Friday Night Fish Fry

The 2015 Friday Night Fish Fry will take place on Friday, July 17th. Mark your calendars now!

Every summer, KBUT is proud to host the Friday Night Fish Fry, a fun-filled community party held in Crank's Plaza right outside the KBUT studios. Catfish, crawfish beignets, coleslaw, cornbread, red beans & rice with Andouille sausage, homemade desserts, and Colorado microbrews are all on tap for this annual celebration of the KBUT radio program ”The Friday Night Fish Fry” which has been airing for 18 years. KBUT DJ’s spin New Orleans themed music throughout the evening and there's face painting, lawn games, and a bouncy house to keep you and your youngsters entertained. Cost is $15 a plate for dinner, but you'll save $1 if you bring your own plate and utensils (plus, you'll receive plenty of good Earth karma as well). Thanks to The Eldo, The Gunnison Brewery, and Oskar Blues for providing fine Colorado microbrews this year.
At the Fish Fry, we also announce the winners of our Summer Raffle which often features prizes such as custom-built skis, brand new townie bicycles, hotel stays, festival tickets, boat rentals and more! Raffle tickets are available for purchase at the Fish Fry. Click here for more information and a full list of prizes.

Pictured are the custom
Wagner Skis of 2013 winner (and former Queen of Soul) Steph White! (Note: KBUT logo not required on your skis if you win, Steph just loves KBUT!)

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


National Senior Health & Fitness Day
May 27 @ 8:00AM
The 4th annual National Senior Health & Fitness Day event  is comming up on Wednesday May 27 from 8 am to 5 pm at the…
view more »
Kid Intro to Aerial Dance
May 27 @ 3:50PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering aerial dance classes for Kids age 6-10. Your children can take all four classes in…
view more »
Youth Intro to Aerial Dance
May 27 @ 4:15PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering aerial dance classes for Youth age 11-16. Your children can take all four classes…
view more »
Adult Intro to Aerial Dance
May 27 @ 6:30PM
The CB Dance Collective is holding Adult Intro to Aerial Classes. Learn how to twirl, fly, climb, and do tricks on the aerial lyra…
view more »
Novel-Tea
May 28 @ 2:00PM
 Checkout The Cold Dish, the 1st book in the Longmire Series, by Craig Johnson from the library and then stop…
view more »
Kid Level 2 Aerial Dance
May 28 @ 3:50PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering Level 2 Aerial Classes for Kids age 6-10. Qualified children can take all four…
view more »
Youth Level 2 Aerial Dance
May 28 @ 5:30PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering Level 2 Aerial Classes for Youth age 11-16. Qualified students can take all four…
view more »
Crested Butte Adult Softball
May 28 @ 5:30PM
It's time for adult summer softball!  Get your friends together and sign up now for either the rec or comp league…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
May 29 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
May 29 @ 9:15AM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing Open Aerial Dance classes. Supervised aerial practice sessions with no instruction.…
view more »

On The Air

Double Down Dan-O Show
Double Down Dan-O 6:30-8:30

7:51 - "Picasso's Last Words (Drink to Me)"
Paul McCartney & Wings

Artist: Paul McCartney & Wings
Song: Picasso's Last Words (Drink to Me)
Album: Band on the Run

7:44 - "Sure Got Cold After the Rain Fell"
ZZ Top

Rio Grande Mud Artist: ZZ Top
Song: Sure Got Cold After the Rain Fell
Album: Rio Grande Mud

7:38 - "Ain't Gonna Work Tommorow"
Leftover Salmon

Artist: Leftover Salmon
Song: Ain't Gonna Work Tommorow
Album: Live "15
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Certain Sort of Sound
Pat O'Neill 8:30-10:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Dave's Not Here
- Dave Colucci

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter