On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Radiolab

NEWS
Saturday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Radiolab is a show about curiosity. Where sound illuminates ideas, and the boundaries blur between science, philosophy, and human experience.
Click For Radiolab Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:26 AM - "Twenty Small Cigars"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Twenty Small Cigars
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:22 AM - "Idiot Bastard Son"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Idiot Bastard Son
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:18 AM - "King Kong"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: King Kong
Album: Canteloupe Island
Hot RAts

12:12 AM - "It Must Be a Camel"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Must Be a Camel
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:55 PM - "The Gumbo Variations"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Gumbo Variations
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:52 PM - "Little Umbrellas"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Little Umbrellas
Album: Hot RAts

11:42 PM - "Been to Kansas City in A Minor"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Been to Kansas City in A Minor
Album: Imaginary Diseases
Mysterious Traveller

11:36 PM - "Scarlet Woman"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Scarlet Woman
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:31 PM - "S / U. F. T. D."

Artist: Critter's Buggin
Song: S / U. F. T. D.
Album: Guest

11:28 PM - "Yellow Brick Road"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Yellow Brick Road
Album: Safe As Milk

11:25 PM - "Plastic Factory"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Plastic Factory
Album: Safe As Milk
Mysterious Traveller

11:18 PM - "Mysterious Traveler"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Mysterious Traveler
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:07 PM - "Inca Roads"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Inca Roads
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 2

11:03 PM - "Stinkfoot"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Stinkfoot
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

11:00 PM - "Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

10:57 PM - "ABBA Zabba"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: ABBA Zabba
Album: Safe As Milk
Join Us

10:55 PM - "Cloisonné"

Artist: They Might Be Giants
Song: Cloisonné
Album: Join Us
In Rainbows

10:51 PM - "Bangers & Mash"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bangers & Mash
Album: In Rainbows

10:48 PM - "I'm Glad"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: I'm Glad
Album: Safe As Milk
In Rainbows

10:44 PM - "Jigsaw Falling Into Place"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Album: In Rainbows

10:32 PM - "waka/jawaka"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: waka/jawaka
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:28 PM - "It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:25 PM - "Your Mouth"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Your Mouth
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:18 PM - "Sheriff of Hong Kong"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Sheriff of Hong Kong
Album: Doc At The Radar Station

10:13 PM - "Wot's...Uh the Deal"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Wot's...Uh the Deal
Album: Obscured By Clouds

10:10 PM - "The Gold It's In The..."

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: The Gold It's In The...
Album: Obscured By Clouds
In Rainbows

10:06 PM - "Bodysnatchers"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bodysnatchers
Album: In Rainbows

10:01 PM - "Murder By Numbers"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Murder By Numbers
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

10:00 PM - "Yeah, Well..."

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Yeah, Well...
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »
Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »

On The Air

Radiolab
Syndicated Program 9:00-10:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Finer Things
Lynda Jackson 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter