Zombie Prom

Thanks for making the 2013 Zombie Prom a howling success! The undead came out in droves on Friday, October 25th to dance, celebrate, and support KBUT Community Radio. Thanks to The Talk of the Town for hosting the event and all of our volunteers for DJing, decorating, taking photos, working the door, and being scarily amazing.

Zombie Prom Portraits are available for viewing at our Facebook page. There were some amazing costumes this year!

Congratulations to our 2013 Zombie Prom King & Queen: Brent Laney and Allison White (pictured at left).

Check out 2012's frighteningly fantastic Prom Portraits!
Check out all of 2011's gorgeously ghoulish Prom Portraits here
.
History was made when KBUT's inaugural Zombie Prom took place Friday, October 28th, 2011 at the Talk of the Town in Crested Butte.

The Gunnison Valley's undead came out in droves to support KBUT, and they were rewarded with what may rival Soul Train Night as the best dance party of the year! Thanks to all who attended, with a special thank to Ruby Blue Syndicate Burlesque Troop & our DJs (Chadaver, Triple L, Mission Control, Crum Bubbly, DJ Strangefellow & Djdmp) for their performances. 

The tradition continued in 2012 with another packed event. Thanks to all our fabulous DJs who donated their time and skills to the event (Chadaver, Turk Jones, Crum Bubbly, Just How, DJ Local, Mission Control, Mexicutioner, & Bluebird Days Blackout Nights). Also, big thanks to the Talk of the Town, Black Hole Productions, Two Plank Productions, and the many awesome volunteers who helped run this now-classic Crested Butte event!

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Historic Walking Tour
Sep 02 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Crested Butte Ultra Enduro
Sep 03 @ 7:00AM
Calling all mountain bikers and volunteers!  The Big Mtn Enduro could use help for the finale of the Crested Butte Ultra…
view more »
Abstract Ink and Watercolor Using Yupo Paper
Sep 03 @ 5:15PM
This 4-week class is designed for any level artist looking to explore multiple methods of watercolor and ink painting. Garland…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 04 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
TdF Through An Artist's Eye
Sep 04 @ 6:00PM
This event is part of the Tour de Forks fundraising event for the Center for the Arts. Tour de Forks presents a series of…
view more »
"Getting It Wright"
Sep 04 @ 7:00PM
An Original Musical September 4th, 5th and 6th   Doors 7 p.m.; Curtain at 7:30 p.m. Matinee on the 7th  …
view more »
Lo-Fi Lounge Sessions
Sep 04 @ 9:00PM
Join us at the Cocktail Cabin for a weekly series of live DJ/music every Thursday night 9pm-12am + local service industry friends…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Sep 05 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Sep 05 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
Climate Change Seminar
Sep 05 @ 3:00PM
A broad overview of the atmospheric science behind climate change by Dr. Scott Denning, Monfort Professor of Atmospheric Science,…
view more »

On The Air

Redneck Woman
Kristi Miller 6:30-8:30

7:56 - "Farmer's Daughter"
Rodney Atkins

It's America Artist: Rodney Atkins
Song: Farmer's Daughter
Album: It's America

7:53 - "Country Club"
Travis Tritt

Greatest Hits - From the Beginning Artist: Travis Tritt
Song: Country Club
Album: Greatest Hits - From the Beginning

7:48 - "You Never Even Called Me By My Name"
David Allan Coe

Artist: David Allan Coe
Song: You Never Even Called Me By My Name
Album: For the Record: The First 10 Years
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Radio Active Show
El Chino 8:30-10:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter