On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

NEWS
Saturday 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Dirt Farmer's Revenge

MUSIC
Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Americana, alternative country, contemporary folk, acoustic blues, world. Lots of of new music in these genres.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19591
with EILEEN HUGHES


8:12 PM - "You've Got Af frid riend"

Artist: bebe and cece winan and Aretha
Song: You've Got Af frid riend
Album: Tapestry Rrevisited

8:09 PM - "Chain of Fools"

Artist: Darol Anger's Repbulic of Strings
Song: Chain of Fools
Album: Generation Nation
Label: Compass Records

8:04 PM - "MOTHERLESS CHILD"

Artist: Wailin Jenny's
Song: MOTHERLESS CHILD
Album: live at the Maunch chunk opera house
Label: Red House Records
Temptation

8:01 PM - "10 - Temptation"

Artist: The Waifs
Song: 10 - Temptation
Album: Temptation
Label: Jarrah Records

7:58 PM - "God Bless the Child"

Artist: Michele Shocked
Song: God Bless the Child
Album: To Heaven U Ride

7:54 PM - "Tell Riley"

Artist: Eric Bibb
Song: Tell Riley
Album: Booker’s Guitar
Label: Telarc
nice and warm

7:49 PM - "Shining Moon"

Artist: Tab Benoit
Song: Shining Moon
Album: nice and warm
Label: JUSTICE RECORDS
ways not to lose

7:46 PM - "The Luckiest Man"

Artist: The Wood Brothers
Song: The Luckiest Man
Album: ways not to lose
Label: Phantom Import Distribution
The Rainwater LP

7:44 PM - "Keep Askin' (Acoustic Version)"

Artist: Citizen Cope
Song: Keep Askin' (Acoustic Version)
Album: The Rainwater LP
Label: Rainwater REcording INc

7:36 PM - "Blue Streak Mama"

Artist: Frazey Ford
Song: Blue Streak Mama
Album: BLUE STREAK MAMA
A Collection

7:32 PM - "In My Time Of Dying"

Artist: The Be Good Tanyas
Song: In My Time Of Dying
Album: A Collection
Label: Nettwerk Records

7:29 PM - "Heart to the Husk"

Artist: Jeffrey Foullcault
Song: Heart to the Husk
Album: Heart to the husk
Or, the Whale

7:25 PM - "Never Coming Out"

Artist: Or, the Whale
Song: Never Coming Out
Album: Or, the Whale
Label: Seany Records

7:21 PM - "I'm Writing a Novel"

Artist: Father John Misty
Song: I'm Writing a Novel
Album: Fear Fun
Label: Sub Pop
The Barr Brothers

7:16 PM - "Give the Devil Back His Heart"

Artist: The Barr Brothers
Song: Give the Devil Back His Heart
Album: The Barr Brothers
Label: SECRET CITY RECORDS 2

7:13 PM - "Periodically Double and Triple"

Artist: Yo La tengo
Song: Periodically Double and Triple
Album: Popular Songs
Label: Matador

7:08 PM - "love me tendrly"

Artist: Felice Brothers
Song: love me tendrly
Album: The Felice Brothers
Label: Team Love

7:05 PM - "Classy Girls"

Artist: The Lumineeers
Song: Classy Girls
Album: The Lumineers

7:01 PM - "Reservoir Park"

Artist: The Dutchess and the Duke
Song: Reservoir Park
Album: She's the Dutchess, He's the Duke

6:56 PM - "Shankill Butchers"

Artist: Decemberists
Song: Shankill Butchers
Album: An iTunes Session
Docabilly

6:51 PM - "What am I living For"

Artist: Doc Watson
Song: What am I living For
Album: Docabilly
Label: Sugar Hill
It's Alive

6:47 PM - "Wake's Only Daughter"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: Wake's Only Daughter
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival
Docabilly

6:42 PM - "Walking After Midnight"

Artist: Doc Watson
Song: Walking After Midnight
Album: Docabilly
Label: Sugar Hill

6:37 PM - "Savannah"

Artist: Waybacks
Song: Savannah
Album: Loaded
Label: Compass Records
It's Alive

6:34 PM - "Don't Drift Too Far"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: Don't Drift Too Far
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival
It's Alive

6:30 PM - "What's That?"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: What's That?
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


PYOP Halloween
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts to paint your own pottery this season! We have scheduled painting days before…
view more »
Fall Festival @ The Trailhead
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Come Celebrate the spooky season with the Trailhead during their Fall Festival Saturday, October 25th from 10am-1pm. Along with…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Hoop Dance
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
Hoop Dance (Ages 8 - 102) Saturdays, 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. October 11, 18 & 25. Get funky in this new short  dance class to…
view more »
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplnary Arts Workshop
Oct 26 @ 2:00PM
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplinary Arts Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14 +) Sunday, October 26. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 27 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 1:00-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter