On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Morning Edition

MUSIC
Thursday 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Every weekday for over three decades, NPR's Morning Edition has taken listeners around the country and the world with two hours of multi-faceted stories and commentaries that inform, challenge and occasionally amuse. Morning Edition is the most listened-to news radio program in the country.
Click For Morning Edition Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


Coexist

12:30 AM - "SUNSET"

Artist: The XX
Song: SUNSET
Album: Coexist
Label: young turks
Coexist

12:26 AM - "REUNION"

Artist: The XX
Song: REUNION
Album: Coexist
Label: young turks
In Rainbows

12:20 AM - "Weird Fishes / Arpeggi"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Weird Fishes / Arpeggi
Album: In Rainbows
Label: Warner/Chappel
Coexist

12:17 AM - "CHAINED"

Artist: The XX
Song: CHAINED
Album: Coexist
Label: young turks
Funky Was the State of Affairs

12:14 AM - "Funky Was the State of Affairs"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art
Funky Was the State of Affairs

12:11 AM - "Marky Move"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Marky Move
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art
Funky Was the State of Affairs

12:09 AM - "The Roman Stuff Is Where It's At"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: The Roman Stuff Is Where It's At
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art

12:04 AM - "Valet Parking"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: Valet Parking
Album: Phantom Power
Funky Was the State of Affairs

12:03 AM - "Roman Tick"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Roman Tick
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art
Funky Was the State of Affairs

12:00 AM - "The Strange One Speaketh"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: The Strange One Speaketh
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art

11:57 PM - "Nowadays A Woman's Gotta Hit A Man"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Nowadays A Woman's Gotta Hit A Man
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Label: Reprise
Reviver

11:52 PM - "HEROES"

Artist: Callers
Song: HEROES
Album: Reviver
Label: Partisan Records, LLC.

11:49 PM - "fujiyama attack"

Artist: Guitar Wolf
Song: fujiyama attack
Album: The Matador Records Tenth Anniversary Anthology

11:45 PM - "No Expectations"

Artist: The Dirtbombs
Song: No Expectations
Album: If You Already Don't Have A Look
Label: In the Red Records
Funky Was the State of Affairs

11:44 PM - "My Phone's Been Tapped, Baby"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: My Phone's Been Tapped, Baby
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art

11:33 PM - "Punky's Whips"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Punky's Whips
Album: Lather

11:29 PM - "Highway 61 Revisited"

Artist: Karen O & The Million Dollar Bashers
Song: Highway 61 Revisited
Album: I'm Not There

11:27 PM - "Scrutinizer Postlude"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Scrutinizer Postlude
Album: Joe's Garage
Label: Rhino

11:22 PM - "Lucille Has Messed My Mind Up"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Lucille Has Messed My Mind Up
Album: Joe's Garage
Label: Rhino

11:17 PM - "On The Bus"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: On The Bus
Album: Joe's Garage
Label: Rhino

11:11 PM - "Crew Slut"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Crew Slut
Album: Joe's Garage
Label: Rhino

11:10 PM - ""A Different Octave""

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: "A Different Octave"
Album: Civilization Phaze III
Label: Rykodisc

11:03 PM - "Stuck Inside of Mobile With the Memphis Blues Again"

Artist: Cat Power
Song: Stuck Inside of Mobile With the Memphis Blues Again
Album: I'm Not There (Original Soundtrack) [Bonus Track Version]

11:02 PM - "A"A Tunnel Into Muck""

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: A"A Tunnel Into Muck"
Album: Civilization Phaze III
Label: Rykodisc

10:59 PM - "Somebody's Baby"

Artist: Yo La tengo
Song: Somebody's Baby
Album: Genius + Love

10:51 PM - "Advance Romance"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Advance Romance
Album: Make A Jazz Noise Here
Label: 11

10:43 PM - "Cruisin' For Burgers"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Cruisin' For Burgers
Album: Make A Jazz Noise Here
Label: 11

10:42 PM - "Oh-Umm"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Oh-Umm
Album: Civilization Phaze III
Label: Rykodisc

10:39 PM - "Homemade Bombs in the Afternoon"

Artist: A.C. Newman
Song: Homemade Bombs in the Afternoon
Album: Matador At Fifteen
Label: Matador

10:35 PM - "Ashtray Heart"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Ashtray Heart
Album: Doc At The Radar Station

10:32 PM - "In Ski"

Artist: Critter's Buggin
Song: In Ski
Album: Guest

10:29 PM - "Hot Head"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Hot Head
Album: Doc At The Radar Station

10:28 PM - "A Very Nice Body"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: A Very Nice Body
Album: Civilization Phaze III
Label: Rykodisc

10:24 PM - "Free"

Artist: Cat Power
Song: Free
Album: Matador At Fifteen
Label: Matador

10:21 PM - "FOR YOUR LOVE"

Artist: The Yardbirds
Song: FOR YOUR LOVE
Album: Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas

10:17 PM - "All Along The Watchtower"

Artist: Eddie Vedder & the Million Dollar Bashers
Song: All Along The Watchtower
Album: Im Not There
Label: Columbia

10:13 PM - "Low Yo Yo Stuff"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Low Yo Yo Stuff
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Label: Reprise

10:10 PM - "C-30 C-60 C-90 Go!"

Artist: Pretty Girls Make Graves
Song: C-30 C-60 C-90 Go!
Album: Matador At Fifteen
Label: Matador

10:06 PM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records

10:03 PM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records

10:00 PM - "CIRCUMSTANCES"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: CIRCUMSTANCES
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Label: Reprise

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Tiles & Tea Art Soiree
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
April 17 Tiles & Tea This month, we’re bringing a non-alcoholic “AND” Series event to you with a delicious…
view more »
Exploring Raku Pottery
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
Exploring Raku Pottery ~ (Adults Ages 16+) Extended Studies 37628 Thursdays, 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. April 17 – May 15. …
view more »
CB Film Fest: Maidentrip
Apr 17 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. This evening, MAIDENTRIP. Laura…
view more »
MountainFilm
Apr 18 @ 7:30PM
Attention Gearheads, MOG Outdoor Fest presents "Telluride Mountain Film on Tour" Friday April 18th at 7:30pm at the Mesa…
view more »
Western Slope Freedom Fest
Apr 18 @ 8:00PM
You are invited to the 1st Annual Western Slope Freedom Fest (WSFF) featuring musical talent Pato Banton. WSFF is a 21 and over, 3…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »

On The Air

Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Touch Me in the Morning
DJ Touch 8:00-10:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter