On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

A Prairie Home Companion

MUSIC
Saturday 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion is a live radio variety show created and hosted by Garrison Keillor. The show originates from the Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul, Minnesota, although it is frequently taken on the road. A Prairie Home Companion is known for its musical guests, especially folk and traditional musicians, tongue-in-cheek radio drama, and Keillor's comedic storytelling segment, "News from Lake Wobegon."
Click For A Prairie Home Companion Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


3:55 PM - "El Caterete"

Artist: Wganda Kenya
Song: El Caterete
Album: Diablos del Ritmo - The Colombian Melting Pot 1960-1985
Label: Analog Africa

3:55 PM - "El Caterete"

Artist: Wganda Kenya
Song: El Caterete
Album: Diablos del Ritmo - The Colombian Melting Pot 1960-1985
Label: Analog Africa
Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)

3:49 PM - "Prix Choc"

Artist: Etienne de Crécy
Song: Prix Choc
Album: Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)
Label: Pixadelic
Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)

3:49 PM - "Prix Choc"

Artist: Etienne de Crécy
Song: Prix Choc
Album: Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)
Label: Pixadelic
Beams

3:45 PM - "Up & Out"

Artist: Matthew Dear
Song: Up & Out
Album: Beams
Label: Ghostly
Beams

3:45 PM - "Up & Out"

Artist: Matthew Dear
Song: Up & Out
Album: Beams
Label: Ghostly

3:41 PM - "OK Pal"

Artist: M83
Song: OK Pal
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Label: Mute

3:41 PM - "OK Pal"

Artist: M83
Song: OK Pal
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Label: Mute

3:37 PM - "Can't Get Enough of Your Love"

Artist: Young And Renshaw
Song: Can't Get Enough of Your Love
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records

3:37 PM - "Can't Get Enough of Your Love"

Artist: Young And Renshaw
Song: Can't Get Enough of Your Love
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records
Lonerism

3:34 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Lonerism
Label: Modular
Lonerism

3:34 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Lonerism
Label: Modular
Days

3:31 PM - "It's Real"

Artist: Real Estate
Song: It's Real
Album: Days
Label: EMI Australia
Days

3:31 PM - "It's Real"

Artist: Real Estate
Song: It's Real
Album: Days
Label: EMI Australia
Racism

3:28 PM - "Life Park"

Artist: UV Race
Song: Life Park
Album: Racism
Label: In The Red
Racism

3:28 PM - "Life Park"

Artist: UV Race
Song: Life Park
Album: Racism
Label: In The Red

3:19 PM - "Johnny"

Artist: SOCRATES
Song: Johnny
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records

3:19 PM - "Johnny"

Artist: SOCRATES
Song: Johnny
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records

3:15 PM - "Good Lovin' Woman"

Artist: Oscar
Song: Good Lovin' Woman
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: B-Music

3:15 PM - "Good Lovin' Woman"

Artist: Oscar
Song: Good Lovin' Woman
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: B-Music

3:09 PM - "Dry The Rain"

Artist: The Beta Band
Song: Dry The Rain
Album: The Three E.P.'s
Label: EMI UK

3:09 PM - "Dry The Rain"

Artist: The Beta Band
Song: Dry The Rain
Album: The Three E.P.'s
Label: EMI UK
All Hour Cymbals

3:04 PM - "2080"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: 2080
Album: All Hour Cymbals
Label: We Are Free Records
All Hour Cymbals

3:04 PM - "2080"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: 2080
Album: All Hour Cymbals
Label: We Are Free Records

2:55 PM - "SHEILA"

Artist: Memory Tapes
Song: SHEILA
Album: Grace/Confusion
Label: Carpark Records

2:55 PM - "SHEILA"

Artist: Memory Tapes
Song: SHEILA
Album: Grace/Confusion
Label: Carpark Records
Coexist

2:52 PM - "SUNSET"

Artist: The XX
Song: SUNSET
Album: Coexist
Label: young turks
Coexist

2:52 PM - "SUNSET"

Artist: The XX
Song: SUNSET
Album: Coexist
Label: young turks
Big Inner

2:41 PM - "One Of These Days"

Artist: Matthew E. White
Song: One Of These Days
Album: Big Inner
Label: Hometapes
Big Inner

2:41 PM - "One Of These Days"

Artist: Matthew E. White
Song: One Of These Days
Album: Big Inner
Label: Hometapes
Only Time Can Tell

2:39 PM - "BURN IT DOWN"

Artist: West End Motel
Song: BURN IT DOWN
Album: Only Time Can Tell
Label: West End Motel
Only Time Can Tell

2:39 PM - "BURN IT DOWN"

Artist: West End Motel
Song: BURN IT DOWN
Album: Only Time Can Tell
Label: West End Motel
Colored Emotions

2:35 PM - "HeadLights"

Artist: Night Moves
Song: HeadLights
Album: Colored Emotions
Label: Domino Recording Co
Colored Emotions

2:35 PM - "HeadLights"

Artist: Night Moves
Song: HeadLights
Album: Colored Emotions
Label: Domino Recording Co
Kaputt

2:33 PM - "CHINATOWN"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: CHINATOWN
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Kaputt

2:33 PM - "CHINATOWN"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: CHINATOWN
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Megafaun

2:31 PM - "RESURRECTION"

Artist: Megafaun
Song: RESURRECTION
Album: Megafaun
Label: Hometapes
Megafaun

2:31 PM - "RESURRECTION"

Artist: Megafaun
Song: RESURRECTION
Album: Megafaun
Label: Hometapes
To Willie

2:27 PM - "Pick Up the Tempo"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: Pick Up the Tempo
Album: To Willie
Label: Dead Oceans
To Willie

2:27 PM - "Pick Up the Tempo"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: Pick Up the Tempo
Album: To Willie
Label: Dead Oceans
The Stand Ins

2:23 PM - "Singer Songwriter"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: Singer Songwriter
Album: The Stand Ins
Label: Jagjaguwar
The Stand Ins

2:23 PM - "Singer Songwriter"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: Singer Songwriter
Album: The Stand Ins
Label: Jagjaguwar
A mad & Faithful Telling

2:18 PM - "Transliterator"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: Transliterator
Album: A mad & Faithful Telling
Label: ANTI-Records
A mad & Faithful Telling

2:18 PM - "Transliterator"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: Transliterator
Album: A mad & Faithful Telling
Label: ANTI-Records
Live With the Colorado Symphony

2:14 PM - "The Common Good (Live)"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: The Common Good (Live)
Album: Live With the Colorado Symphony
Label: Cicero Recordings, LTD
Live With the Colorado Symphony

2:14 PM - "The Common Good (Live)"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: The Common Good (Live)
Album: Live With the Colorado Symphony
Label: Cicero Recordings, LTD
Hunger and Thirst

2:09 PM - "White Liars"

Artist: Typhoon
Song: White Liars
Album: Hunger and Thirst
Label: Tender Loving Empire
Hunger and Thirst

2:09 PM - "White Liars"

Artist: Typhoon
Song: White Liars
Album: Hunger and Thirst
Label: Tender Loving Empire
Lonesome Dreams

2:05 PM - "She Lit a Fire"

Artist: Lord Huron
Song: She Lit a Fire
Album: Lonesome Dreams
Label: Play it Again Sam
Lonesome Dreams

2:05 PM - "She Lit a Fire"

Artist: Lord Huron
Song: She Lit a Fire
Album: Lonesome Dreams
Label: Play it Again Sam

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


PYOP Halloween
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts to paint your own pottery this season! We have scheduled painting days before…
view more »
Fall Festival @ The Trailhead
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Come Celebrate the spooky season with the Trailhead during their Fall Festival Saturday, October 25th from 10am-1pm. Along with…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Hoop Dance
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
Hoop Dance (Ages 8 - 102) Saturdays, 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. October 11, 18 & 25. Get funky in this new short  dance class to…
view more »
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplnary Arts Workshop
Oct 26 @ 2:00PM
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplinary Arts Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14 +) Sunday, October 26. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 27 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »

On The Air

A Prairie Home Companion
Syndicated Program 4:00-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Everyone Deserves Music
Yvette Maes 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter