Soul Train Night

The 2015 Soul Train was another dance party for the ages! The Gunnison Valley's premier funk & disco party took place on Friday, March 27 at Butte 66 in Mt. Crested Butte. Local DJs Tripel L and Crum Bubbly treated a record-setting house of afros and leisure suits to an unforgettable evening of disco, soul, funk & groove!





This year's King of Soul was brought to you by:
The Endo Lodge, Moab Utah

A huge thank you to our 2015 Getaway Raffle prize donors:
Team Rippetoe Real Estate - Specialty Services of CB - Blue Mesa Grill - Box Canyon Lodge &  Hot Springs
Oh Be Dogful Pet Ranch
Congratulations to Laura Puckett & Anthony Perez, our 2015 Queen and King of Soul!
 
Year Soul Train Royalty
2015 Laura Puckett / Anthony Perez
2014 Tiff Simpson / Scott Stewart
2013 Sasha Chudacoff / Nick Hill
2012 Lauren Murray / Chuck McKenrick
2011 Camille St. Martin / Mark Ewing
2010 Stephanie White
2009 Dana Allen
2008 Felicia Hermosillo
2007 Arvin Ram
2006 Vanessa Neumann
2005 Justin Hawkins
2004 Valerie Newman
2003 Andrew Hadley
2002 Stephanie Prater
2001 Sean Riley
2000 Shannon Mujica
1999 Wes Williams
1998 Karah Cunningham
1997 Graham Ullrich
1996 Dayna Christy
1995 Rueben Villanueva
1994 Genevieve Bachman
1993 ???? (do you know? email kbut@kbut.org if you do!)
1992 Marie McHale
1991 Dave Moody
1990 Lynda Jackson

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Piper Gallery Art Reception
May 22 @ 5:30PM
"Yarn Forward" will display contemporary fiber and textiles from whimsical to wonderful. Work will be on display by…
view more »
Free Screening: Warren Miller's Climb to Glory
May 22 @ 7:30PM
Wilderness Pursuits and the Terbush Memorial Summit are pleased to announce a free screening of the Warren Miller documentary…
view more »
Abundant Creativity Kundalini Workshop
May 23 @ 11:00AM
Saturday May 23rd 11-1 pm Abundant Creativity Workshop with Christina Harrison Cost $25 We are creative beings. We're…
view more »
Miss Emily and Tony Rosario
May 23 @ 6:00PM
Two well loved solo acts at Montanya have teamed up to bring even more impressiveness to their performances.  Miss Emily…
view more »
Monthly Fim Series: Wild Canaries
May 23 @ 7:00PM
In this homage to screwball comedies, a Brooklyn couple play private investigators when they suspect foul play in the death of a…
view more »
Kid Intro to Aerial Dance
May 25 @ 3:50PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering aerial dance classes for Kids age 6-10. Your children can take all four classes in…
view more »
Youth Intro to Aerial Dance
May 25 @ 4:15PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering aerial dance classes for Youth age 11-16. Your children can take all four classes…
view more »
Adult Intro to Aerial Dance
May 25 @ 6:30PM
The CB Dance Collective is holding Adult Intro to Aerial Classes. Learn how to twirl, fly, climb, and do tricks on the aerial lyra…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Hospital Pediatric Rehab Program
May 26 @ 12:00AM
Gunnison Valley Hospital is now offering outpatient occupational therapy, physical therapy and speech therapy services for kids…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
May 26 @ 9:00AM
Please join us for a discussion on the topic:  …
view more »

On The Air

Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
Cool J 8:30-10:30

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Dave's Not Here
- Dave Colucci

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter