On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Morning Edition

MUSIC
Thursday 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Every weekday for over three decades, NPR's Morning Edition has taken listeners around the country and the world with two hours of multi-faceted stories and commentaries that inform, challenge and occasionally amuse. Morning Edition is the most listened-to news radio program in the country.
Click For Morning Edition Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

ADD Radio

MUSIC
Friday 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Upbeat sounds both old & new. Never the same genre two weeks in a row! May include funk, hip-hop, rock, reggae, jazz-fusion, etc.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19910
with DYLAN MCKNIGHT


Reachin' (A New Refutation of Time & Space)

1:26 PM - "WHERE I'M FROM"

Artist: Digable Planets
Song: WHERE I'M FROM
Album: Reachin' (A New Refutation of Time & Space)
Reachin' (A New Refutation of Time & Space)

1:26 PM - "WHERE I'M FROM"

Artist: Digable Planets
Song: WHERE I'M FROM
Album: Reachin' (A New Refutation of Time & Space)

1:23 PM - "Loungin'"

Artist: Guru
Song: Loungin'
Album: jazzamatazz

1:23 PM - "Loungin'"

Artist: Guru
Song: Loungin'
Album: jazzamatazz

1:21 PM - "Rock The Bells"

Artist: LL Cool J
Song: Rock The Bells
Album: rock the bells

1:21 PM - "Rock The Bells"

Artist: LL Cool J
Song: Rock The Bells
Album: rock the bells

1:18 PM - "She Watch Channel Zer0?!"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: She Watch Channel Zer0?!
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back

1:18 PM - "She Watch Channel Zer0?!"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: She Watch Channel Zer0?!
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back
Nice & Smooth

1:14 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Nice & Smooth

1:14 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Licensed to Ill

1:11 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill
Licensed to Ill

1:11 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill

1:03 PM - "Step Off"

Artist: Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Song: Step Off
Album: The Greatest Hits (The Sugarhill Gang vs. Grandmaster Flash)

1:03 PM - "Step Off"

Artist: Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Song: Step Off
Album: The Greatest Hits (The Sugarhill Gang vs. Grandmaster Flash)

12:57 PM - "Wild Thing"

Artist: Ton Loc
Song: Wild Thing
Album: Wild Thing (12"single)

12:57 PM - "Wild Thing"

Artist: Ton Loc
Song: Wild Thing
Album: Wild Thing (12"single)

12:54 PM - "Renegades Of Funk"

Artist: Africa Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
Song: Renegades Of Funk
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 1

12:54 PM - "Renegades Of Funk"

Artist: Africa Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
Song: Renegades Of Funk
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 1
the cactus album

12:50 PM - "Steppin' to the A.M."

Artist: 3Rd Bass
Song: Steppin' to the A.M.
Album: the cactus album
the cactus album

12:50 PM - "Steppin' to the A.M."

Artist: 3Rd Bass
Song: Steppin' to the A.M.
Album: the cactus album

12:47 PM - "No Omega"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: No Omega
Album: Let The Rythem Hit Em

12:47 PM - "No Omega"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: No Omega
Album: Let The Rythem Hit Em

12:44 PM - "It Takes Two"

Artist: Rob Base and D.j. Easy Rock
Song: It Takes Two
Album: 12" Single

12:44 PM - "It Takes Two"

Artist: Rob Base and D.j. Easy Rock
Song: It Takes Two
Album: 12" Single

12:41 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

12:41 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

12:38 PM - "You Played Yourself"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: You Played Yourself
Album: GREATEST HITS

12:38 PM - "You Played Yourself"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: You Played Yourself
Album: GREATEST HITS

12:35 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits

12:35 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits
By All Means Necessary

12:32 PM - "MY PHILOSOPHY"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: MY PHILOSOPHY
Album: By All Means Necessary
By All Means Necessary

12:32 PM - "MY PHILOSOPHY"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: MY PHILOSOPHY
Album: By All Means Necessary

12:29 PM - "Potholes In My Lawn"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Potholes In My Lawn
Album: 3 Feet High And Rising

12:29 PM - "Potholes In My Lawn"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Potholes In My Lawn
Album: 3 Feet High And Rising

12:26 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE

12:26 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE

12:23 PM - "That's The Joint"

Artist: Funky 4+1
Song: That's The Joint
Album: The Sugar Hill Records Story-Disc 2

12:23 PM - "That's The Joint"

Artist: Funky 4+1
Song: That's The Joint
Album: The Sugar Hill Records Story-Disc 2
Strictly Business

12:18 PM - "Strictly Business"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Strictly Business
Album: Strictly Business
Strictly Business

12:18 PM - "Strictly Business"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Strictly Business
Album: Strictly Business

12:10 PM - "The Breaks"

Artist: Kurtis Blow
Song: The Breaks
Album: Funk Essentials: Funk Funk - The Best of Funk Essentials, Vol. 2

12:10 PM - "The Breaks"

Artist: Kurtis Blow
Song: The Breaks
Album: Funk Essentials: Funk Funk - The Best of Funk Essentials, Vol. 2

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all or their time off?  Want to know how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Crested Butte Mountain Resort Reopening
Apr 26 @ 10:00AM
Never in the history of Crested Butte Mountain Resort (CBMR) has the ski area re-opened the lifts for more skiing and riding once…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »
Adult Prom: Candy Land
Apr 26 @ 8:00PM
Adult Prom “CandyLand” Saturday, April 26.  8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Ever wish you could go back in time and…
view more »
Crested Butte Pole Pedal Paddle Race
Apr 27 @ 10:00AM
The CB3P is a multi-sport, endurance race that spans the length of the Gunnison Valley, starting in Mt. Crested Butte and…
view more »
Ayurveda Workshop: Ayuryoga
Apr 27 @ 3:00PM
Ayuryoga: Learn how to develop a yoga practice that supports your constitution based on Ayurvedic principles. Sunday, April 27…
view more »
Scrabble Night
Apr 29 @ 6:30PM
Back by popular demand....      Come play Scrabble at the library! We will have three tables set up with Scrabble…
view more »

On The Air

Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Touch Me in the Morning
DJ Touch 8:00-10:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter