On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
Click For Music is My Girlfriend Page
with GRANT MCFARREN
Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)

3:58 PM - "I Like The Way You Walk"

Artist: The Donkeys
Song: I Like The Way You Walk
Album: Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)
Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)

3:58 PM - "I Like The Way You Walk"

Artist: The Donkeys
Song: I Like The Way You Walk
Album: Born With Stripes (Bonus Track Version)
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
The Rip Tide

3:54 PM - "Santa Fe"

Artist: Beirut
Song: Santa Fe
Album: The Rip Tide
Becoming All Things

3:51 PM - "Ballad of My Friends"

Artist: Zookeeper
Song: Ballad of My Friends
Album: Becoming All Things
Becoming All Things

3:51 PM - "Ballad of My Friends"

Artist: Zookeeper
Song: Ballad of My Friends
Album: Becoming All Things
Fever to Tell

3:47 PM - "MAPS"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Song: MAPS
Album: Fever to Tell
Fever to Tell

3:47 PM - "MAPS"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Song: MAPS
Album: Fever to Tell
Master of My Make-Believe

3:43 PM - "This Isn't Our Parade"

Artist: Santigold
Song: This Isn't Our Parade
Album: Master of My Make-Believe
Master of My Make-Believe

3:43 PM - "This Isn't Our Parade"

Artist: Santigold
Song: This Isn't Our Parade
Album: Master of My Make-Believe
We the Common

3:35 PM - "We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)"

Artist: Thao & the Get Down Stay Down
Song: We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)
Album: We the Common
We the Common

3:35 PM - "We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)"

Artist: Thao & the Get Down Stay Down
Song: We the Common (For Valerie Bolden)
Album: We the Common
Automechanic

3:32 PM - "Automechanic"

Artist: Jenny O
Song: Automechanic
Album: Automechanic
Automechanic

3:32 PM - "Automechanic"

Artist: Jenny O
Song: Automechanic
Album: Automechanic
Nothing is Wrong

3:27 PM - "If I Wanted Someone"

Artist: Dawes
Song: If I Wanted Someone
Album: Nothing is Wrong
Nothing is Wrong

3:27 PM - "If I Wanted Someone"

Artist: Dawes
Song: If I Wanted Someone
Album: Nothing is Wrong
History From Below

3:18 PM - "Bushwick Blues"

Artist: Delta Spirit
Song: Bushwick Blues
Album: History From Below
History From Below

3:18 PM - "Bushwick Blues"

Artist: Delta Spirit
Song: Bushwick Blues
Album: History From Below
Hands of Glory

3:15 PM - "Railroad Bill"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Railroad Bill
Album: Hands of Glory
Hands of Glory

3:15 PM - "Railroad Bill"

Artist: Andrew Bird
Song: Railroad Bill
Album: Hands of Glory
Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

3:11 PM - "Sugar Man"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: Sugar Man
Album: Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

3:11 PM - "Sugar Man"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: Sugar Man
Album: Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Heaven Is Whenever

3:07 PM - "The Weekenders"

Artist: The Hold Steady
Song: The Weekenders
Album: Heaven Is Whenever
Heaven Is Whenever

3:07 PM - "The Weekenders"

Artist: The Hold Steady
Song: The Weekenders
Album: Heaven Is Whenever
Paranoid Cocoon

2:52 PM - "Blood Red Sentimental Blues"

Artist: Cotton Jones
Song: Blood Red Sentimental Blues
Album: Paranoid Cocoon
Paranoid Cocoon

2:52 PM - "Blood Red Sentimental Blues"

Artist: Cotton Jones
Song: Blood Red Sentimental Blues
Album: Paranoid Cocoon
The Natural Bridge

2:49 PM - "How to Rent a Room"

Artist: Silver Jews
Song: How to Rent a Room
Album: The Natural Bridge
The Natural Bridge

2:49 PM - "How to Rent a Room"

Artist: Silver Jews
Song: How to Rent a Room
Album: The Natural Bridge
The Apothecary EP

2:45 PM - "High On The Plains"

Artist: Leland Sundries
Song: High On The Plains
Album: The Apothecary EP
The Apothecary EP

2:45 PM - "High On The Plains"

Artist: Leland Sundries
Song: High On The Plains
Album: The Apothecary EP

2:41 PM - "Black Sheep"

Artist: Suckers
Song: Black Sheep
Album: Wild Smile

2:41 PM - "Black Sheep"

Artist: Suckers
Song: Black Sheep
Album: Wild Smile

2:39 PM - "Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)"

Artist: The Old 97's
Song: Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)
Album: The Grand Theatre, Vol. 1

2:39 PM - "Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)"

Artist: The Old 97's
Song: Every Night Is Friday Night (Without You)
Album: The Grand Theatre, Vol. 1
Root For Ruin

2:35 PM - "Sleepless In Silverlake"

Artist: Les Savy Fav
Song: Sleepless In Silverlake
Album: Root For Ruin
Root For Ruin

2:35 PM - "Sleepless In Silverlake"

Artist: Les Savy Fav
Song: Sleepless In Silverlake
Album: Root For Ruin

2:32 PM - "Carrying the Torch"

Artist: Generationals
Song: Carrying the Torch
Album: Trust EP

2:32 PM - "Carrying the Torch"

Artist: Generationals
Song: Carrying the Torch
Album: Trust EP
Good Bad Not Evil

2:29 PM - "Cold Hands"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Cold Hands
Album: Good Bad Not Evil
Good Bad Not Evil

2:29 PM - "Cold Hands"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Cold Hands
Album: Good Bad Not Evil
Hung At Heart

2:24 PM - "One Million Lovers"

Artist: The Growlers
Song: One Million Lovers
Album: Hung At Heart
Hung At Heart

2:24 PM - "One Million Lovers"

Artist: The Growlers
Song: One Million Lovers
Album: Hung At Heart

2:21 PM - "NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME"

Artist: The Sonics
Song: NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME
Album: Here Are the Sonics!

2:21 PM - "NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME"

Artist: The Sonics
Song: NIGHT TIME IS the RIGHT TIME
Album: Here Are the Sonics!
Psychotic Reaction

2:14 PM - "Psychotic Reaction"

Artist: Count Five
Song: Psychotic Reaction
Album: Psychotic Reaction
Psychotic Reaction

2:14 PM - "Psychotic Reaction"

Artist: Count Five
Song: Psychotic Reaction
Album: Psychotic Reaction
The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators

2:11 PM - "You're Gonna Miss Me"

Artist: The 13th Floor Elevators
Song: You're Gonna Miss Me
Album: The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators
The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators

2:11 PM - "You're Gonna Miss Me"

Artist: The 13th Floor Elevators
Song: You're Gonna Miss Me
Album: The Psychedelic World Of The 13Th Floor Elevators
Welcome to Miami

2:08 PM - "Dying Breed"

Artist: Slam Dunk
Song: Dying Breed
Album: Welcome to Miami
Welcome to Miami

2:08 PM - "Dying Breed"

Artist: Slam Dunk
Song: Dying Breed
Album: Welcome to Miami
Arabia Mountain

2:06 PM - "Bicentennial Man"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Bicentennial Man
Album: Arabia Mountain
Arabia Mountain

2:06 PM - "Bicentennial Man"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Bicentennial Man
Album: Arabia Mountain
Our House On The Hill

2:04 PM - "ALLIGATOR"

Artist: The Babies
Song: ALLIGATOR
Album: Our House On The Hill
Our House On The Hill

2:04 PM - "ALLIGATOR"

Artist: The Babies
Song: ALLIGATOR
Album: Our House On The Hill

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 20 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 20 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 20 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 20 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 20 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Oct 20 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »
Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Oct 21 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting
Oct 21 @ 6:00PM
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) Tuesdays, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. …
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Oct 21 @ 6:30PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Oct 21 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »

On The Air

Music is My Girlfriend
Grant McFarren 2:00-4:00

2:57 - "Kings And Queens"
Allo Darlin'

We Come from the Same Place Artist: Allo Darlin'
Song: Kings And Queens
Album: We Come from the Same Place

2:53 - "EUROPE"
Allo Darlin'

Europe Artist: Allo Darlin'
Song: EUROPE
Album: Europe

2:49 - "I Miss Your Bones"
Hospitality

Trouble Artist: Hospitality
Song: I Miss Your Bones
Album: Trouble
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Democracy Now!
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter