On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

NEWS
Sunday 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:30 AM - "Chewing Chewing Gum"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: Chewing Chewing Gum
Album: Gurellia

12:27 AM - "The Turning Tide"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: The Turning Tide
Album: Gurellia

12:21 AM - "The Deathless Horsie"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: The Deathless Horsie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

12:15 AM - "What The ..."

Artist: George Duke
Song: What The ...
Album: Liberated Fantasies

12:15 AM - "Tryin' & Cryin'"

Artist: George Duke
Song: Tryin' & Cryin'
Album: Liberated Fantasies

12:11 AM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

12:08 AM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

11:58 PM - "Liberated Fantasies"

Artist: George Duke
Song: Liberated Fantasies
Album: Liberated Fantasies
Dirty Glow

11:53 PM - "Evil Dancer"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Evil Dancer
Album: Dirty Glow

11:47 PM - "When It Blows It Stacks"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: When It Blows It Stacks
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man

11:42 PM - "Grow Fins"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: Grow Fins
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man
Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:39 PM - "I Did Crimes for You"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: I Did Crimes for You
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:36 PM - "Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Coexist

11:33 PM - "CHAINED"

Artist: The XX
Song: CHAINED
Album: Coexist
Coexist

11:29 PM - "REUNION"

Artist: The XX
Song: REUNION
Album: Coexist

11:16 PM - "Grand Wazoo"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Grand Wazoo
Album: The Grand Wazoo

11:10 PM - "For Calvin (And His Next Two Hitchhikers)"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: For Calvin (And His Next Two Hitchhikers)
Album: The Grand Wazoo

11:07 PM - "My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains
Album: Clear Spot

11:03 PM - "Be Thankful For What You Got"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Be Thankful For What You Got
Album: Blue Lines

10:56 PM - "Hymn of the Big Wheel"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Hymn of the Big Wheel
Album: Blue Lines

10:54 PM - "Too Much TIme"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Too Much TIme
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Deerhoof vs. Evil

10:53 PM - "Let's Dance the Jet"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: Let's Dance the Jet
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil

10:51 PM - "Let's Make The Water Turn Black"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Let's Make The Water Turn Black
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More

10:47 PM - "Kenny's Booger Story"

Artist: Kenny Williams
Song: Kenny's Booger Story
Album: The Lost Episodes

10:44 PM - "Northern Lites"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: Northern Lites
Album: Gurellia

10:31 PM - "Rockin In The Free World"

Artist: Joe Satriani
Song: Rockin In The Free World
Album: G3 Live Rockin' In The Free World

10:26 PM - "Baba O Riley"

Artist: The Who
Song: Baba O Riley
Album: Thirty Years Of Maximum R&B

10:24 PM - "DO OR DIE"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: DO OR DIE
Album: Gurellia

10:23 PM - "Check It Out"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: Check It Out
Album: Gurellia

10:17 PM - "(Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman"

Artist: The Kinks
Song: (Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman
Album: The Kinks - The Ultimate Collection

10:00 PM - "Be-Bop Tango"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Be-Bop Tango
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Balance It Out! Vinyasa practice
Dec 21 @ 12:00AM
11:30 - 1:30 pm Start the new season off with arm balances and handstands taught by Susan Searle. Start the new season off with…
view more »
Living Consciously in 2015 – Living a Mindful Life
Dec 21 @ 9:00AM
Learn how mindfulness and meditation can help you reduce stress and cultivate peace in the New Year. In this workshop you…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 21 @ 4:00PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »
From the Ground Up
Dec 21 @ 5:00PM
Restorative yoga practice that will ground you for the upcoming season and year. This restorative practice will help to…
view more »
Holiday Break Programs
Dec 22 @ 9:00AM
The Holidays are almost upon us and the Trailhead Children's Museum has many exciting programs for curios kids. Holiday Break…
view more »
Kid Intro to Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 2:00PM
This class will allow your child to explore aerial circus skills using specific body movement for children. Lesson plans will…
view more »
Kid Level 2 Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 3:10PM
This level 2 class for kids will review movements learned in the Intro Class and advance skills on the lyra and fabric while…
view more »
Youth Intro to Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 4:15PM
Learn how to twirl, fly, climb, and do tricks on the aerial lyra and silks while improving balance and core strength. Lesson plans…
view more »
Youth Level 2 Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 5:30PM
This level 2 class for youth will review movements learned in the Intro class and advance skills on the lyra and fabric while…
view more »
Author Reading
Dec 22 @ 6:30PM
Colorado author Shannon Galpin will read from her memoir, Mountain to Mountain on Monday, December 22nd at 6:30 PM at Townie Books…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 1:00-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
To Be Determined...
- Generic DJ

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter