On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Radiolab

NEWS
Saturday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Radiolab is a show about curiosity. Where sound illuminates ideas, and the boundaries blur between science, philosophy, and human experience.
Click For Radiolab Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


Coexist

12:27 AM - "CHAINED"

Artist: The XX
Song: CHAINED
Album: Coexist

12:18 AM - "Sharleena"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Sharleena
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 3

12:15 AM - "Cletus Awreetus-Awrightus"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Cletus Awreetus-Awrightus
Album: F O H

12:07 AM - "he used to cut the grass"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: he used to cut the grass
Album: Joe's Garage

12:01 AM - "Joe's Garage"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Joe's Garage
Album: Joe's Garage

11:57 PM - "The Central Scrutinizer"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Central Scrutinizer
Album: Joe's Garage

11:55 PM - "DO OR DIE"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: DO OR DIE
Album: Guerrilla

11:54 PM - "Check It Out"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Check It Out
Album: Guerrilla
Consolers of the Lonely

11:50 PM - "Consoler Of The Lonely"

Artist: The Raconteurs
Song: Consoler Of The Lonely
Album: Consolers of the Lonely

11:47 PM - "Wowie Zowie"

Artist: Mathilda Plum Doucette Zappa
Song: Wowie Zowie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
The Yellow Shark

11:41 PM - "Welcome to the United States"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Welcome to the United States
Album: The Yellow Shark
Consolers of the Lonely

11:38 PM - "Salute Your Solution"

Artist: The Raconteurs
Song: Salute Your Solution
Album: Consolers of the Lonely

11:31 PM - "The Deathless Horsie"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: The Deathless Horsie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

11:27 PM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

11:25 PM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Dirty Glow

11:19 PM - "Evil Dancer"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Evil Dancer
Album: Dirty Glow

11:14 PM - "When It Blows It Stacks"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: When It Blows It Stacks
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man

11:09 PM - "Grow Fins"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: Grow Fins
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man
Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:06 PM - "I Did Crimes for You"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: I Did Crimes for You
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:03 PM - "Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Phantom Power

11:00 PM - "Golden Retriever"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Golden Retriever
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

10:57 PM - "Liberty Belle"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Liberty Belle
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

10:54 PM - "Hello Sunshine"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Hello Sunshine
Album: Phantom Power

10:51 PM - "My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains
Album: Clear Spot

10:47 PM - "Too Much TIme"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Too Much TIme
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:43 PM - "Be Thankful For What You Got"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Be Thankful For What You Got
Album: Blue Lines

10:38 PM - "Unfinished Sympathy"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Unfinished Sympathy
Album: Blue Lines
Deerhoof vs. Evil

10:36 PM - "Let's Dance the Jet"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: Let's Dance the Jet
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil
whokill

10:32 PM - "GANGSTA"

Artist: Tune-Yards
Song: GANGSTA
Album: whokill
Hey Venus!

10:30 PM - "Run-Away"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Run-Away
Album: Hey Venus!
Hey Venus!

10:29 PM - "The Gateway Song"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: The Gateway Song
Album: Hey Venus!

10:27 PM - "Let's Make The Water Turn Black"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Let's Make The Water Turn Black
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More

10:26 PM - "Kenny's Booger Story"

Artist: Kenny Williams
Song: Kenny's Booger Story
Album: The Lost Episodes

10:23 PM - "Northern Lites"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Northern Lites
Album: Guerrilla

10:17 PM - "(Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman"

Artist: The Kinks
Song: (Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman
Album: The Kinks - The Ultimate Collection

10:00 PM - "Be-Bop Tango"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Be-Bop Tango
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


PYOP Halloween
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts to paint your own pottery this season! We have scheduled painting days before…
view more »
Fall Festival @ The Trailhead
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Come Celebrate the spooky season with the Trailhead during their Fall Festival Saturday, October 25th from 10am-1pm. Along with…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Hoop Dance
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
Hoop Dance (Ages 8 - 102) Saturdays, 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. October 11, 18 & 25. Get funky in this new short  dance class to…
view more »
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplnary Arts Workshop
Oct 26 @ 2:00PM
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplinary Arts Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14 +) Sunday, October 26. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 27 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »

On The Air

Radiolab
Syndicated Program 9:00-10:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Finer Things
Lynda Jackson 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter