Label: ATO Records

2:13 PM - "I'Ve Been Thinking"

Artist: J. Mascis
Song: I'Ve Been Thinking
Album: Circle 7"

2:13 PM - "I'Ve Been Thinking"

Artist: J. Mascis
Song: I'Ve Been Thinking
Album: Circle 7"
Boxer

2:10 PM - "Fake Empire"

Artist: THE NATIONAL
Song: Fake Empire
Album: Boxer
Label: Beggars Banquet
Boxer

2:10 PM - "Fake Empire"

Artist: THE NATIONAL
Song: Fake Empire
Album: Boxer
Label: Beggars Banquet
Break It Yourself

2:05 PM - "Give It Away"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Give It Away
Album: Break It Yourself
Label: Mom + Pop
Break It Yourself

2:05 PM - "Give It Away"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Give It Away
Album: Break It Yourself
Label: Mom + Pop

2:02 PM - "RAILROAD BILL"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: RAILROAD BILL
Album: Hands of Glory
Label: Wegawam Music Co under exclusive license to Mom and Pop Music Co LLC

2:02 PM - "RAILROAD BILL"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: RAILROAD BILL
Album: Hands of Glory
Label: Wegawam Music Co under exclusive license to Mom and Pop Music Co LLC

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all or their time off?  Want to know how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Crested Butte Mountain Resort Reopening
Apr 26 @ 10:00AM
Never in the history of Crested Butte Mountain Resort (CBMR) has the ski area re-opened the lifts for more skiing and riding once…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »
Adult Prom: Candy Land
Apr 26 @ 8:00PM
Adult Prom “CandyLand” Saturday, April 26.  8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Ever wish you could go back in time and…
view more »
Crested Butte Pole Pedal Paddle Race
Apr 27 @ 10:00AM
The CB3P is a multi-sport, endurance race that spans the length of the Gunnison Valley, starting in Mt. Crested Butte and…
view more »
Ayurveda Workshop: Ayuryoga
Apr 27 @ 3:00PM
Ayuryoga: Learn how to develop a yoga practice that supports your constitution based on Ayurvedic principles. Sunday, April 27…
view more »
Scrabble Night
Apr 29 @ 6:30PM
Back by popular demand....      Come play Scrabble at the library! We will have three tables set up with Scrabble…
view more »

On The Air

Dirt Farmer's Revenge
Eileen Hughes 6:30-8:30

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Shanty
Shawn Harrington 8:30-10:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter