On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Josephine's Tasty Tuesday

MUSIC
Tuesday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Click For Josephine's Tasty Tuesday Page
with JOSEPHINE


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:19 AM - "After Dinner Conservation An Atrocious Conceit /Where He Was Going"

Artist: William S Burroughs
Song: After Dinner Conservation An Atrocious Conceit /Where He Was Going
Album: Dead City Radio
Coexist

12:16 AM - "CHAINED"

Artist: The XX
Song: CHAINED
Album: Coexist

12:13 AM - "VCR"

Artist: The XX
Song: VCR
Album: The XX
Coexist

12:10 AM - "SUNSET"

Artist: The XX
Song: SUNSET
Album: Coexist
Coexist

12:06 AM - "REUNION"

Artist: The XX
Song: REUNION
Album: Coexist

12:00 AM - "You Didn't Try to Call Me"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: You Didn't Try to Call Me
Album: FOH

11:57 PM - "Tripe Face Boogie"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Tripe Face Boogie
Album: Salin' Shoes
Sailin' Shoes

11:53 PM - "Cold Cold Cold"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Cold Cold Cold
Album: Sailin' Shoes

11:50 PM - "Dirty Love (feat. Cree Summer)"

Artist: Linda Perry
Song: Dirty Love (feat. Cree Summer)
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle
Waka/Jawaka

11:38 PM - "waka/jawaka"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: waka/jawaka
Album: Waka/Jawaka
Waka/Jawaka

11:34 PM - "It Just Might Be A One-Shot Deal"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Just Might Be A One-Shot Deal
Album: Waka/Jawaka

11:33 PM - "I Go Out There And Give Them Everything I've Got"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: I Go Out There And Give Them Everything I've Got
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More
Phantom Power

11:26 PM - "SLOW LIFE"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: SLOW LIFE
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

11:24 PM - "Father Father #2"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Father Father #2
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

11:21 PM - "Venus & Serena"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Venus & Serena
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

11:19 PM - "Father Father #1"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Father Father #1
Album: Phantom Power

11:13 PM - "Dumb All Over"

Artist: Melanie Starks
Song: Dumb All Over
Album: The Frank Zappa AAAFNRAAA Birthday Bundle

11:10 PM - "Do You Like My New Car?"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Do You Like My New Car?
Album: Fillmore 1971

11:08 PM - "Willie The Pimp Part Two"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Willie The Pimp Part Two
Album: Fillmore 1971

11:04 PM - "Willie the Pimp"

Artist: Ahmet Zappa, DMC, MMM & Talib Kweli
Song: Willie the Pimp
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

11:01 PM - "Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp
Album: F O H

10:56 PM - "the little house i used to live in"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: the little house i used to live in
Album: F O H

10:54 PM - "The Mud Shark Interview"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Mud Shark Interview
Album: Cheap Thrills

10:51 PM - "Crazy Little Thing"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Crazy Little Thing
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:48 PM - "Easy to Slip"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Easy to Slip
Album: Salin' Shoes

10:44 PM - "Long Neck Bottles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Long Neck Bottles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:43 PM - "I'm a Band Leader"

Artist: Captain Beefheart
Song: I'm a Band Leader
Album: The Lost Episodes
You Are What You Is

10:40 PM - "Drafted Again"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Drafted Again
Album: You Are What You Is
You Are What You Is

10:38 PM - "Harder Than Your Husband"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Harder Than Your Husband
Album: You Are What You Is

10:36 PM - "Ring Of Fire"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Ring Of Fire
Album: The Best Band You Never Heard Of In Your Life

10:30 PM - "Theme Form "Bonanza""

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Theme Form "Bonanza"
Album: Best Band You Never Heard In Your Life (Disc 2)

10:30 PM - "Lonesome Cowy Nando"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Lonesome Cowy Nando
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 6

10:30 PM - "Lonesome Cowy Nando"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Lonesome Cowy Nando
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 6

10:30 PM - "Do You Like My New Car?"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Do You Like My New Car?
Album: Fillmore East - June 1971

10:28 PM - "Willie The Pimp Part Two"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Willie The Pimp Part Two
Album: Fillmore 1971

10:27 PM - "Rock N Roll Doctor"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Rock N Roll Doctor
Album: Hotcakes & Outtakes

10:24 PM - "SPANISH MOON"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: SPANISH MOON
Album: Hotcakes & Outtakes

10:24 PM - "Willie the Pimp"

Artist: Ahmet Zappa, DMC, MMM & Talib Kweli
Song: Willie the Pimp
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

10:21 PM - "Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp
Album: F O H

10:16 PM - "the little house i used to live in"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: the little house i used to live in
Album: F O H

10:16 PM - "Whipping Post"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Whipping Post
Album: Does Humor Belong In Music

10:14 PM - "The Mud Shark Interview"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Mud Shark Interview
Album: Cheap Thrills

10:11 PM - "Crazy Little Thing"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Crazy Little Thing
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:08 PM - "Easy to Slip"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Easy to Slip
Album: Salin' Shoes

10:04 PM - "Long Neck Bottles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Long Neck Bottles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:03 PM - "I'm A Bandleader"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: I'm A Bandleader
Album: The Lost Episodes

10:00 PM - "Trouble Every Day"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Trouble Every Day
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More
You Are What You Is

10:00 PM - "Drafted Again"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Drafted Again
Album: You Are What You Is

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Oct 21 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting
Oct 21 @ 6:00PM
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) Tuesdays, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. …
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Oct 21 @ 6:30PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Oct 21 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Gunnison Nordic Kickoff
Oct 22 @ 5:30PM
GUNNISON NORDIC KICK-OFF October 22, 2014 at Fred Field Heritage Building. Doors open at 5:30pm.. Bring a side dish or dessert to…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Oct 22 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »
Hiking Hut to Hut in the Dolomites of Italy
Oct 22 @ 7:00PM
A slideshow and travelogue by Bruce Bartleson.
view more »

On The Air

Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
Josephine 8:00-10:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Van Down By The River Show
Josh Elmer 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter