Halloween Fright Parade

Thanks for all the wonderful children & adults who came out to the 2014 Halloween Fright Parade! It was another year of great costumes and a great turnout!

KBUT's Halloween Fright Parade is an annual Trick or Treat walking parade for kids of all ages that takes place every Halloween afternoon on Elk Avenue in Crested Butte. Participants gather at 1st & Elk and proceed to the Old Rock Library for crafts, snacks, and a children's movie. Participation is free, of course. There will be candy/gifts stations along the parade route. Call the KBUT Office at (970) 349-5225 for more information.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


UllrGrass Bluegrass & Beer Festival
Jan 30 @ 12:00AM
UllrGrass, Golden, Coloroado 's first annual winter bluegrass and beer festival, will be headlined by the legendary Peter…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Jan 30 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers weekly aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Jan 30 @ 9:15AM
Supervised aerial practice sessions with NO INSTRUCTION! Practice and perfect the skills you’ve learned in class sessions at…
view more »
Winter Photography Workshop Adventure
Jan 30 @ 11:00AM
Join local professional photographer Raynor Czerwinski on a cross-country ski tour out to the historic town of Gothic to stay the…
view more »
Cooking Matters Classes
Jan 30 @ 11:00AM
Mountain Roots and the Gunnison Health and Human Services Department will offer free Cooking Matters classes to qualifying…
view more »
Kids Cook!
Jan 30 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Winter Boot Camp w/ Sgt. Ken Weichert
Jan 30 @ 5:30PM
Come to workout with Sgt. Ken Weichert, 6 time soldier of the year, Master fitness trainer and highly decorated combat veteran.…
view more »
Whiskey & Western Swing
Jan 30 @ 6:30PM
In this exciting, one-of-a kind AND Series event, local country swing dance instructors Victoria Goedjen and Tyler Lull will…
view more »
Kenny Mac Ski Fest
Jan 31 @ 9:30AM
Title Sponsor Danielson Rainville Attorneys presents Gunnison Nordic's annual Ski Fest.  Nordic ski races and NEW this…
view more »
Winter Photography Workshop Adventure
Jan 31 @ 11:00AM
Join local professional photographer Raynor Czerwinski on a cross-country ski tour out to the historic town of Gothic to stay the…
view more »

On The Air

Democracy Now!
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: All Things Considered
Syndicated Program 5:00-6:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter