On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

MUSIC
Saturday 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:22 AM - "Apocalypse"

Artist: William S Burroughs
Song: Apocalypse
Album: Dead City Radio

12:18 AM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

12:16 AM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
LET IT COME DOWN

12:11 AM - "The Twelve Steps"

Artist: Spiritualized
Song: The Twelve Steps
Album: LET IT COME DOWN

12:08 AM - "Ziggy Stardust"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Ziggy Stardust
Album: The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars
i told you i was freaky

12:05 AM - "Bowie"

Artist: Flight of the Conchords
Song: Bowie
Album: i told you i was freaky
Dirty Glow

12:00 AM - "NIGHTMARE"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: NIGHTMARE
Album: Dirty Glow
Dirty Glow

11:55 PM - "Evil Dancer"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Evil Dancer
Album: Dirty Glow
Dirty Glow

11:51 PM - "Good Thing"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Good Thing
Album: Dirty Glow

11:47 PM - "Ice Cream for Crow"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Ice Cream for Crow
Album: Ice Cream for Crow

11:43 PM - "Be Thankful For What You Got"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Be Thankful For What You Got
Album: Blue Lines
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.

11:39 PM - "OUTRO"

Artist: M83
Song: OUTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.

11:34 PM - "Midnight City"

Artist: M83
Song: Midnight City
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:29 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: M83 Feat. Zola Jesus
Song: INTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:18 PM - "Packard Goose"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Packard Goose
Album: Joe's Garage

11:14 PM - "When It Blows It Stacks"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: When It Blows It Stacks
Album: The Spotlight Kid
Amnesiac

11:10 PM - "Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors
Album: Amnesiac
Amnesiac

11:06 PM - "Packt Like Sardines In a Crushd Tin Box"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Packt Like Sardines In a Crushd Tin Box
Album: Amnesiac

11:02 PM - "It Can't Happen Here"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: It Can't Happen Here
Album: Freak Out!

10:58 PM - "Billy 1"

Artist: Los Lobos
Song: Billy 1
Album: I'm Not There

10:56 PM - "Old Fart at Play"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Old Fart at Play
Album: Trout Mask Replica

10:52 PM - "Kids With Guns"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: Kids With Guns
Album: Deamon Days

10:49 PM - "Last Living Souls"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: Last Living Souls
Album: Deamon Days

10:48 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: INTRO
Album: Deamon Days

10:43 PM - "200 Years Old"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: 200 Years Old
Album: Bongo Fury

10:40 PM - "Poofter's Froth Wyoming Plans Ahead"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Poofter's Froth Wyoming Plans Ahead
Album: Bongo Fury

10:37 PM - "Sam With Showing Scalp Flattop"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Sam With Showing Scalp Flattop
Album: Bongo Fury
Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:35 PM - "Marky Move"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Marky Move
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:32 PM - "The Strange One Speaketh"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: The Strange One Speaketh
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:31 PM - "ECLIPSE"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: ECLIPSE
Album: Return To The Dark Side of the Moon A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:27 PM - "BRAIN DAMAGE"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: BRAIN DAMAGE
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:23 PM - "Any Colour You Like"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: Any Colour You Like
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:15 PM - "US and THEM"

Artist: John Wetton, Scotty Page, Dweezil Zappa
Song: US and THEM
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:09 PM - "Dummy Up"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Dummy Up
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:07 PM - "Pygmy Twylyte"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Pygmy Twylyte
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:00 PM - "Penguin In Bondage"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Penguin In Bondage
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »
Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 1:00-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter