On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

MUSIC
Thursday 12:30 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits

3:56 PM - "A Nightmare On My Street"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: A Nightmare On My Street
Album: DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits
Label: Jive
DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits

3:56 PM - "A Nightmare On My Street"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: A Nightmare On My Street
Album: DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince: Greatest Hits
Label: Jive
In the Grace of Your Love

3:50 PM - "How Deep Is Your Love?"

Artist: The Rapture
Song: How Deep Is Your Love?
Album: In the Grace of Your Love
Label: DFA
In the Grace of Your Love

3:50 PM - "How Deep Is Your Love?"

Artist: The Rapture
Song: How Deep Is Your Love?
Album: In the Grace of Your Love
Label: DFA
Banks

3:46 PM - "The Base"

Artist: Paul Banks
Song: The Base
Album: Banks
Label: Matador / Hostess
Banks

3:46 PM - "The Base"

Artist: Paul Banks
Song: The Base
Album: Banks
Label: Matador / Hostess
Gentle Stream

3:41 PM - "GHOSTS"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: GHOSTS
Album: Gentle Stream
Label: Partisan Records, LLC
Gentle Stream

3:41 PM - "GHOSTS"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: GHOSTS
Album: Gentle Stream
Label: Partisan Records, LLC
How to Live With a Phantom

3:37 PM - "Dancing With Pain"

Artist: Shintaro Sakamoto
Song: Dancing With Pain
Album: How to Live With a Phantom
Label: zelone records
How to Live With a Phantom

3:37 PM - "Dancing With Pain"

Artist: Shintaro Sakamoto
Song: Dancing With Pain
Album: How to Live With a Phantom
Label: zelone records
Kaputt

3:30 PM - "Kaputt"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: Kaputt
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Kaputt

3:30 PM - "Kaputt"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: Kaputt
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Oshin (Bonus Track Version)

3:25 PM - "How Long Have You Known?"

Artist: DIIV
Song: How Long Have You Known?
Album: Oshin (Bonus Track Version)
Label: Captured Tracks
Oshin (Bonus Track Version)

3:25 PM - "How Long Have You Known?"

Artist: DIIV
Song: How Long Have You Known?
Album: Oshin (Bonus Track Version)
Label: Captured Tracks
Bend Beyond

3:23 PM - "Find Them Empty"

Artist: Woods
Song: Find Them Empty
Album: Bend Beyond
Label: Woodsist
Bend Beyond

3:23 PM - "Find Them Empty"

Artist: Woods
Song: Find Them Empty
Album: Bend Beyond
Label: Woodsist
Elephant - Single

3:16 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Elephant - Single
Label: Modular Recordings
Elephant - Single

3:16 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Elephant - Single
Label: Modular Recordings
Django Django

3:12 PM - "Default"

Artist: Django Django
Song: Default
Album: Django Django
Label: Ribbon Music
Django Django

3:12 PM - "Default"

Artist: Django Django
Song: Default
Album: Django Django
Label: Ribbon Music
A Thing Called Divine Fits

3:10 PM - "Flaggin a Ride"

Artist: Divine Fits
Song: Flaggin a Ride
Album: A Thing Called Divine Fits
Label: Merge Records
A Thing Called Divine Fits

3:10 PM - "Flaggin a Ride"

Artist: Divine Fits
Song: Flaggin a Ride
Album: A Thing Called Divine Fits
Label: Merge Records

3:06 PM - "Rhythm & Soul"

Artist: Spoon
Song: Rhythm & Soul
Album: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Label: Merge

3:06 PM - "Rhythm & Soul"

Artist: Spoon
Song: Rhythm & Soul
Album: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Label: Merge

3:02 PM - "Hostages"

Artist: A.C. Newman
Song: Hostages
Album: Shut Down the StreetsSpoon
Label: Last Gang Records Inc.

3:02 PM - "Hostages"

Artist: A.C. Newman
Song: Hostages
Album: Shut Down the StreetsSpoon
Label: Last Gang Records Inc.
System Preferences

2:52 PM - "U & Me"

Artist: Earlimart
Song: U & Me
Album: System Preferences
Label: The Ship
System Preferences

2:52 PM - "U & Me"

Artist: Earlimart
Song: U & Me
Album: System Preferences
Label: The Ship
Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier

2:47 PM - "Put the Days Away"

Artist: Sun Airway
Song: Put the Days Away
Album: Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier
Label: Dead Oceans
Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier

2:47 PM - "Put the Days Away"

Artist: Sun Airway
Song: Put the Days Away
Album: Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier
Label: Dead Oceans

2:44 PM - "WEEKEND"

Artist: The Smith Westerns
Song: WEEKEND
Album: Dye It Blonde

2:44 PM - "WEEKEND"

Artist: The Smith Westerns
Song: WEEKEND
Album: Dye It Blonde
Long Slow Dance

2:39 PM - "20 Days & 20 Nights"

Artist: The Fresh & Onlys
Song: 20 Days & 20 Nights
Album: Long Slow Dance
Label: Mexican Summer
Long Slow Dance

2:39 PM - "20 Days & 20 Nights"

Artist: The Fresh & Onlys
Song: 20 Days & 20 Nights
Album: Long Slow Dance
Label: Mexican Summer
Strapped

2:36 PM - "Second Look"

Artist: The Soft Pack
Song: Second Look
Album: Strapped
Label: Kemado
Strapped

2:36 PM - "Second Look"

Artist: The Soft Pack
Song: Second Look
Album: Strapped
Label: Kemado
The World Is Too Much With Us

2:33 PM - "The Perp Walk"

Artist: PEACE
Song: The Perp Walk
Album: The World Is Too Much With Us
Label: Suicide Squeeze Records
The World Is Too Much With Us

2:33 PM - "The Perp Walk"

Artist: PEACE
Song: The Perp Walk
Album: The World Is Too Much With Us
Label: Suicide Squeeze Records
Hello Hum

2:30 PM - "Nothing Is Anything (Without You)"

Artist: Wintersleep
Song: Nothing Is Anything (Without You)
Album: Hello Hum
Label: Roll Call
Hello Hum

2:30 PM - "Nothing Is Anything (Without You)"

Artist: Wintersleep
Song: Nothing Is Anything (Without You)
Album: Hello Hum
Label: Roll Call

2:26 PM - "Bone and Bloody"

Artist: Day Joy
Song: Bone and Bloody
Album: Go To Sleep Mess
Label: Small Plates

2:26 PM - "Bone and Bloody"

Artist: Day Joy
Song: Bone and Bloody
Album: Go To Sleep Mess
Label: Small Plates
Shields

2:22 PM - "Gun-Shy"

Artist: Grizzly Bear
Song: Gun-Shy
Album: Shields
Label: Warp Records
Shields

2:22 PM - "Gun-Shy"

Artist: Grizzly Bear
Song: Gun-Shy
Album: Shields
Label: Warp Records
Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance

2:17 PM - "Come Back Little Star"

Artist: PATTERSON HOOD
Song: Come Back Little Star
Album: Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance
Label: ATO Records
Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance

2:17 PM - "Come Back Little Star"

Artist: PATTERSON HOOD
Song: Come Back Little Star
Album: Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance
Label: ATO Records

2:13 PM - "I'Ve Been Thinking"

Artist: J. Mascis
Song: I'Ve Been Thinking
Album: Circle 7"

2:13 PM - "I'Ve Been Thinking"

Artist: J. Mascis
Song: I'Ve Been Thinking
Album: Circle 7"
Boxer

2:10 PM - "Fake Empire"

Artist: THE NATIONAL
Song: Fake Empire
Album: Boxer
Label: Beggars Banquet
Boxer

2:10 PM - "Fake Empire"

Artist: THE NATIONAL
Song: Fake Empire
Album: Boxer
Label: Beggars Banquet
Break It Yourself

2:05 PM - "Give It Away"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Give It Away
Album: Break It Yourself
Label: Mom + Pop
Break It Yourself

2:05 PM - "Give It Away"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Give It Away
Album: Break It Yourself
Label: Mom + Pop

2:02 PM - "RAILROAD BILL"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: RAILROAD BILL
Album: Hands of Glory
Label: Wegawam Music Co under exclusive license to Mom and Pop Music Co LLC

2:02 PM - "RAILROAD BILL"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: RAILROAD BILL
Album: Hands of Glory
Label: Wegawam Music Co under exclusive license to Mom and Pop Music Co LLC

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Tiles & Tea Art Soiree
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
April 17 Tiles & Tea This month, we’re bringing a non-alcoholic “AND” Series event to you with a delicious…
view more »
Exploring Raku Pottery
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
Exploring Raku Pottery ~ (Adults Ages 16+) Extended Studies 37628 Thursdays, 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. April 17 – May 15. …
view more »
CB Film Fest: Maidentrip
Apr 17 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. This evening, MAIDENTRIP. Laura…
view more »
MountainFilm
Apr 18 @ 7:30PM
Attention Gearheads, MOG Outdoor Fest presents "Telluride Mountain Film on Tour" Friday April 18th at 7:30pm at the Mesa…
view more »
Western Slope Freedom Fest
Apr 18 @ 8:00PM
You are invited to the 1st Annual Western Slope Freedom Fest (WSFF) featuring musical talent Pato Banton. WSFF is a 21 and over, 3…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter