On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

World Cafe

MUSIC
Sunday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
David Dye is a longtime Philadelphia radio personality whose music enthusiasm has captivated listeners of World Cafe® since 1991. World Cafe is produced by WXPN, the public radio service of the University of Pennsylvania.
Click For World Cafe Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:30 AM - "Chewing Chewing Gum"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: Chewing Chewing Gum
Album: Gurellia

12:27 AM - "The Turning Tide"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: The Turning Tide
Album: Gurellia

12:21 AM - "The Deathless Horsie"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: The Deathless Horsie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

12:15 AM - "What The ..."

Artist: George Duke
Song: What The ...
Album: Liberated Fantasies

12:15 AM - "Tryin' & Cryin'"

Artist: George Duke
Song: Tryin' & Cryin'
Album: Liberated Fantasies

12:11 AM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

12:08 AM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

11:58 PM - "Liberated Fantasies"

Artist: George Duke
Song: Liberated Fantasies
Album: Liberated Fantasies
Dirty Glow

11:53 PM - "Evil Dancer"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Evil Dancer
Album: Dirty Glow

11:47 PM - "When It Blows It Stacks"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: When It Blows It Stacks
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man

11:42 PM - "Grow Fins"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: Grow Fins
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man
Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:39 PM - "I Did Crimes for You"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: I Did Crimes for You
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:36 PM - "Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Coexist

11:33 PM - "CHAINED"

Artist: The XX
Song: CHAINED
Album: Coexist
Coexist

11:29 PM - "REUNION"

Artist: The XX
Song: REUNION
Album: Coexist

11:16 PM - "Grand Wazoo"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Grand Wazoo
Album: The Grand Wazoo

11:10 PM - "For Calvin (And His Next Two Hitchhikers)"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: For Calvin (And His Next Two Hitchhikers)
Album: The Grand Wazoo

11:07 PM - "My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains
Album: Clear Spot

11:03 PM - "Be Thankful For What You Got"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Be Thankful For What You Got
Album: Blue Lines

10:56 PM - "Hymn of the Big Wheel"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Hymn of the Big Wheel
Album: Blue Lines

10:54 PM - "Too Much TIme"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Too Much TIme
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Deerhoof vs. Evil

10:53 PM - "Let's Dance the Jet"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: Let's Dance the Jet
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil

10:51 PM - "Let's Make The Water Turn Black"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Let's Make The Water Turn Black
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More

10:47 PM - "Kenny's Booger Story"

Artist: Kenny Williams
Song: Kenny's Booger Story
Album: The Lost Episodes

10:44 PM - "Northern Lites"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: Northern Lites
Album: Gurellia

10:31 PM - "Rockin In The Free World"

Artist: Joe Satriani
Song: Rockin In The Free World
Album: G3 Live Rockin' In The Free World

10:26 PM - "Baba O Riley"

Artist: The Who
Song: Baba O Riley
Album: Thirty Years Of Maximum R&B

10:24 PM - "DO OR DIE"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: DO OR DIE
Album: Gurellia

10:23 PM - "Check It Out"

Artist: Super Fury Animals
Song: Check It Out
Album: Gurellia

10:17 PM - "(Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman"

Artist: The Kinks
Song: (Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman
Album: The Kinks - The Ultimate Collection

10:00 PM - "Be-Bop Tango"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Be-Bop Tango
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »
Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »
Adult Prom: Candy Land
Apr 26 @ 8:00PM
Adult Prom “CandyLand” Saturday, April 26.  8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Ever wish you could go back in time and…
view more »

On The Air

World Cafe
Syndicated Program 12:00-1:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: eTown
Syndicated Program 1:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter