On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR




with


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)

3:58 PM - "I Like The Way You Walk"

Artist: The Donkeys
Song: I Like The Way You Walk
Album: Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)
Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)

3:58 PM - "I Like The Way You Walk"

Artist: The Donkeys
Song: I Like The Way You Walk
Album: Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
Becoming All Things

3:51 PM - "Ballad of My Friends"

Artist: Zookeeper
Song: Ballad of My Friends
Album: Becoming All Things
Becoming All Things

3:51 PM - "Ballad of My Friends"

Artist: Zookeeper
Song: Ballad of My Friends
Album: Becoming All Things
Fever to Tell

3:47 PM - "MAPS"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Song: MAPS
Album: Fever to Tell
Fever to Tell

3:47 PM - "MAPS"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Song: MAPS
Album: Fever to Tell
Master of My Make-Believe

3:43 PM - "This Isn't Our Parade"

Artist: Santigold
Song: This Isn't Our Parade
Album: Master of My Make-Believe
Master of My Make-Believe

3:43 PM - "This Isn't Our Parade"

Artist: Santigold
Song: This Isn't Our Parade
Album: Master of My Make-Believe
We the Common

3:35 PM - "We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)"

Artist: Thao & the Get Down Stay Down
Song: We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)
Album: We the Common
We the Common

3:35 PM - "We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)"

Artist: Thao & the Get Down Stay Down
Song: We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)
Album: We the Common
Automechanic

3:32 PM - "Automechanic"

Artist: Jenny O
Song: Automechanic
Album: Automechanic
Automechanic

3:32 PM - "Automechanic"

Artist: Jenny O
Song: Automechanic
Album: Automechanic
Nothing is Wrong

3:27 PM - "If I Wanted Someone"

Artist: Dawes
Song: If I Wanted Someone
Album: Nothing is Wrong
Nothing is Wrong

3:27 PM - "If I Wanted Someone"

Artist: Dawes
Song: If I Wanted Someone
Album: Nothing is Wrong
History From Below

3:18 PM - "Bushwick Blues"

Artist: Delta Spirit
Song: Bushwick Blues
Album: History From Below
History From Below

3:18 PM - "Bushwick Blues"

Artist: Delta Spirit
Song: Bushwick Blues
Album: History From Below
Hands of Glory

3:15 PM - "Railroad Bill"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Railroad Bill
Album: Hands of Glory
Hands of Glory

3:15 PM - "Railroad Bill"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Railroad Bill
Album: Hands of Glory
Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

3:11 PM - "Sugar Man"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: Sugar Man
Album: Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

3:11 PM - "Sugar Man"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: Sugar Man
Album: Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Heaven Is Whenever

3:07 PM - "The Weekenders"

Artist: The Hold Steady
Song: The Weekenders
Album: Heaven Is Whenever
Heaven Is Whenever

3:07 PM - "The Weekenders"

Artist: The Hold Steady
Song: The Weekenders
Album: Heaven Is Whenever
Paranoid Cocoon

2:52 PM - "Blood Red Sentimental Blues"

Artist: Cotton Jones
Song: Blood Red Sentimental Blues
Album: Paranoid Cocoon
Paranoid Cocoon

2:52 PM - "Blood Red Sentimental Blues"

Artist: Cotton Jones
Song: Blood Red Sentimental Blues
Album: Paranoid Cocoon
The Natural Bridge

2:49 PM - "How to Rent a Room"

Artist: Silver Jews
Song: How to Rent a Room
Album: The Natural Bridge
The Natural Bridge

2:49 PM - "How to Rent a Room"

Artist: Silver Jews
Song: How to Rent a Room
Album: The Natural Bridge
The Apothecary EP

2:45 PM - "High On The Plains"

Artist: Leland Sundries
Song: High On The Plains
Album: The Apothecary EP
The Apothecary EP

2:45 PM - "High On The Plains"

Artist: Leland Sundries
Song: High On The Plains
Album: The Apothecary EP

2:41 PM - "Black Sheep"

Artist: Suckers
Song: Black Sheep
Album: Wild Smile

2:41 PM - "Black Sheep"

Artist: Suckers
Song: Black Sheep
Album: Wild Smile

2:39 PM - "Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)"

Artist: The Old 97's
Song: Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)
Album: The Grand Theatre, Vol. 1

2:39 PM - "Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)"

Artist: The Old 97's
Song: Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)
Album: The Grand Theatre, Vol. 1
Root For Ruin

2:35 PM - "Sleepless In Silverlake"

Artist: Les Savy Fav
Song: Sleepless In Silverlake
Album: Root For Ruin
Root For Ruin

2:35 PM - "Sleepless In Silverlake"

Artist: Les Savy Fav
Song: Sleepless In Silverlake
Album: Root For Ruin

2:32 PM - "Carrying the Torch"

Artist: Generationals
Song: Carrying the Torch
Album: Trust EP

2:32 PM - "Carrying the Torch"

Artist: Generationals
Song: Carrying the Torch
Album: Trust EP
Good Bad Not Evil

2:29 PM - "Cold Hands"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Cold Hands
Album: Good Bad Not Evil
Good Bad Not Evil

2:29 PM - "Cold Hands"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Cold Hands
Album: Good Bad Not Evil
Hung At Heart

2:24 PM - "One Million Lovers"

Artist: The Growlers
Song: One Million Lovers
Album: Hung At Heart
Hung At Heart

2:24 PM - "One Million Lovers"

Artist: The Growlers
Song: One Million Lovers
Album: Hung At Heart

2:21 PM - "NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME"

Artist: The Sonics
Song: NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME
Album: Here Are the Sonics!

2:21 PM - "NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME"

Artist: The Sonics
Song: NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME
Album: Here Are the Sonics!
Psychotic Reaction

2:14 PM - "Psychotic Reaction"

Artist: Count Five
Song: Psychotic Reaction
Album: Psychotic Reaction
Psychotic Reaction

2:14 PM - "Psychotic Reaction"

Artist: Count Five
Song: Psychotic Reaction
Album: Psychotic Reaction
The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators

2:11 PM - "You're Gonna Miss Me"

Artist: The 13th Floor Elevators
Song: You're Gonna Miss Me
Album: The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators
The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators

2:11 PM - "You're Gonna Miss Me"

Artist: The 13th Floor Elevators
Song: You're Gonna Miss Me
Album: The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators
Welcome to Miami

2:08 PM - "Dying Breed"

Artist: Slam Dunk
Song: Dying Breed
Album: Welcome to Miami
Welcome to Miami

2:08 PM - "Dying Breed"

Artist: Slam Dunk
Song: Dying Breed
Album: Welcome to Miami
Arabia Mountain

2:06 PM - "Bicentennial Man"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Bicentennial Man
Album: Arabia Mountain
Arabia Mountain

2:06 PM - "Bicentennial Man"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Bicentennial Man
Album: Arabia Mountain
Our House On The Hill

2:04 PM - "ALLIGATOR"

Artist: The Babies
Song: ALLIGATOR
Album: Our House On The Hill
Our House On The Hill

2:04 PM - "ALLIGATOR"

Artist: The Babies
Song: ALLIGATOR
Album: Our House On The Hill

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Historic Walking Tour
Aug 21 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
TdF Progressive Dinner at Wildhorse
Aug 21 @ 5:30PM
This event is part of the Tour de Forks fundraising event for the Center for the Arts. Tour de Forks presents a series of…
view more »
African Dance
Aug 21 @ 5:30PM
This class will explore traditional African dance through a variety of movement. It’s a chance to let loose and shake it!…
view more »
Clay & Cocktails Art Soiree
Aug 21 @ 6:00PM
“AND” Series Art Soirees The “AND” Series is our ever popular third-Thursday art soiree offering you the…
view more »
Film Series: Big Easy Express
Aug 21 @ 7:00PM
Imagine hopping a train from Oakland, CA all the way to New Orleans. Imagine on that train are three of your favorite bands:…
view more »
Lo-Fi Lounge Sessions
Aug 21 @ 9:00PM
Join us at the Cocktail Cabin for a weekly series of live DJ/music every Thursday night 9pm-12am + local service industry friends…
view more »
North Pole Basin Celebration
Aug 22 @ 12:00AM
Join RMBL for in celebrating the purchase of the North Pole Basin property.  Transportation will be provided for a 12pm hike…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Aug 22 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Aug 22 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
KBUT Kampout at the I Bar Ranch
Aug 22 @ 5:00PM
KBUT is excited to announce the inaugural KBUT Kampout at the  I-Bar Ranch in Gunnison Colorado…
view more »

On The Air


-

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter