On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR




with


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:25 AM - "Trouble Every Day"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Trouble Every Day
Album: Freak Out!

12:21 AM - "Hungry Freaks, Daddy"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Hungry Freaks, Daddy
Album: Freak Out!

12:18 AM - "Kill the Badger!"

Artist: William S Burroughs
Song: Kill the Badger!
Album: Dead City Radio

12:16 AM - "Date With The Night"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Date With The Night
Album: Fever To Tell

12:12 AM - "It Can't Happen Here"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: It Can't Happen Here
Album: Freak Out!

12:07 AM - "Black Smoke"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: Black Smoke
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

12:02 AM - "You Didn't Try to Call Me"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: You Didn't Try to Call Me
Album: FOH

11:59 PM - "Wowie Zowie"

Artist: Mathilda Plum Doucette Zappa
Song: Wowie Zowie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records
Truth and Soul

11:54 PM - "Freddies Dead"

Artist: Fishbone
Song: Freddies Dead
Album: Truth and Soul
Label: CBS

11:50 PM - "Willie the Pimp"

Artist: Ahmet Zappa, DMC, MMM & Talib Kweli
Song: Willie the Pimp
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records

11:47 PM - "Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp
Album: F O H

11:42 PM - "The Little House I Used to Live In"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: The Little House I Used to Live In
Album: F O H

11:40 PM - "The Mud Shark Interview"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Mud Shark Interview
Album: Cheap Thrills

11:37 PM - "You Know You're A Man"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: You Know You're A Man
Album: Shiny Beast

11:32 PM - "Midnight City"

Artist: M83
Song: Midnight City
Album: Hurry Up We're Dreaming
Label: Mute

11:27 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: M83 Feat. Zola Jesus
Song: INTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:23 PM - "The Strange Design of Conscience"

Artist: The Flaming Lips
Song: The Strange Design of Conscience
Album: Flight Test
Label: Warner Brothers

11:18 PM - "Help, I'm A Rock"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Help, I'm A Rock
Album: Freak Out!
Embryonic

11:13 PM - "Silver Trembling Hands"

Artist: The Flaming Lips
Song: Silver Trembling Hands
Album: Embryonic
Label: Warner Brothers

11:10 PM - "Lady Stardust"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Lady Stardust
Album: the rise and fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars
Label: virgin

11:07 PM - "Ziggy Stardust"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Ziggy Stardust
Album: The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars

11:04 PM - "Bowie"

Artist: Flight of the Concords
Song: Bowie
Album: Flight of the concords
Label: Sub Pop

11:01 PM - "Way Out"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Way Out
Album: Show Your Bones
Label: innerscope

10:57 PM - "Suffragette City"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Suffragette City
Album: The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars

10:51 PM - "HOME"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: HOME
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

10:49 PM - "The Cruncher"

Artist: Rotations
Song: The Cruncher
Album: Cucamonga
Label: Del-Fi

10:46 PM - "Sofa No. 1"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Sofa No. 1
Album: One Size Fits All
Label: Discrete

10:44 PM - "Can't Afford No Shoes"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Can't Afford No Shoes
Album: One Size Fits All
Label: Discrete

10:35 PM - "Inca Roads"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Inca Roads
Album: One Size Fits All
Label: Discrete

10:32 PM - "Gold Lion"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Gold Lion
Album: Show Your Bones
Label: innerscope

10:28 PM - "Floppy Boot Stomp"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Floppy Boot Stomp
Album: Shiny Beast

10:25 PM - "Kiss Kiss"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Kiss Kiss
Album: Is Is
Truth and Soul

10:22 PM - "CHANGE"

Artist: Fishbone
Song: CHANGE
Album: Truth and Soul
Label: CBS

10:19 PM - "St. James Infirmary"

Artist: Louis Armstrong
Song: St. James Infirmary
Album: Captain Beefheart's Jukebox
Label: Chrome Dreams

10:10 PM - "Whipping Post"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Whipping Post
Album: Does Humor Belong In Music

10:00 PM - "Montana (whipping floss)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Montana (whipping floss)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2
Label: Rykodisc

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all or their time off?  Want to know how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Crested Butte Mountain Resort Reopening
Apr 26 @ 10:00AM
Never in the history of Crested Butte Mountain Resort (CBMR) has the ski area re-opened the lifts for more skiing and riding once…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »
Adult Prom: Candy Land
Apr 26 @ 8:00PM
Adult Prom “CandyLand” Saturday, April 26.  8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Ever wish you could go back in time and…
view more »
Crested Butte Pole Pedal Paddle Race
Apr 27 @ 10:00AM
The CB3P is a multi-sport, endurance race that spans the length of the Gunnison Valley, starting in Mt. Crested Butte and…
view more »
Ayurveda Workshop: Ayuryoga
Apr 27 @ 3:00PM
Ayuryoga: Learn how to develop a yoga practice that supports your constitution based on Ayurvedic principles. Sunday, April 27…
view more »
Scrabble Night
Apr 29 @ 6:30PM
Back by popular demand....      Come play Scrabble at the library! We will have three tables set up with Scrabble…
view more »

On The Air


-

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter