On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

NEWS
Monday 12:30 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Dirt Farmer's Revenge

MUSIC
Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Americana, alternative country, contemporary folk, acoustic blues, world. Lots of of new music in these genres.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19591
with EILEEN HUGHES


8:12 PM - "You've Got Af frid riend"

Artist: bebe and cece winan and Aretha
Song: You've Got Af frid riend
Album: Tapestry Rrevisited

8:09 PM - "Chain of Fools"

Artist: Darol Anger's Repbulic of Strings
Song: Chain of Fools
Album: Generation Nation
Label: Compass Records

8:04 PM - "MOTHERLESS CHILD"

Artist: Wailin Jenny's
Song: MOTHERLESS CHILD
Album: live at the Maunch chunk opera house
Label: Red House Records
Temptation

8:01 PM - "10 - Temptation"

Artist: The Waifs
Song: 10 - Temptation
Album: Temptation
Label: Jarrah Records

7:58 PM - "God Bless the Child"

Artist: Michele Shocked
Song: God Bless the Child
Album: To Heaven U Ride

7:54 PM - "Tell Riley"

Artist: Eric Bibb
Song: Tell Riley
Album: Booker’s Guitar
Label: Telarc
nice and warm

7:49 PM - "Shining Moon"

Artist: Tab Benoit
Song: Shining Moon
Album: nice and warm
Label: JUSTICE RECORDS
ways not to lose

7:46 PM - "The Luckiest Man"

Artist: The Wood Brothers
Song: The Luckiest Man
Album: ways not to lose
Label: Phantom Import Distribution
The Rainwater LP

7:44 PM - "Keep Askin' (Acoustic Version)"

Artist: Citizen Cope
Song: Keep Askin' (Acoustic Version)
Album: The Rainwater LP
Label: Rainwater REcording INc

7:36 PM - "Blue Streak Mama"

Artist: Frazey Ford
Song: Blue Streak Mama
Album: BLUE STREAK MAMA
A Collection

7:32 PM - "In My Time Of Dying"

Artist: The Be Good Tanyas
Song: In My Time Of Dying
Album: A Collection
Label: Nettwerk Records

7:29 PM - "Heart to the Husk"

Artist: Jeffrey Foullcault
Song: Heart to the Husk
Album: Heart to the husk
Or, the Whale

7:25 PM - "Never Coming Out"

Artist: Or, the Whale
Song: Never Coming Out
Album: Or, the Whale
Label: Seany Records

7:21 PM - "I'm Writing a Novel"

Artist: Father John Misty
Song: I'm Writing a Novel
Album: Fear Fun
Label: Sub Pop
The Barr Brothers

7:16 PM - "Give the Devil Back His Heart"

Artist: The Barr Brothers
Song: Give the Devil Back His Heart
Album: The Barr Brothers
Label: SECRET CITY RECORDS 2

7:13 PM - "Periodically Double and Triple"

Artist: Yo La tengo
Song: Periodically Double and Triple
Album: Popular Songs
Label: Matador

7:08 PM - "love me tendrly"

Artist: Felice Brothers
Song: love me tendrly
Album: The Felice Brothers
Label: Team Love

7:05 PM - "Classy Girls"

Artist: The Lumineeers
Song: Classy Girls
Album: The Lumineers

7:01 PM - "Reservoir Park"

Artist: The Dutchess and the Duke
Song: Reservoir Park
Album: She's the Dutchess, He's the Duke

6:56 PM - "Shankill Butchers"

Artist: Decemberists
Song: Shankill Butchers
Album: An iTunes Session
Docabilly

6:51 PM - "What am I living For"

Artist: Doc Watson
Song: What am I living For
Album: Docabilly
Label: Sugar Hill
It's Alive

6:47 PM - "Wake's Only Daughter"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: Wake's Only Daughter
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival
Docabilly

6:42 PM - "Walking After Midnight"

Artist: Doc Watson
Song: Walking After Midnight
Album: Docabilly
Label: Sugar Hill

6:37 PM - "Savannah"

Artist: Waybacks
Song: Savannah
Album: Loaded
Label: Compass Records
It's Alive

6:34 PM - "Don't Drift Too Far"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: Don't Drift Too Far
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival
It's Alive

6:30 PM - "What's That?"

Artist: Elephant Revival
Song: What's That?
Album: It's Alive
Label: Elephant Revival

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Big Mine Park Master Plan Community Work Session
Mar 30 @ 4:00PM
A community work session to gather input on conceptual park plans for the Big Mine Park Master Plan will be held on Monday, March…
view more »
Acrylic Painting
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Painting is sumptuous, relaxing, and inspiring. In this fear-free, encouraging and expressive painting class for all levels, you…
view more »
What is Leadership?
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Lynn Hill has been on the leading edge of climbing for nearly three decades. Lynn is most famous for being the first person to…
view more »
Leadership Speaker Series
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Lynn Hill has been on the leading edge of climbing for nearly three decades. Lynn is most famous for being the first person to…
view more »
Move the Butte DVD Screening
Mar 30 @ 7:00PM
If you missed Move the Butte, if you saw it and loved it, if you were in it and want to catch your performance - whatever the…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Mar 31 @ 9:00AM
Please join us for a discussion on the question: "What's next?"      You are living your…
view more »
Clay Creators: Beginners & Beyond Session #2
Mar 31 @ 4:00PM
Kids love to get their hands in clay and in this class they get to create masks, mugs, plates and sculptures. The final weeks are…
view more »
Sassy Feet!
Mar 31 @ 6:00PM
Spend four fun-filled evenings learning how to turn any pair of ordinary heels, sling-backs, sandals, sneakers, or boots into…
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Mar 31 @ 6:00PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
African Dance
Mar 31 @ 7:30PM
This class will explore traditional African dance through a variety of movement. It’s a chance to let loose and shake it!…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter