On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Orange Blossom Special

MUSIC
Wednesday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Bluegrass, newgrass, oldgrass, with a touch of country thrown in once in a while..
Click For Orange Blossom Special Page
with TRISH THE DISH


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:26 AM - "Twenty Small Cigars"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Twenty Small Cigars
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:22 AM - "Idiot Bastard Son"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Idiot Bastard Son
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:18 AM - "King Kong"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: King Kong
Album: Canteloupe Island
Hot RAts

12:12 AM - "It Must Be a Camel"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Must Be a Camel
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:55 PM - "The Gumbo Variations"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Gumbo Variations
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:52 PM - "Little Umbrellas"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Little Umbrellas
Album: Hot RAts

11:42 PM - "Been to Kansas City in A Minor"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Been to Kansas City in A Minor
Album: Imaginary Diseases
Mysterious Traveller

11:36 PM - "Scarlet Woman"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Scarlet Woman
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:31 PM - "S / U. F. T. D."

Artist: Critter's Buggin
Song: S / U. F. T. D.
Album: Guest

11:28 PM - "Yellow Brick Road"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Yellow Brick Road
Album: Safe As Milk

11:25 PM - "Plastic Factory"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Plastic Factory
Album: Safe As Milk
Mysterious Traveller

11:18 PM - "Mysterious Traveler"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Mysterious Traveler
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:07 PM - "Inca Roads"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Inca Roads
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 2

11:03 PM - "Stinkfoot"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Stinkfoot
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

11:00 PM - "Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

10:57 PM - "ABBA Zabba"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: ABBA Zabba
Album: Safe As Milk
Join Us

10:55 PM - "Cloisonné"

Artist: They Might Be Giants
Song: Cloisonné
Album: Join Us
In Rainbows

10:51 PM - "Bangers & Mash"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bangers & Mash
Album: In Rainbows

10:48 PM - "I'm Glad"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: I'm Glad
Album: Safe As Milk
In Rainbows

10:44 PM - "Jigsaw Falling Into Place"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Album: In Rainbows

10:32 PM - "waka/jawaka"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: waka/jawaka
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:28 PM - "It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:25 PM - "Your Mouth"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Your Mouth
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:18 PM - "Sheriff of Hong Kong"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Sheriff of Hong Kong
Album: Doc At The Radar Station

10:13 PM - "Wot's...Uh the Deal"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Wot's...Uh the Deal
Album: Obscured By Clouds

10:10 PM - "The Gold It's In The..."

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: The Gold It's In The...
Album: Obscured By Clouds
In Rainbows

10:06 PM - "Bodysnatchers"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bodysnatchers
Album: In Rainbows

10:01 PM - "Murder By Numbers"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Murder By Numbers
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

10:00 PM - "Yeah, Well..."

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Yeah, Well...
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Earth Month
Apr 01 @ 12:00AM
In honor of Earth Month, Metamorphosis Salon & Spa in Gunnison has partnered with Aveda and Western Water Resources in an…
view more »
9th Annual Cat & Dog Art Show
Apr 01 @ 12:00AM
9th ANNUAL CAT/DOG ART SHOW at Gunnison Gallery benefiting the Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare League. Enter one 8.5 x 11 or…
view more »
Rachel Van Slyke Live
Apr 01 @ 3:00PM
Singer-songwriter Rachel Van Slyke performs live every Wednesday Happy Hour at the Sweet Spot in Mt. CB from 3 - 6 pm.
view more »
Kids Cook!
Apr 01 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
One Valley Prosperity Project
Apr 01 @ 5:30PM
The One Valley Prosperity Project invites you to attend a Community Conversation. Community Conversations reveal deeper meanings…
view more »
Team Trivia Night
Apr 01 @ 7:30PM
The Brick Oven in Crested Butte hosts Team Trivia Night every other Wednesday with games starting at 7:30. Arrive early for prime…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Session #2
Apr 02 @ 4:00PM
Kids will learn wheel-throwing skills including centering, throwing and trimming. They will finish the class with their own…
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Apr 02 @ 6:00PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Apr 03 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers weekly aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Apr 03 @ 9:15AM
Supervised aerial practice sessions with NO INSTRUCTION! Practice and perfect the skills you’ve learned in class sessions at…
view more »

On The Air

Orange Blossom Special
Trish the Dish 8:00-10:00

8:30 - "Raglan Road (Dawning of the Day)"
Peter Rowan

The Walls of Time Artist: Peter Rowan
Song: Raglan Road (Dawning of the Day)
Album: The Walls of Time

8:27 - "Marching Through Virginia"
Eddie Adcock

Artist: Eddie Adcock
Song: Marching Through Virginia
Album: Banjos That Destroyed the World, Volume II

8:24 - "Mighty Mississippi"
Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver

Artist: Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
Song: Mighty Mississippi
Album: The Original Band
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter