On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

NEWS
Friday 12:30 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


3:55 PM - "El Caterete"

Artist: Wganda Kenya
Song: El Caterete
Album: Diablos del Ritmo - The Colombian Melting Pot 1960-1985
Label: Analog Africa

3:55 PM - "El Caterete"

Artist: Wganda Kenya
Song: El Caterete
Album: Diablos del Ritmo - The Colombian Melting Pot 1960-1985
Label: Analog Africa
Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)

3:49 PM - "Prix Choc"

Artist: Etienne de Crécy
Song: Prix Choc
Album: Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)
Label: Pixadelic
Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)

3:49 PM - "Prix Choc"

Artist: Etienne de Crécy
Song: Prix Choc
Album: Essentials (Best of Etienne de Crécy)
Label: Pixadelic
Beams

3:45 PM - "Up & Out"

Artist: Matthew Dear
Song: Up & Out
Album: Beams
Label: Ghostly
Beams

3:45 PM - "Up & Out"

Artist: Matthew Dear
Song: Up & Out
Album: Beams
Label: Ghostly

3:41 PM - "OK Pal"

Artist: M83
Song: OK Pal
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Label: Mute

3:41 PM - "OK Pal"

Artist: M83
Song: OK Pal
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Label: Mute

3:37 PM - "Can't Get Enough of Your Love"

Artist: Young And Renshaw
Song: Can't Get Enough of Your Love
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records

3:37 PM - "Can't Get Enough of Your Love"

Artist: Young And Renshaw
Song: Can't Get Enough of Your Love
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records
Lonerism

3:34 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Lonerism
Label: Modular
Lonerism

3:34 PM - "Elephant"

Artist: Tame Impala
Song: Elephant
Album: Lonerism
Label: Modular
Days

3:31 PM - "It's Real"

Artist: Real Estate
Song: It's Real
Album: Days
Label: EMI Australia
Days

3:31 PM - "It's Real"

Artist: Real Estate
Song: It's Real
Album: Days
Label: EMI Australia
Racism

3:28 PM - "Life Park"

Artist: UV Race
Song: Life Park
Album: Racism
Label: In The Red
Racism

3:28 PM - "Life Park"

Artist: UV Race
Song: Life Park
Album: Racism
Label: In The Red

3:19 PM - "Johnny"

Artist: SOCRATES
Song: Johnny
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records

3:19 PM - "Johnny"

Artist: SOCRATES
Song: Johnny
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: Finders Keepers Records

3:15 PM - "Good Lovin' Woman"

Artist: Oscar
Song: Good Lovin' Woman
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: B-Music

3:15 PM - "Good Lovin' Woman"

Artist: Oscar
Song: Good Lovin' Woman
Album: Man Chest Hair
Label: B-Music

3:09 PM - "Dry The Rain"

Artist: The Beta Band
Song: Dry The Rain
Album: The Three E.P.'s
Label: EMI UK

3:09 PM - "Dry The Rain"

Artist: The Beta Band
Song: Dry The Rain
Album: The Three E.P.'s
Label: EMI UK
All Hour Cymbals

3:04 PM - "2080"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: 2080
Album: All Hour Cymbals
Label: We Are Free Records
All Hour Cymbals

3:04 PM - "2080"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: 2080
Album: All Hour Cymbals
Label: We Are Free Records

2:55 PM - "SHEILA"

Artist: Memory Tapes
Song: SHEILA
Album: Grace/Confusion
Label: Carpark Records

2:55 PM - "SHEILA"

Artist: Memory Tapes
Song: SHEILA
Album: Grace/Confusion
Label: Carpark Records
Coexist

2:52 PM - "SUNSET"

Artist: The XX
Song: SUNSET
Album: Coexist
Label: young turks
Coexist

2:52 PM - "SUNSET"

Artist: The XX
Song: SUNSET
Album: Coexist
Label: young turks
Big Inner

2:41 PM - "One Of These Days"

Artist: Matthew E. White
Song: One Of These Days
Album: Big Inner
Label: Hometapes
Big Inner

2:41 PM - "One Of These Days"

Artist: Matthew E. White
Song: One Of These Days
Album: Big Inner
Label: Hometapes
Only Time Can Tell

2:39 PM - "BURN IT DOWN"

Artist: West End Motel
Song: BURN IT DOWN
Album: Only Time Can Tell
Label: West End Motel
Only Time Can Tell

2:39 PM - "BURN IT DOWN"

Artist: West End Motel
Song: BURN IT DOWN
Album: Only Time Can Tell
Label: West End Motel
Colored Emotions

2:35 PM - "HeadLights"

Artist: Night Moves
Song: HeadLights
Album: Colored Emotions
Label: Domino Recording Co
Colored Emotions

2:35 PM - "HeadLights"

Artist: Night Moves
Song: HeadLights
Album: Colored Emotions
Label: Domino Recording Co
Kaputt

2:33 PM - "CHINATOWN"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: CHINATOWN
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Kaputt

2:33 PM - "CHINATOWN"

Artist: Destroyer
Song: CHINATOWN
Album: Kaputt
Label: Merge
Megafaun

2:31 PM - "RESURRECTION"

Artist: Megafaun
Song: RESURRECTION
Album: Megafaun
Label: Hometapes
Megafaun

2:31 PM - "RESURRECTION"

Artist: Megafaun
Song: RESURRECTION
Album: Megafaun
Label: Hometapes
To Willie

2:27 PM - "Pick Up the Tempo"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: Pick Up the Tempo
Album: To Willie
Label: Dead Oceans
To Willie

2:27 PM - "Pick Up the Tempo"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: Pick Up the Tempo
Album: To Willie
Label: Dead Oceans
The Stand Ins

2:23 PM - "Singer Songwriter"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: Singer Songwriter
Album: The Stand Ins
Label: Jagjaguwar
The Stand Ins

2:23 PM - "Singer Songwriter"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: Singer Songwriter
Album: The Stand Ins
Label: Jagjaguwar
A mad & Faithful Telling

2:18 PM - "Transliterator"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: Transliterator
Album: A mad & Faithful Telling
Label: ANTI-Records
A mad & Faithful Telling

2:18 PM - "Transliterator"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: Transliterator
Album: A mad & Faithful Telling
Label: ANTI-Records
Live With the Colorado Symphony

2:14 PM - "The Common Good (Live)"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: The Common Good (Live)
Album: Live With the Colorado Symphony
Label: Cicero Recordings, LTD
Live With the Colorado Symphony

2:14 PM - "The Common Good (Live)"

Artist: DeVotchKa
Song: The Common Good (Live)
Album: Live With the Colorado Symphony
Label: Cicero Recordings, LTD
Hunger and Thirst

2:09 PM - "White Liars"

Artist: Typhoon
Song: White Liars
Album: Hunger and Thirst
Label: Tender Loving Empire
Hunger and Thirst

2:09 PM - "White Liars"

Artist: Typhoon
Song: White Liars
Album: Hunger and Thirst
Label: Tender Loving Empire
Lonesome Dreams

2:05 PM - "She Lit a Fire"

Artist: Lord Huron
Song: She Lit a Fire
Album: Lonesome Dreams
Label: Play it Again Sam
Lonesome Dreams

2:05 PM - "She Lit a Fire"

Artist: Lord Huron
Song: She Lit a Fire
Album: Lonesome Dreams
Label: Play it Again Sam

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Aerial Conditioning
Aug 29 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Aug 29 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
Summer Reading Finale
Aug 29 @ 3:20PM
The Old Rock Library's annual summer reading was a huge success, thanks to all our readers!  Kids who returned reading…
view more »
Heather Maloney and Darlingside
Aug 29 @ 8:00PM
The Northampton, MA, singer and songwriter is marking life lessons with music on her new self-titled album, penning tuneful…
view more »
Reno, Flag, Bear Run
Aug 30 @ 8:30AM
13 or 20 miles of pure single track joy!  Prizes for best combined times on 20 mile run and 134 mile West Elk Classic bike…
view more »
West Elk bicycle classic
Aug 31 @ 7:00AM
GUNNISON TO CRESTED BUTTE ( THE LONG WAY! ) 134 MILES 105 MILES OF PAVEMENT + 29 MILES OF DIRT
view more »
A Taste of Gunnison
Aug 31 @ 12:00PM
The Gunnison Chamber of Commerce, Presents A Taste of Gunnison. Live music, locally prepared food, beers and onsite camping if…
view more »
Sundays @ 6 Concert in Legion Park
Aug 31 @ 6:00PM
Sundays @ 6 Join us under the big trees of Legion Park at the corner of Tomichi Avenue and Teller Street every Sunday evening,…
view more »
Lower Loop Survey
Sep 01 @ 12:00AM
The Crested Butte Land Trust wants to hear from you! Please complete a brief survey about your experiences on Peanut Lake Road and…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 02 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter