On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

The Aloha Connection

MUSIC
Saturday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Contemporary and traditional Hawaiian and Pacific Island music
Click For The Aloha Connection Page
with TONI TODD


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Chad Reich Show

MUSIC
Monday 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
No Foolin'... It's Good! Current playlist changes regularly. I like a lot of music and I try to keep it upbeat and happening on the Monday noon slot. Rock, electro, world, jazz and hip hop dominate this alternative and variety program.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19603
with CHAD REICH


1:58 PM - "Curse Me Good"

Artist: The Heavy
Song: Curse Me Good
Album: The Glorious Dead
Label: Counter Records
Local Business

1:48 PM - "Upon Viewing Oregon's Landscape With the Flood of Detritus"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: Upon Viewing Oregon's Landscape With the Flood of Detritus
Album: Local Business
Label: XL
Local Business

1:48 PM - "(I Am The) Electric Man"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: (I Am The) Electric Man
Album: Local Business
Label: XL
I Bet On Sky

1:41 PM - "Watch The Corners"

Artist: Dinosaur Jr.
Song: Watch The Corners
Album: I Bet On Sky
Label: Jagjaguwar
Face Control

1:38 PM - "I'm Confused"

Artist: Handsome Furs
Song: I'm Confused
Album: Face Control
Label: Sub Pop
Visurreal

1:37 PM - "Shishala"

Artist: Random Rab
Song: Shishala
Album: Visurreal
Label: Xalex
Lonerism

1:32 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Lonerism
Infinity Overhead

1:24 PM - "Diamond Lightning"

Artist: Minus The Bear
Song: Diamond Lightning
Album: Infinity Overhead
Dungeon Dots

1:21 PM - "Ride"

Artist: Air Waves
Song: Ride
Album: Dungeon Dots
Label: Underwater Peoples

1:20 PM - "Rhiannon"

Artist: Best Coast
Song: Rhiannon
Album: Just Tell Me That You Want Me: A Tribute To Fleetwood Mac

1:17 PM - "Storms"

Artist: Matt Sweeney & Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: Storms
Album: Just Tell Me That You Want Me: A Tribute To Fleetwood Mac

1:05 PM - "Gypsy"

Artist: Gardens & Villa
Song: Gypsy
Album: Just Tell Me That You Want Me
Oh, Inverted World

1:03 PM - "Caring Is Creepy"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Caring Is Creepy
Album: Oh, Inverted World
Label: Sub Pop
Warm Nothing

12:52 PM - "Lose Your Mind"

Artist: So Many Wizards
Song: Lose Your Mind
Album: Warm Nothing
Label: JAXART Records
Building Nothing Out of Something

12:48 PM - "Never Ending Math Equation"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Never Ending Math Equation
Album: Building Nothing Out of Something
Label: Up Records
Jiaolong

12:42 PM - "Pairs"

Artist: Daphni
Song: Pairs
Album: Jiaolong
Label: Jiaolong / Hostess
SHANGRI-LA

12:39 PM - "Dystopia"

Artist: YACHT
Song: Dystopia
Album: SHANGRI-LA
Label: DFA
Everything All the Time

12:28 PM - "Funeral"

Artist: Band Of Horses
Song: Funeral
Album: Everything All the Time
Label: Sub Pop
Civilian

12:19 PM - "Holy Holy"

Artist: Wye Oak
Song: Holy Holy
Album: Civilian
Label: Merge
Sun

12:14 PM - "Sun"

Artist: Cat Power
Song: Sun
Album: Sun
Label: Matador / Hostess
Sun

12:14 PM - "Nothin' But Time"

Artist: Cat Power
Song: Nothin' But Time
Album: Sun
Label: Matador / Hostess

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


PYOP Halloween
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts to paint your own pottery this season! We have scheduled painting days before…
view more »
Fall Festival @ The Trailhead
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Come Celebrate the spooky season with the Trailhead during their Fall Festival Saturday, October 25th from 10am-1pm. Along with…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Hoop Dance
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
Hoop Dance (Ages 8 - 102) Saturdays, 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. October 11, 18 & 25. Get funky in this new short  dance class to…
view more »
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplnary Arts Workshop
Oct 26 @ 2:00PM
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplinary Arts Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14 +) Sunday, October 26. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 27 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »

On The Air

The Aloha Connection
Toni Todd 2:00-4:00

2:32 - "Manoa In the Rain"
Hapa

Collection Artist: Hapa
Song: Manoa In the Rain
Album: Collection

2:26 - "You Ku'uipo"
Uncle Willie K.

Artist: Uncle Willie K.
Song: You Ku'uipo
Album: The Uncle in Me

2:22 - "OVER THE RAINBOW"
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole

Alone in Iz World Artist: Israel Kamakawiwo'ole
Song: OVER THE RAINBOW
Album: Alone in Iz World
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: A Prairie Home Companion
Syndicated Program 4:00-6:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter