On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

A Prairie Home Companion

MUSIC
Saturday 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion is a live radio variety show created and hosted by Garrison Keillor. The show originates from the Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul, Minnesota, although it is frequently taken on the road. A Prairie Home Companion is known for its musical guests, especially folk and traditional musicians, tongue-in-cheek radio drama, and Keillor's comedic storytelling segment, "News from Lake Wobegon."
Click For A Prairie Home Companion Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Witch's Brew

MUSIC
Wednesday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew is my version of Classic Rock-n-Roll
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19614
with THE WITCH


Somewhere On the Mountain

3:53 PM - "Doinkinbonk!!!"

Artist: Twiddle
Song: Doinkinbonk!!!
Album: Somewhere On the Mountain
Somewhere On the Mountain

3:53 PM - "Doinkinbonk!!!"

Artist: Twiddle
Song: Doinkinbonk!!!
Album: Somewhere On the Mountain
Somewhere On the Mountain

3:43 PM - "Beethoven and Greene"

Artist: Twiddle
Song: Beethoven and Greene
Album: Somewhere On the Mountain
Somewhere On the Mountain

3:43 PM - "Beethoven and Greene"

Artist: Twiddle
Song: Beethoven and Greene
Album: Somewhere On the Mountain
For Those About to Rock (We Salute You)

3:37 PM - "For Those About To Rock (We Salute You)"

Artist: AC/DC
Song: For Those About To Rock (We Salute You)
Album: For Those About to Rock (We Salute You)
For Those About to Rock (We Salute You)

3:37 PM - "For Those About To Rock (We Salute You)"

Artist: AC/DC
Song: For Those About To Rock (We Salute You)
Album: For Those About to Rock (We Salute You)

3:31 PM - "King Of Pain"

Artist: The Police
Song: King Of Pain
Album: Live!

3:31 PM - "King Of Pain"

Artist: The Police
Song: King Of Pain
Album: Live!

3:27 PM - "ROCK of AGES"

Artist: Def Leppard
Song: ROCK of AGES
Album: Pyromania

3:27 PM - "ROCK of AGES"

Artist: Def Leppard
Song: ROCK of AGES
Album: Pyromania

3:24 PM - "Foolin'"

Artist: Def Leppard
Song: Foolin'
Album: Pyromainia

3:24 PM - "Foolin'"

Artist: Def Leppard
Song: Foolin'
Album: Pyromainia
Moondance

3:19 PM - "And It Stoned Me"

Artist: Van Morrison
Song: And It Stoned Me
Album: Moondance
Moondance

3:19 PM - "And It Stoned Me"

Artist: Van Morrison
Song: And It Stoned Me
Album: Moondance

3:15 PM - "19Th Nervous Breakdown"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: 19Th Nervous Breakdown
Album: Hot Rocks (1964-1971)

3:15 PM - "19Th Nervous Breakdown"

Artist: The Rolling Stones
Song: 19Th Nervous Breakdown
Album: Hot Rocks (1964-1971)

3:12 PM - "Evil Ways"

Artist: Carlos Santana
Song: Evil Ways
Album: The Essential Santana

3:12 PM - "Evil Ways"

Artist: Carlos Santana
Song: Evil Ways
Album: The Essential Santana

3:09 PM - "White Room"

Artist: Cream
Song: White Room
Album: Those Were The Days

3:09 PM - "White Room"

Artist: Cream
Song: White Room
Album: Those Were The Days

3:04 PM - "American Woman"

Artist: The Guess Who
Song: American Woman
Album: best of...

3:04 PM - "American Woman"

Artist: The Guess Who
Song: American Woman
Album: best of...

2:54 PM - "No time Left for You"

Artist: The Guess Who
Song: No time Left for You
Album: No Time Left for You

2:54 PM - "No time Left for You"

Artist: The Guess Who
Song: No time Left for You
Album: No Time Left for You
The Doors

2:51 PM - "LIGHT MY FIRE"

Artist: The Doors
Song: LIGHT MY FIRE
Album: The Doors
The Doors

2:51 PM - "LIGHT MY FIRE"

Artist: The Doors
Song: LIGHT MY FIRE
Album: The Doors

2:45 PM - "Same Old Song And Dance (Live Version)"

Artist: Aerosmith
Song: Same Old Song And Dance (Live Version)
Album: Classics Live 2

2:45 PM - "Same Old Song And Dance (Live Version)"

Artist: Aerosmith
Song: Same Old Song And Dance (Live Version)
Album: Classics Live 2

2:40 PM - "Ain'T That A Shame"

Artist: Cheap Trick
Song: Ain'T That A Shame
Album: Live At Budokan

2:40 PM - "Ain'T That A Shame"

Artist: Cheap Trick
Song: Ain'T That A Shame
Album: Live At Budokan

2:30 PM - "NIGHT MOVES"

Artist: Bob Segar
Song: NIGHT MOVES
Album: Night Moves

2:30 PM - "NIGHT MOVES"

Artist: Bob Segar
Song: NIGHT MOVES
Album: Night Moves

2:26 PM - "Love Or Confusion"

Artist: Jimi Hendrix
Song: Love Or Confusion
Album: West Coast Seattle Boy (Sampler)

2:26 PM - "Love Or Confusion"

Artist: Jimi Hendrix
Song: Love Or Confusion
Album: West Coast Seattle Boy (Sampler)

2:15 PM - "LITTLE WING"

Artist: Derek & the Dominoes
Song: LITTLE WING
Album: Live at the Fillmore

2:15 PM - "LITTLE WING"

Artist: Derek & the Dominoes
Song: LITTLE WING
Album: Live at the Fillmore
Mothership (Remastered)

2:05 PM - "Achilles Last Stand"

Artist: Led Zeppelin
Song: Achilles Last Stand
Album: Mothership (Remastered)
Mothership (Remastered)

2:05 PM - "Achilles Last Stand"

Artist: Led Zeppelin
Song: Achilles Last Stand
Album: Mothership (Remastered)
Eat A Peach

2:02 PM - "Whippin Post"

Artist: The Allman Brothers Band
Song: Whippin Post
Album: Eat A Peach
Eat A Peach

2:02 PM - "Whippin Post"

Artist: The Allman Brothers Band
Song: Whippin Post
Album: Eat A Peach

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


PYOP Halloween
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts to paint your own pottery this season! We have scheduled painting days before…
view more »
Fall Festival @ The Trailhead
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Come Celebrate the spooky season with the Trailhead during their Fall Festival Saturday, October 25th from 10am-1pm. Along with…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Hoop Dance
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
Hoop Dance (Ages 8 - 102) Saturdays, 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. October 11, 18 & 25. Get funky in this new short  dance class to…
view more »
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplnary Arts Workshop
Oct 26 @ 2:00PM
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplinary Arts Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14 +) Sunday, October 26. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 27 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »

On The Air

A Prairie Home Companion
Syndicated Program 4:00-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Everyone Deserves Music
Yvette Maes 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter