On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

The Finer Things

MUSIC
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A bit of it all: Sinatra to the Beatles, Elvis to DMB, Hank Williams to Diana Krall
Click For The Finer Things Page
with LYNDA JACKSON


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:26 AM - "Twenty Small Cigars"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Twenty Small Cigars
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:22 AM - "Idiot Bastard Son"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Idiot Bastard Son
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:18 AM - "King Kong"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: King Kong
Album: Canteloupe Island
Hot RAts

12:12 AM - "It Must Be a Camel"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Must Be a Camel
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:55 PM - "The Gumbo Variations"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Gumbo Variations
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:52 PM - "Little Umbrellas"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Little Umbrellas
Album: Hot RAts

11:42 PM - "Been to Kansas City in A Minor"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Been to Kansas City in A Minor
Album: Imaginary Diseases
Mysterious Traveller

11:36 PM - "Scarlet Woman"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Scarlet Woman
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:31 PM - "S / U. F. T. D."

Artist: Critter's Buggin
Song: S / U. F. T. D.
Album: Guest

11:28 PM - "Yellow Brick Road"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Yellow Brick Road
Album: Safe As Milk

11:25 PM - "Plastic Factory"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Plastic Factory
Album: Safe As Milk
Mysterious Traveller

11:18 PM - "Mysterious Traveler"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Mysterious Traveler
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:07 PM - "Inca Roads"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Inca Roads
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 2

11:03 PM - "Stinkfoot"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Stinkfoot
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

11:00 PM - "Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

10:57 PM - "ABBA Zabba"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: ABBA Zabba
Album: Safe As Milk
Join Us

10:55 PM - "Cloisonné"

Artist: They Might Be Giants
Song: Cloisonné
Album: Join Us
In Rainbows

10:51 PM - "Bangers & Mash"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bangers & Mash
Album: In Rainbows

10:48 PM - "I'm Glad"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: I'm Glad
Album: Safe As Milk
In Rainbows

10:44 PM - "Jigsaw Falling Into Place"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Album: In Rainbows

10:32 PM - "waka/jawaka"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: waka/jawaka
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:28 PM - "It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:25 PM - "Your Mouth"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Your Mouth
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:18 PM - "Sheriff of Hong Kong"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Sheriff of Hong Kong
Album: Doc At The Radar Station

10:13 PM - "Wot's...Uh the Deal"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Wot's...Uh the Deal
Album: Obscured By Clouds

10:10 PM - "The Gold It's In The..."

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: The Gold It's In The...
Album: Obscured By Clouds
In Rainbows

10:06 PM - "Bodysnatchers"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bodysnatchers
Album: In Rainbows

10:01 PM - "Murder By Numbers"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Murder By Numbers
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

10:00 PM - "Yeah, Well..."

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Yeah, Well...
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Never Ever Yoga Workshop
Apr 18 @ 11:00AM
Never Ever Yoga Workshop is for complete beginners or those returning to yoga after a long break. This workshop introduces the…
view more »

Apr 18 @ 1:00PM
Let your inner star shine in this three hour adult acting class! Participants will review basic theatre and staging ideas and will…
view more »
Monthly Fim Series: TRACKS
Apr 18 @ 7:00PM
TRACKS, starring Mia Wasikowska, tells the incredible true story of Robyn Davidson, a young Australian woman who in 1977 undertook…
view more »
Kids Cook!
Apr 22 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Back to Your Roots Earth Day Party and Film
Apr 22 @ 5:30PM
Come celebrate Earth Day and community gardens with Mountain Roots Food Project! Enjoy locally made food, mingle with friends, and…
view more »
reCreations Live Painting Workshops
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
reCreations Live Painting Workshops are a fun way to spend an evening. Gather some friends or fly solo as you learn how to…
view more »
Creative Clay
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
Join one of these 5 week sessions or take all three! These sessions are open to all experience levels and provide an opportunity…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 12:00AM
The Gunnison Arts Center and Western State Colorado University present the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 6:00PM
The Gunnison Arts Center presents the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April 24th through 26th. Award-winning…
view more »
Bingo Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
A fundraiser for student run chapters of The Wildlife Society and The National Biological Honors Society out of Western State…
view more »

On The Air

The Finer Things
Lynda Jackson 10:00-12:00

10:30 - "them there eyes"
Billie Holiday

Them There Eyes Artist: Billie Holiday
Song: them there eyes
Album: Them There Eyes

10:27 - "ain't that lovin ya baby"
Jimmy Reed

Artist: Jimmy Reed
Song: ain't that lovin ya baby
Album: ain't that lovin ya baby

10:24 - "boom boom"
John Lee Hooker

Boom Boom Artist: John Lee Hooker
Song: boom boom
Album: Boom Boom
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: West Elk Word
Chad Reich 12:00-12:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter