On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

NEWS
Friday 12:30 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:24 AM - "Smell My Beard"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Smell My Beard
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 4
Label: Rykodisc

12:22 AM - "Jelly Roll Gum Drop"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Jelly Roll Gum Drop
Album: Cruising With Ruben & The Jets

12:19 AM - "Later That Night"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Later That Night
Album: Cruising With Ruben & The Jets

12:17 AM - "No, No, No"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: No, No, No
Album: Cruising With Ruben & The Jets

12:13 AM - "L. A. Woman"

Artist: Days of the New
Song: L. A. Woman
Album: Stoned Immaculate, The Music Of The Doors
Label: Elektra

12:10 AM - "Peace Frog"

Artist: Smash Mouth
Song: Peace Frog
Album: Stoned Immaculate, The Music Of The Doors
Label: Electra

12:06 AM - "LAZY BONES"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: LAZY BONES
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

12:03 AM - "The Cosmic Movie"

Artist: The Doors
Song: The Cosmic Movie
Album: Stoned Immaculate, The Music Of The Doors

11:57 PM - "HOME"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: HOME
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

11:52 PM - "Love Her Madly"

Artist: Bo diddley
Song: Love Her Madly
Album: Stoned Immaculate, The Music Of The Doors

11:49 PM - "Children of Night"

Artist: Perry Farrell & Exene
Song: Children of Night
Album: Stoned Immaculate, The Music Of The Doors

11:45 PM - "It Can't Happen Here"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Can't Happen Here
Album: MOFO (fazedooh)

11:41 PM - "Raconte-Moi Une Histoire"

Artist: M83
Song: Raconte-Moi Une Histoire
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Label: Mute

11:37 PM - "REUNION"

Artist: M83
Song: REUNION
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Label: Mute
El Camino

11:33 PM - "Mind Eraser"

Artist: The Black Keys
Song: Mind Eraser
Album: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch

11:30 PM - "CIRCUMSTANCES"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: CIRCUMSTANCES
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Label: Reprise
El Camino

11:27 PM - "Stop Stop"

Artist: The Black Keys
Song: Stop Stop
Album: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch

11:23 PM - "Hungry Freaks, Daddy"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Hungry Freaks, Daddy
Album: MOFO (fazedooh)

11:18 PM - "RISING"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: RISING
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

11:12 PM - "3Rd Stone from the Sun"

Artist: Pat Methaeney
Song: 3Rd Stone from the Sun
Album: stone free

11:09 PM - "CROSSTOWN TRAFFIC"

Artist: Living Colour
Song: CROSSTOWN TRAFFIC
Album: Stone Free, A Tribute To Jimi Hendrix
Tha Funk Capital Of The World

11:04 PM - "MIRRORS TELL LIES (feat. JIMI HENDRIX)"

Artist: Bootsy Collins
Song: MIRRORS TELL LIES (feat. JIMI HENDRIX)
Album: Tha Funk Capital Of The World
Label: Victor

11:00 PM - "Low Yo Yo Stuff"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Low Yo Yo Stuff
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Label: Reprise

10:54 PM - "Looking Out"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: Looking Out
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst
Tha Funk Capital Of The World

10:50 PM - "JB-STILL THE MAN (feat. REV. AL SHARPTON)"

Artist: Bootsy Collins
Song: JB-STILL THE MAN (feat. REV. AL SHARPTON)
Album: Tha Funk Capital Of The World
Label: Victor

10:49 PM - "Attitudes: A Bar With A Bunch Of Dumbasses Hanging Out"

Artist: Earles & Jensen
Song: Attitudes: A Bar With A Bunch Of Dumbasses Hanging Out
Album: Discos Matador
Tha Funk Capital Of The World

10:45 PM - ""HIP HOP @ FUNK U (feat. ICE CUBE, SNOOP DOGG, CHUCK D & SWAVAY)""

Artist: Bootsy Collins
Song: "HIP HOP @ FUNK U (feat. ICE CUBE, SNOOP DOGG, CHUCK D & SWAVAY)"
Album: Tha Funk Capital Of The World
Label: Victor
Rhythm Killers

10:37 PM - "LET'S ROCK"

Artist: Sly & Robbie
Song: LET'S ROCK
Album: Rhythm Killers
Label: island records
Rhythm Killers

10:32 PM - "Boops (Here To Go)"

Artist: Sly & Robbie
Song: Boops (Here To Go)
Album: Rhythm Killers
Label: island records
Rhythm Killers

10:27 PM - "FIRE"

Artist: Sly & Robbie
Song: FIRE
Album: Rhythm Killers
Label: island records

10:22 PM - "Help, I'm a Rock"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Help, I'm a Rock
Album: MOFO (fazedooh)

10:18 PM - "Black Smoke"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: Black Smoke
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

10:08 PM - "Don't You Ever Wash That Thing"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Don't You Ever Wash That Thing
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:04 PM - "Echidna's Arf (Of You)"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Echidna's Arf (Of You)
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:00 PM - "Village Of The Sun"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Village Of The Sun
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Aerial Conditioning
Oct 31 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
The Doctor Robert, Kickstart for a band vehicle!
Oct 31 @ 9:00AM
Doctor Robert, The Beatles Tribute from Crested Butte needs your Help! The band is currently running a Kickstarter campaign to…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Oct 31 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
Country Swing Dance
Oct 31 @ 7:00PM
Country Swing Dance (Ages 16 - Adult) Fridays, 7:00 - 8:00 p.m. September 26 - December 5. Come join us for one of Colorado's…
view more »
William Shakespeare's Star Wars
Oct 31 @ 7:30PM
The Crested Butte Mountain Theater presents a staged, costumed reading of William Shakespeare's Star Wars on Friday, October…
view more »
Timbers Halloween
Oct 31 @ 9:00PM
Halloween party with Two Faces West and DJ Casey.
view more »
White Water Park
Nov 01 @ 12:00AM
Gunnison County will be doing emergency repair work at the White Water Park the first part of November.  The specific dates…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Nov 01 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Iyengar Back Basics Workshop
Nov 01 @ 11:00AM
The purpose of this back care workshop is to assist students in maintaining a healthy back as well as responding to various spinal…
view more »
Elemental Offerings: a dance exploration
Nov 01 @ 4:00PM
This original dance production by Crested Butte Dance Collective will take you on a stunning movement exploration of the four…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter