On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
Click For Music is My Girlfriend Page
with GRANT MCFARREN


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

ADD Radio

MUSIC
Friday 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Upbeat sounds both old & new. Never the same genre two weeks in a row! May include funk, hip-hop, rock, reggae, jazz-fusion, etc.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19910
with DYLAN MCKNIGHT


1:17 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

1:17 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

1:14 PM - "Looking At the Front Door"

Artist: Main Source
Song: Looking At the Front Door
Album: history of rap vol 3
Label: ktel

1:14 PM - "Looking At the Front Door"

Artist: Main Source
Song: Looking At the Front Door
Album: history of rap vol 3
Label: ktel

1:11 PM - "Cause I Can Do It Right"

Artist: Big Daddy Kane
Song: Cause I Can Do It Right
Album: 12" single

1:11 PM - "Cause I Can Do It Right"

Artist: Big Daddy Kane
Song: Cause I Can Do It Right
Album: 12" single
Licensed to Ill

1:07 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill
Label: N/A
Licensed to Ill

1:07 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill
Label: N/A

1:04 PM - "Can I Kick It?"

Artist: A Tribe Called Quest
Song: Can I Kick It?
Album: peoples instinctive travels in the paths of funk and rythem

1:04 PM - "Can I Kick It?"

Artist: A Tribe Called Quest
Song: Can I Kick It?
Album: peoples instinctive travels in the paths of funk and rythem

1:01 PM - "Straighten It Out"

Artist: Pete Rock & CL Smooth
Song: Straighten It Out
Album: Mecca & The Soul Brother
Label: Elektra

1:01 PM - "Straighten It Out"

Artist: Pete Rock & CL Smooth
Song: Straighten It Out
Album: Mecca & The Soul Brother
Label: Elektra

12:58 PM - "Freedom"

Artist: Grand Master Flash and the Furious 5
Song: Freedom
Album: The Definitive Groove Collection

12:58 PM - "Freedom"

Artist: Grand Master Flash and the Furious 5
Song: Freedom
Album: The Definitive Groove Collection

12:55 PM - "Parents Just Don't Understand"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: Parents Just Don't Understand
Album: He"s The Dj, I"m The Rapper

12:55 PM - "Parents Just Don't Understand"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: Parents Just Don't Understand
Album: He"s The Dj, I"m The Rapper

12:52 PM - "Microphone Fiend"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: Microphone Fiend
Album: Paid In Full
Label: island

12:52 PM - "Microphone Fiend"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: Microphone Fiend
Album: Paid In Full
Label: island

12:49 PM - "Funky Cold Medina"

Artist: Tone- Loc
Song: Funky Cold Medina
Album: 12" single

12:49 PM - "Funky Cold Medina"

Artist: Tone- Loc
Song: Funky Cold Medina
Album: 12" single
Nice & Smooth

12:45 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Label: Priority
Nice & Smooth

12:45 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Label: Priority
By All Means Necessary

12:42 PM - "JImmy"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: JImmy
Album: By All Means Necessary
Label: Jive
By All Means Necessary

12:42 PM - "JImmy"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: JImmy
Album: By All Means Necessary
Label: Jive

12:39 PM - "Night Of The Living Baseheads"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: Night Of The Living Baseheads
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back

12:39 PM - "Night Of The Living Baseheads"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: Night Of The Living Baseheads
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back

12:36 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits
Label: MOTOWN

12:36 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits
Label: MOTOWN

12:33 PM - "Jazz Thing"

Artist: Gangstarr
Song: Jazz Thing
Album: Full Clip: A Decade Of Gangstarr

12:33 PM - "Jazz Thing"

Artist: Gangstarr
Song: Jazz Thing
Album: Full Clip: A Decade Of Gangstarr
Done By the Forces of Nature

12:29 PM - "What "U" Waitin' "4""

Artist: Jungle Brothers
Song: What "U" Waitin' "4"
Album: Done By the Forces of Nature
Label: Warner Black Music
Done By the Forces of Nature

12:29 PM - "What "U" Waitin' "4""

Artist: Jungle Brothers
Song: What "U" Waitin' "4"
Album: Done By the Forces of Nature
Label: Warner Black Music

12:22 PM - "Let The Funk Flow"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Let The Funk Flow
Album: strictly buisiness

12:22 PM - "Let The Funk Flow"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Let The Funk Flow
Album: strictly buisiness

12:19 PM - "The Mission"

Artist: Special Ed
Song: The Mission
Album: 12" single

12:19 PM - "The Mission"

Artist: Special Ed
Song: The Mission
Album: 12" single
A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

12:16 PM - "Strobelite Honey"

Artist: Black Sheep
Song: Strobelite Honey
Album: A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing
Label: Island Def Jam
A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

12:16 PM - "Strobelite Honey"

Artist: Black Sheep
Song: Strobelite Honey
Album: A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing
Label: Island Def Jam

12:13 PM - "Oodles Of O's"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Oodles Of O's
Album: De La Soul Is Dead
Label: Tommy Boy Records

12:13 PM - "Oodles Of O's"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Oodles Of O's
Album: De La Soul Is Dead
Label: Tommy Boy Records

12:10 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE
Label: Jive

12:10 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE
Label: Jive

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Nov 24 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »
Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 25 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Nov 25 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Nov 25 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »

On The Air

Music is My Girlfriend
Grant McFarren 2:00-4:00

2:24 - "Career Opportunities"
The Clash

the clash Artist: The Clash
Song: Career Opportunities
Album: the clash

2:21 - "IN THE CITY"
The Jam

Artist: The Jam
Song: IN THE CITY
Album: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collection: The Best of the Jam (Remastered)

2:18 - "David Watts (Single Mix)"
The Jam

Snap! Artist: The Jam
Song: David Watts (Single Mix)
Album: Snap!
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Democracy Now!
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter