On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Orange Blossom Special

MUSIC
Wednesday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Bluegrass, newgrass, oldgrass, with a touch of country thrown in once in a while..
Click For Orange Blossom Special Page
with TRISH THE DISH


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Dirt Farmer's Revenge

MUSIC
Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Americana, alternative country, contemporary folk, acoustic blues, world. Lots of of new music in these genres.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19591
with EILEEN HUGHES


8:12 PM - "You've Got Af frid riend"

Artist: bebe and cece winan and Aretha
Song: You've Got Af frid riend
Album: Tapestry Rrevisited

8:09 PM - "Chain of Fools"

Artist: Darol Anger's Repbulic of Strings
Song: Chain of Fools
Album: Generation Nation
Label: Compass Records

8:04 PM - "MOTHERLESS CHILD"

Artist: Wailin Jenny's
Song: MOTHERLESS CHILD
Album: live at the Maunch chunk opera house
Label: Red House Records
Temptation

8:01 PM - "10 - Temptation"

Artist: The Waifs
Song: 10 - Temptation
Album: Temptation
Label: Jarrah Records

7:58 PM - "God Bless the Child"

Artist: Michele Shocked
Song: God Bless the Child
Album: To Heaven U Ride

7:54 PM - "Tell Riley"

Artist: Eric Bibb
Song: Tell Riley
Album: Booker’s Guitar
Label: Telarc
nice and warm

7:49 PM - "Shining Moon"

Artist: Tab Benoit
Song: Shining Moon
Album: nice and warm
Label: JUSTICE RECORDS
ways not to lose

7:46 PM - "The Luckiest Man"

Artist: The Wood Brothers
Song: The Luckiest Man
Album: ways not to lose
Label: Phantom Import Distribution
The Rainwater LP

7:44 PM - "Keep Askin' (Acoustic Version)"

Artist: Citizen Cope
Song: Keep Askin' (Acoustic Version)
Album: The Rainwater LP
Label: Rainwater REcording INc

7:36 PM - "Blue Streak Mama"

Artist: Frazey Ford
Song: Blue Streak Mama
Album: BLUE STREAK MAMA
A Collection

7:32 PM - "In My Time Of Dying"

Artist: The Be Good Tanyas
Song: In My Time Of Dying
Album: A Collection
Label: Nettwerk Records

7:29 PM - "Heart to the Husk"

Artist: Jeffrey Foullcault
Song: Heart to the Husk
Album: Heart to the husk
Or, the Whale

7:25 PM - "Never Coming Out"

Artist: Or, the Whale
Song: Never Coming Out
Album: Or, the Whale
Label: Seany Records

7:21 PM - "I'm Writing a Novel"

Artist: Father John Misty
Song: I'm Writing a Novel
Album: Fear Fun
Label: Sub Pop
The Barr Brothers

7:16 PM - "Give the Devil Back His Heart"

Artist: The Barr Brothers
Song: Give the Devil Back His Heart
Album: The Barr Brothers
Label: SECRET CITY RECORDS 2

7:13 PM - "Periodically Double and Triple"

Artist: Yo La tengo
Song: Periodically Double and Triple
Album: Popular Songs
Label: Matador

7:08 PM - "love me tendrly"

Artist: Felice Brothers
Song: love me tendrly
Album: The Felice Brothers
Label: Team Love

7:05 PM - "Classy Girls"

Artist: The Lumineeers
Song: Classy Girls
Album: The Lumineers

7:01 PM - "Reservoir Park"

Artist: The Dutchess and the Duke
Song: Reservoir Park
Album: She's the Dutchess, He's the Duke

6:56 PM - "Shankill Butchers"

Artist: Decemberists
Song: Shankill Butchers
Album: An iTunes Session
Docabilly

6:51 PM - "What am I living For"

Artist: Doc Watson
Song: What am I living For
Album: Docabilly
Label: Sugar Hill
It's Alive

6:47 PM - "Wake's Only Daughter"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: Wake's Only Daughter
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival
Docabilly

6:42 PM - "Walking After Midnight"

Artist: Doc Watson
Song: Walking After Midnight
Album: Docabilly
Label: Sugar Hill

6:37 PM - "Savannah"

Artist: Waybacks
Song: Savannah
Album: Loaded
Label: Compass Records
It's Alive

6:34 PM - "Don't Drift Too Far"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: Don't Drift Too Far
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival
It's Alive

6:30 PM - "What's That?"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: What's That?
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Open Mic Night at the Library
Apr 16 @ 7:00PM
Open Mic Night with WordHorde at the Gunnison Library   Celebrate April as National Poetry Month by joining the Gunnison…
view more »
Tiles & Tea Art Soiree
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
April 17 Tiles & Tea This month, we’re bringing a non-alcoholic “AND” Series event to you with a delicious…
view more »
Exploring Raku Pottery
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
Exploring Raku Pottery ~ (Adults Ages 16+) Extended Studies 37628 Thursdays, 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. April 17 – May 15. …
view more »
CB Film Fest: Maidentrip
Apr 17 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. This evening, MAIDENTRIP. Laura…
view more »
MountainFilm
Apr 18 @ 7:30PM
Attention Gearheads, MOG Outdoor Fest presents "Telluride Mountain Film on Tour" Friday April 18th at 7:30pm at the Mesa…
view more »
Western Slope Freedom Fest
Apr 18 @ 8:00PM
You are invited to the 1st Annual Western Slope Freedom Fest (WSFF) featuring musical talent Pato Banton. WSFF is a 21 and over, 3…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »

On The Air

Orange Blossom Special
Trish the Dish 8:00-10:00

9:42 - "Over the Edge"
Sarah Jarosz

Build Me Up From Bones Artist: Sarah Jarosz
Song: Over the Edge
Album: Build Me Up From Bones

9:42 - "Such Great Heights"
Joy Kills Sorrow

Wide Awake Artist: Joy Kills Sorrow
Song: Such Great Heights
Album: Wide Awake

9:36 - "Channel One"
Grant Gordy

grant gordy Artist: Grant Gordy
Song: Channel One
Album: grant gordy
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter