On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

MUSIC
Thursday 12:30 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Bipolar Coaster

MUSIC
Saturday 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
A musical union: something old, something new, something borrowed, something blues.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19610
with SCOTT TYREE


9:57 PM - "The ark"

Artist: Dr. Dog
Song: The ark
Album: Fate

9:57 PM - "The ark"

Artist: Dr. Dog
Song: The ark
Album: Fate
Loaded

9:50 PM - "Oh! Sweet Nuthin'"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: Oh! Sweet Nuthin'
Album: Loaded
Loaded

9:50 PM - "Oh! Sweet Nuthin'"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: Oh! Sweet Nuthin'
Album: Loaded
Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon

9:45 PM - "Carmencita"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Carmencita
Album: Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon
Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon

9:45 PM - "Carmencita"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Carmencita
Album: Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon

9:39 PM - "Handshake Drugs"

Artist: Wilco
Song: Handshake Drugs
Album: A Ghost is Born

9:39 PM - "Handshake Drugs"

Artist: Wilco
Song: Handshake Drugs
Album: A Ghost is Born
Mellow Gold

9:35 PM - "Pay No Mind"

Artist: Beck
Song: Pay No Mind
Album: Mellow Gold
Mellow Gold

9:35 PM - "Pay No Mind"

Artist: Beck
Song: Pay No Mind
Album: Mellow Gold

9:33 PM - "Lunch Box"

Artist: Paul Mccartney
Song: Lunch Box
Album: McCartney

9:33 PM - "Lunch Box"

Artist: Paul Mccartney
Song: Lunch Box
Album: McCartney
Ruler of the Night (Bonus Track Version)

9:31 PM - "SUNNY"

Artist: Magic Trick
Song: SUNNY
Album: Ruler of the Night (Bonus Track Version)
Ruler of the Night (Bonus Track Version)

9:31 PM - "SUNNY"

Artist: Magic Trick
Song: SUNNY
Album: Ruler of the Night (Bonus Track Version)

9:29 PM - "Peggy Day"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Peggy Day
Album: nashville skyline (side a)

9:29 PM - "Peggy Day"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Peggy Day
Album: nashville skyline (side a)
i told you i was freaky

9:25 PM - "Carol Brown"

Artist: Flight of the Conchords
Song: Carol Brown
Album: i told you i was freaky
i told you i was freaky

9:25 PM - "Carol Brown"

Artist: Flight of the Conchords
Song: Carol Brown
Album: i told you i was freaky

9:22 PM - "Suzanne"

Artist: Randy Newman
Song: Suzanne
Album: Randy Newman Songbook Vol 1

9:22 PM - "Suzanne"

Artist: Randy Newman
Song: Suzanne
Album: Randy Newman Songbook Vol 1

9:15 PM - "Valerie"

Artist: The Donkeys
Song: Valerie
Album: Born With Stripes

9:15 PM - "Valerie"

Artist: The Donkeys
Song: Valerie
Album: Born With Stripes
Desire

9:08 PM - "Isis"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Isis
Album: Desire
Desire

9:08 PM - "Isis"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Isis
Album: Desire
Every Step's A Yes

9:03 PM - "Winter Rose (The Bees Remix)"

Artist: A Band of Bees
Song: Winter Rose (The Bees Remix)
Album: Every Step's A Yes
Every Step's A Yes

9:03 PM - "Winter Rose (The Bees Remix)"

Artist: A Band of Bees
Song: Winter Rose (The Bees Remix)
Album: Every Step's A Yes
Tanglewood numbers

9:00 PM - "Punks In the Beerlight"

Artist: Silver Jews
Song: Punks In the Beerlight
Album: Tanglewood numbers
Tanglewood numbers

9:00 PM - "Punks In the Beerlight"

Artist: Silver Jews
Song: Punks In the Beerlight
Album: Tanglewood numbers

8:58 PM - "Yea! Heavy and a Bottle of Bread"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Yea! Heavy and a Bottle of Bread
Album: The Basement Tapes

8:58 PM - "Yea! Heavy and a Bottle of Bread"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Yea! Heavy and a Bottle of Bread
Album: The Basement Tapes
The Days Are Filled With Years

8:54 PM - "Drunk On the Sweepings"

Artist: The Giraffes
Song: Drunk On the Sweepings
Album: The Days Are Filled With Years
The Days Are Filled With Years

8:54 PM - "Drunk On the Sweepings"

Artist: The Giraffes
Song: Drunk On the Sweepings
Album: The Days Are Filled With Years
Mellow Gold

8:50 PM - "Beercan"

Artist: Beck
Song: Beercan
Album: Mellow Gold
Mellow Gold

8:50 PM - "Beercan"

Artist: Beck
Song: Beercan
Album: Mellow Gold
DOUBLE NICKELS ON THE DIME

8:48 PM - "CORONA"

Artist: MINUTEMEN
Song: CORONA
Album: DOUBLE NICKELS ON THE DIME
DOUBLE NICKELS ON THE DIME

8:48 PM - "CORONA"

Artist: MINUTEMEN
Song: CORONA
Album: DOUBLE NICKELS ON THE DIME
Diamond Rugs

8:45 PM - "Gimme a Beer"

Artist: Diamond Rugs
Song: Gimme a Beer
Album: Diamond Rugs
Diamond Rugs

8:45 PM - "Gimme a Beer"

Artist: Diamond Rugs
Song: Gimme a Beer
Album: Diamond Rugs
Funky Was the State of Affairs

8:43 PM - "Wiretapping Muzak II"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Wiretapping Muzak II
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Funky Was the State of Affairs

8:43 PM - "Wiretapping Muzak II"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Wiretapping Muzak II
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs

8:40 PM - "Christ for President"

Artist: Billy Bragg and Wilco
Song: Christ for President
Album: Mermaid Avenue

8:40 PM - "Christ for President"

Artist: Billy Bragg and Wilco
Song: Christ for President
Album: Mermaid Avenue
Bonnie

8:32 PM - "I Am a Cinematographer"

Artist: Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: I Am a Cinematographer
Album: Bonnie "Prince" Billy Sings Greatest Palace Music
Bonnie

8:32 PM - "I Am a Cinematographer"

Artist: Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: I Am a Cinematographer
Album: Bonnie "Prince" Billy Sings Greatest Palace Music

8:28 PM - "Astronaut"

Artist: Blitzen Trapper
Song: Astronaut
Album: American Goldwing

8:28 PM - "Astronaut"

Artist: Blitzen Trapper
Song: Astronaut
Album: American Goldwing
So Beautiful or So What

8:24 PM - "Rewrite"

Artist: Paul Simon
Song: Rewrite
Album: So Beautiful or So What
So Beautiful or So What

8:24 PM - "Rewrite"

Artist: Paul Simon
Song: Rewrite
Album: So Beautiful or So What

8:23 PM - "Funky Boss"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: Funky Boss
Album: Check Your Head (Remastered)

8:23 PM - "Funky Boss"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: Funky Boss
Album: Check Your Head (Remastered)

8:18 PM - "Wild Packs of Family Dogs"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Wild Packs of Family Dogs
Album: Baron Von Bullshit Rides Again

8:18 PM - "Wild Packs of Family Dogs"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Wild Packs of Family Dogs
Album: Baron Von Bullshit Rides Again
The Modern Lovers

8:14 PM - "RoadRunner"

Artist: The Modern Lovers
Song: RoadRunner
Album: The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers

8:14 PM - "RoadRunner"

Artist: The Modern Lovers
Song: RoadRunner
Album: The Modern Lovers
This Here Giraffe - EP

8:10 PM - "This Here Giraffe (From the Album Clouds Taste Metallic)"

Artist: The Flaming Lips
Song: This Here Giraffe (From the Album Clouds Taste Metallic)
Album: This Here Giraffe - EP
This Here Giraffe - EP

8:10 PM - "This Here Giraffe (From the Album Clouds Taste Metallic)"

Artist: The Flaming Lips
Song: This Here Giraffe (From the Album Clouds Taste Metallic)
Album: This Here Giraffe - EP

8:09 PM - "Hey Bulldog"

Artist: White Light Riot
Song: Hey Bulldog
Album: minnesota beatle project

8:09 PM - "Hey Bulldog"

Artist: White Light Riot
Song: Hey Bulldog
Album: minnesota beatle project

8:06 PM - "The Unicorn"

Artist: Dr. Dog
Song: The Unicorn
Album: Twistable, Turnable Man

8:06 PM - "The Unicorn"

Artist: Dr. Dog
Song: The Unicorn
Album: Twistable, Turnable Man

8:01 PM - "Bees"

Artist: Caribou
Song: Bees
Album: Bees

8:01 PM - "Bees"

Artist: Caribou
Song: Bees
Album: Bees

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Tiles & Tea Art Soiree
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
April 17 Tiles & Tea This month, we’re bringing a non-alcoholic “AND” Series event to you with a delicious…
view more »
Exploring Raku Pottery
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
Exploring Raku Pottery ~ (Adults Ages 16+) Extended Studies 37628 Thursdays, 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. April 17 – May 15. …
view more »
CB Film Fest: Maidentrip
Apr 17 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. This evening, MAIDENTRIP. Laura…
view more »
MountainFilm
Apr 18 @ 7:30PM
Attention Gearheads, MOG Outdoor Fest presents "Telluride Mountain Film on Tour" Friday April 18th at 7:30pm at the Mesa…
view more »
Western Slope Freedom Fest
Apr 18 @ 8:00PM
You are invited to the 1st Annual Western Slope Freedom Fest (WSFF) featuring musical talent Pato Banton. WSFF is a 21 and over, 3…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter