ALERT! Zombie Prom Approaching!

Mark your calendars for Friday, October 24th - Zombie Prom is approaching!

Join us for a thrilling evening of undead dancing at the Talk of the Town, located in the liver of Crested Butte. Now would be a great time to start ripping up your old Prom duds and to whip up all the fake blood you can muster. Maybe you'll even ask a special blood-stained someone to be your date?

Congratulations to our 2013 Zombie Prom King & Queen: Brent Laney and Allison White (pictured at left).

2013 Zombie Prom Portraits are available for viewing at our Facebook page.
Check out 2012's frighteningly fantastic Prom Portraits!
Check out all of 2011's gorgeously ghoulish Prom Portraits here.
History was made when KBUT's inaugural Zombie Prom took place Friday, October 28th, 2011 at the Talk of the Town in Crested Butte. The Gunnison Valley's undead came out in droves to support KBUT, and they were rewarded with what may rival Soul Train Night as the best dance party of the year! Thanks to all who attended, with a special thank to Ruby Blue Syndicate Burlesque Troop & our DJs (Chadaver, Triple L, Mission Control, Crum Bubbly, DJ Strangefellow & Djdmp) for their performances. 

The tradition continued in 2012 with another packed event. Thanks to all our fabulous DJs who donated their time and skills to the event (Chadaver, Turk Jones, Crum Bubbly, Just How, DJ Local, Mission Control, Mexicutioner, & Bluebird Days Blackout Nights). Also, big thanks to the Talk of the Town, Black Hole Productions, Two Plank Productions, and the many awesome volunteers who helped run this now-classic Crested Butte event!

2013's Zombie Prom was also awesome. It's officially a tradition now! Thanks again to the the Talk of the Town, Two Plank Productions, all of our volunteers and the fantastic DJs who made it happen!

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


PYOP Halloween
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts to paint your own pottery this season! We have scheduled painting days before…
view more »
Fall Festival @ The Trailhead
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Come Celebrate the spooky season with the Trailhead during their Fall Festival Saturday, October 25th from 10am-1pm. Along with…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Hoop Dance
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
Hoop Dance (Ages 8 - 102) Saturdays, 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. October 11, 18 & 25. Get funky in this new short  dance class to…
view more »
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplnary Arts Workshop
Oct 26 @ 2:00PM
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplinary Arts Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14 +) Sunday, October 26. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 27 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »

On The Air


-

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter