On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

The Van Down By The River Show

MUSIC
Tuesday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Your outlet for Jam oriented rock and roll. I am not afraid of the 17 minute jam. "Possibly the longest running jam show in Colorado?"
Click For The Van Down By The River Show Page
with JOSH ELMER


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Chad Reich Show

MUSIC
Monday 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
No Foolin'... It's Good! Current playlist changes regularly. I like a lot of music and I try to keep it upbeat and happening on the Monday noon slot. Rock, electro, world, jazz and hip hop dominate this alternative and variety program.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19603
with CHAD REICH


1:58 PM - "Curse Me Good"

Artist: The Heavy
Song: Curse Me Good
Album: The Glorious Dead
Label: Counter Records
Local Business

1:48 PM - "Upon Viewing Oregon's Landscape With the Flood of Detritus"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: Upon Viewing Oregon's Landscape With the Flood of Detritus
Album: Local Business
Label: XL
Local Business

1:48 PM - "(I Am The) Electric Man"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: (I Am The) Electric Man
Album: Local Business
Label: XL
I Bet On Sky

1:41 PM - "Watch The Corners"

Artist: Dinosaur Jr.
Song: Watch The Corners
Album: I Bet On Sky
Label: Jagjaguwar
Face Control

1:38 PM - "I'm Confused"

Artist: Handsome Furs
Song: I'm Confused
Album: Face Control
Label: Sub Pop
Visurreal

1:37 PM - "Shishala"

Artist: Random Rab
Song: Shishala
Album: Visurreal
Label: Xalex
Lonerism

1:32 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Lonerism
Infinity Overhead

1:24 PM - "Diamond Lightning"

Artist: Minus The Bear
Song: Diamond Lightning
Album: Infinity Overhead
Dungeon Dots

1:21 PM - "Ride"

Artist: Air Waves
Song: Ride
Album: Dungeon Dots
Label: Underwater Peoples

1:20 PM - "Rhiannon"

Artist: Best Coast
Song: Rhiannon
Album: Just Tell Me That You Want Me: A Tribute To Fleetwood Mac

1:17 PM - "Storms"

Artist: Matt Sweeney & Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: Storms
Album: Just Tell Me That You Want Me: A Tribute To Fleetwood Mac

1:05 PM - "Gypsy"

Artist: Gardens & Villa
Song: Gypsy
Album: Just Tell Me That You Want Me
Oh, Inverted World

1:03 PM - "Caring Is Creepy"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Caring Is Creepy
Album: Oh, Inverted World
Label: Sub Pop
Warm Nothing

12:52 PM - "Lose Your Mind"

Artist: So Many Wizards
Song: Lose Your Mind
Album: Warm Nothing
Label: JAXART Records
Building Nothing Out of Something

12:48 PM - "Never Ending Math Equation"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Never Ending Math Equation
Album: Building Nothing Out of Something
Label: Up Records
Jiaolong

12:42 PM - "Pairs"

Artist: Daphni
Song: Pairs
Album: Jiaolong
Label: Jiaolong / Hostess
SHANGRI-LA

12:39 PM - "Dystopia"

Artist: YACHT
Song: Dystopia
Album: SHANGRI-LA
Label: DFA
Everything All the Time

12:28 PM - "Funeral"

Artist: Band Of Horses
Song: Funeral
Album: Everything All the Time
Label: Sub Pop
Civilian

12:19 PM - "Holy Holy"

Artist: Wye Oak
Song: Holy Holy
Album: Civilian
Label: Merge
Sun

12:14 PM - "Sun"

Artist: Cat Power
Song: Sun
Album: Sun
Label: Matador / Hostess
Sun

12:14 PM - "Nothin' But Time"

Artist: Cat Power
Song: Nothin' But Time
Album: Sun
Label: Matador / Hostess

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Historic Walking Tour
Sep 23 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Spray Paint Art
Sep 23 @ 4:00PM
Spray Paint Art (Ages 11 - 16) Tuesdays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  September 16 – October 21.  Six weeks. Okay,…
view more »
Around the World in 30 Instruments
Sep 23 @ 6:30PM
Four Schillings Short play a fantastic collection of world instruments: Indian Sitar, dulcimer, mandolins, Renaissance woodwinds,…
view more »
Gunnison League of Women Voters
Sep 23 @ 7:00PM
The Gunnison League of Women Voters will present all day voter registration.  Their evening program will include candidate…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Sep 23 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Sep 24 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Sep 24 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Sep 24 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing
Sep 24 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing for All Levels (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) This semester, we are offering…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Sep 24 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »

On The Air

The Van Down By The River Show
Josh Elmer 10:00-12:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Everyday Housewife
Bonnie Chlipala 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter