The Sandman

Host of "Breakfast With The Sandman"

Mondays, 8 am - 10 am


View Playlists
Show Description:
Variety/Rock

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show?
Allman Brothers, Bjork & Cask to X, Yonder & Zappa

What bands will a listener NEVER hear on the show?
Hansen

If you had a band, what would you name it?
The Hands-On Experience

If you  could see anyband, anywhere, who would you see and where?
Blood, Sweat & Tears - Hollywood Bowl

How long have you been a DJ?
Nine Years

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Reading Specialist

Hometown?
Santa Monica ,CA

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Uley's Birthday Party
Feb 28 @ 12:00PM
Celebrate Uley's Birthday on February 28 at Uley’s Cabin. Uley Scheer was   well-known as a provider of both food…
view more »
Chris Coady & 18 Mile Radius
Feb 28 @ 12:00PM
Live Americana/Alt Country music at Ice Bar at Uley's Cabin. Event sponsored by Bird Dog Whiskey.
view more »
Aprèspalooza featuring Matisyahu
Feb 28 @ 4:00PM
Aprèspalooza presented by Volvo is a free concert series that happens throughout the spring this year in Crested Butte.…
view more »
7 Hours of the Banana
Mar 01 @ 8:00AM
The 7 Hours of the Banana is a lift-accessed endurance event on CMBR"s “Banana,” one of the mountain’s most…
view more »
Salida Guitar Expo
Mar 01 @ 12:00PM
The Salida SteamPlant, a city-owned multi-event center on the Arkansas River, is pleased to host a Guitar Expo on March 1st from…
view more »
What Is Leadership Speaker Series
Mar 01 @ 6:00PM
'High and Hallowed: Everest 1963' the award winning film is the deeper story of the greatest Himalayan climb in American…
view more »
What is Leadership Speaker Series
Mar 02 @ 6:00PM
Jake Norton is a world-renowned man of many talents, including 7 summits guide, team member on the expedition that discovered…
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Fabric
Mar 03 @ 6:00PM
Are you ready for the next level of aerial fabrics (also known as aerial silks or aerial tissue)? Students will get acquainted…
view more »
Minikickers Soccer
Mar 04 @ 9:00AM
Child Development through FUNdamental Soccer! Sessions are 45 minutes Wednesday mornings in Jerry's Gym, or outside when the…
view more »
Minikickers Soccer
Mar 04 @ 10:00AM
Child Development through FUNdamental Soccer! Sessions are 45 minutes Wednesday mornings in Jerry's Gym, or outside when the…
view more »

On The Air

Everyone Deserves Music
Yvette Maes 6:00-8:00

7:00 - "The Golden Bullet"
Count Basie

Artist: Count Basie
Song: The Golden Bullet
Album: America's #1 band

7:00 - "Tootsie"
Count Basie

Artist: Count Basie
Song: Tootsie
Album: America's#1 Band

7:00 - "One O' Clock Jump"
Count Basie

Artist: Count Basie
Song: One O' Clock Jump
Album: America's #1 band
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Praxis
Bisch 8:00-10:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter