On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Radio Active Show

MUSIC
Tuesday 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
The roots and branches of Afro-Caribbean rhythms including El Son Cubano, Salsa Dura, Timba, Cu-bop, Brazilian jazz, Rumba Cubana from East coast to Left Coast, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Columbia, the African diaspora and beyond.
Click For Radio Active Show Page
with EL CHINO


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

ADD Radio

MUSIC
Friday 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Upbeat sounds both old & new. Never the same genre two weeks in a row! May include funk, hip-hop, rock, reggae, jazz-fusion, etc.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19910
with DYLAN MCKNIGHT


1:17 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

1:17 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

1:14 PM - "Looking At the Front Door"

Artist: Main Source
Song: Looking At the Front Door
Album: history of rap vol 3
Label: ktel

1:14 PM - "Looking At the Front Door"

Artist: Main Source
Song: Looking At the Front Door
Album: history of rap vol 3
Label: ktel

1:11 PM - "Cause I Can Do It Right"

Artist: Big Daddy Kane
Song: Cause I Can Do It Right
Album: 12" single

1:11 PM - "Cause I Can Do It Right"

Artist: Big Daddy Kane
Song: Cause I Can Do It Right
Album: 12" single
Licensed to Ill

1:07 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill
Label: N/A
Licensed to Ill

1:07 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill
Label: N/A

1:04 PM - "Can I Kick It?"

Artist: A Tribe Called Quest
Song: Can I Kick It?
Album: peoples instinctive travels in the paths of funk and rythem

1:04 PM - "Can I Kick It?"

Artist: A Tribe Called Quest
Song: Can I Kick It?
Album: peoples instinctive travels in the paths of funk and rythem

1:01 PM - "Straighten It Out"

Artist: Pete Rock & CL Smooth
Song: Straighten It Out
Album: Mecca & The Soul Brother
Label: Elektra

1:01 PM - "Straighten It Out"

Artist: Pete Rock & CL Smooth
Song: Straighten It Out
Album: Mecca & The Soul Brother
Label: Elektra

12:58 PM - "Freedom"

Artist: Grand Master Flash and the Furious 5
Song: Freedom
Album: The Definitive Groove Collection

12:58 PM - "Freedom"

Artist: Grand Master Flash and the Furious 5
Song: Freedom
Album: The Definitive Groove Collection

12:55 PM - "Parents Just Don't Understand"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: Parents Just Don't Understand
Album: He"s The Dj, I"m The Rapper

12:55 PM - "Parents Just Don't Understand"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: Parents Just Don't Understand
Album: He"s The Dj, I"m The Rapper

12:52 PM - "Microphone Fiend"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: Microphone Fiend
Album: Paid In Full
Label: island

12:52 PM - "Microphone Fiend"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: Microphone Fiend
Album: Paid In Full
Label: island

12:49 PM - "Funky Cold Medina"

Artist: Tone- Loc
Song: Funky Cold Medina
Album: 12" single

12:49 PM - "Funky Cold Medina"

Artist: Tone- Loc
Song: Funky Cold Medina
Album: 12" single
Nice & Smooth

12:45 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Label: Priority
Nice & Smooth

12:45 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Label: Priority
By All Means Necessary

12:42 PM - "JImmy"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: JImmy
Album: By All Means Necessary
Label: Jive
By All Means Necessary

12:42 PM - "JImmy"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: JImmy
Album: By All Means Necessary
Label: Jive

12:39 PM - "Night Of The Living Baseheads"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: Night Of The Living Baseheads
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back

12:39 PM - "Night Of The Living Baseheads"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: Night Of The Living Baseheads
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back

12:36 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits
Label: MOTOWN

12:36 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits
Label: MOTOWN

12:33 PM - "Jazz Thing"

Artist: Gangstarr
Song: Jazz Thing
Album: Full Clip: A Decade Of Gangstarr

12:33 PM - "Jazz Thing"

Artist: Gangstarr
Song: Jazz Thing
Album: Full Clip: A Decade Of Gangstarr
Done By the Forces of Nature

12:29 PM - "What "U" Waitin' "4""

Artist: Jungle Brothers
Song: What "U" Waitin' "4"
Album: Done By the Forces of Nature
Label: Warner Black Music
Done By the Forces of Nature

12:29 PM - "What "U" Waitin' "4""

Artist: Jungle Brothers
Song: What "U" Waitin' "4"
Album: Done By the Forces of Nature
Label: Warner Black Music

12:22 PM - "Let The Funk Flow"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Let The Funk Flow
Album: strictly buisiness

12:22 PM - "Let The Funk Flow"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Let The Funk Flow
Album: strictly buisiness

12:19 PM - "The Mission"

Artist: Special Ed
Song: The Mission
Album: 12" single

12:19 PM - "The Mission"

Artist: Special Ed
Song: The Mission
Album: 12" single
A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

12:16 PM - "Strobelite Honey"

Artist: Black Sheep
Song: Strobelite Honey
Album: A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing
Label: Island Def Jam
A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

12:16 PM - "Strobelite Honey"

Artist: Black Sheep
Song: Strobelite Honey
Album: A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing
Label: Island Def Jam

12:13 PM - "Oodles Of O's"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Oodles Of O's
Album: De La Soul Is Dead
Label: Tommy Boy Records

12:13 PM - "Oodles Of O's"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Oodles Of O's
Album: De La Soul Is Dead
Label: Tommy Boy Records

12:10 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE
Label: Jive

12:10 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE
Label: Jive

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Open Mic Night at the Library
Apr 16 @ 7:00PM
Open Mic Night with WordHorde at the Gunnison Library   Celebrate April as National Poetry Month by joining the Gunnison…
view more »
Tiles & Tea Art Soiree
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
April 17 Tiles & Tea This month, we’re bringing a non-alcoholic “AND” Series event to you with a delicious…
view more »
Exploring Raku Pottery
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
Exploring Raku Pottery ~ (Adults Ages 16+) Extended Studies 37628 Thursdays, 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. April 17 – May 15. …
view more »
CB Film Fest: Maidentrip
Apr 17 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. This evening, MAIDENTRIP. Laura…
view more »
MountainFilm
Apr 18 @ 7:30PM
Attention Gearheads, MOG Outdoor Fest presents "Telluride Mountain Film on Tour" Friday April 18th at 7:30pm at the Mesa…
view more »
Western Slope Freedom Fest
Apr 18 @ 8:00PM
You are invited to the 1st Annual Western Slope Freedom Fest (WSFF) featuring musical talent Pato Banton. WSFF is a 21 and over, 3…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »

On The Air

Radio Active Show
El Chino 8:30-10:30

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter