Open Meeting Policy

CRESTED BUTTE MOUNTAIN EDUCATIONAL RADIO, INC.
dba KBUT
 
OPEN MEETING POLICY
Updated 11/1/12
 
It is the policy of KBUT that meetings of the governing board of the organization, its committees, and its advisory committees shall be open to the public and comply with requirements set forth in the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 396 (the Act).
 
A meeting is said to be an Open Meeting under the following conditions: 1) a quorum must be in attendance for the purpose of taking action; 2) deliberations must take place; and 3) the deliberations must determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition to the business of the particular body, but only to the extent that such deliberations relate to public broadcasting.
 
All persons shall be permitted to attend any open meeting of the governing board of KBUT, or of any advisory or other committees. No person shall be required, as a condition of attendance at any meeting, to register his or her name or provide any other information.
 
Meetings or portions of meetings may occasionally be closed to the public when considering matters relating to individual employees, proprietary information, or litigation. A written statement explaining the reason for closing the meeting will be available in the KBUT offices located at 508 Maroon Avenue in Crested Butte, Colorado within a reasonable period of time.
 
In keeping with the policy, please be advised of the following open meetings: Board of Directors, Community Advisory Board, and other advisory committee meetings.
 
Public notice shall be given seven days in advance of such meetings. Notice shall be posted on the organization’s website at www.kbut.org and in the legal notices of the local newspaper. In case of an emergency or special meeting whereby KBUT is unable to provide reasonable notice of such meeting, KBUT will post the notice on its website and broadcast a PSA four times each day prior to the meeting.
 
This policy statement shall be kept with the Board of Directors Meeting Minutes in the KBUT offices and be made available on request.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Novel-Tea
May 28 @ 2:00PM
 Checkout The Cold Dish, the 1st book in the Longmire Series, by Craig Johnson from the library and then stop…
view more »
Kid Level 2 Aerial Dance
May 28 @ 3:50PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering Level 2 Aerial Classes for Kids age 6-10. Qualified children can take all four…
view more »
Youth Level 2 Aerial Dance
May 28 @ 5:30PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering Level 2 Aerial Classes for Youth age 11-16. Qualified students can take all four…
view more »
Crested Butte Adult Softball
May 28 @ 5:30PM
It's time for adult summer softball!  Get your friends together and sign up now for either the rec or comp league…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
May 29 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
May 29 @ 9:15AM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing Open Aerial Dance classes. Supervised aerial practice sessions with no instruction.…
view more »
2Blessed Tour with Jras, Scarub, Burnell Washburnu
May 29 @ 8:00PM
Hi Friends. If you're into Hip-Hop at all, do not miss the show at The Red Room located downstairs at The Secret Stash…
view more »
Gunnison Community School Garden Day
May 30 @ 1:00PM
Please join Mountain Roots on Saturday May 30th from 1-4 pm for the Gunnison Community School garden Dig-In Day. Bring gloves, if…
view more »
Yappy Hour
May 30 @ 3:00PM
Join PAWS at The Brick Oven Pizzeria and Pub on Saturday, May 30, from 3-6pm for our annual fundraiser! Enjoy an an…
view more »
Nepal Fundraiser
May 30 @ 5:00PM
The Sherpa Cafe in Gunnison will host a fundraiser for Nepal on Saturday May 30th from 5-9pm. The cafe is raising funds to…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Dave's Not Here
- Dave Colucci

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter